English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-67)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (Dd. You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

_(1)_[vanished]___are the days, when only the Public Sector was prevalent in the economy. At present, many countries have adopted the policy of privatisation, through which private sector is also gaining_(2)_[load]_. For the progress and development of any country, both the sectors must _(3)_[exit]_hand in hand as only one sector cannot lead the country in the path of success. The private sector comprises of business which is owned, managed and controlled by individuals.

On the contrary, public sector comprises of various business enterprises owned and _(4)_[tolerated]_by Government. Such organizations _(5) [have]_either fully or partly owned by the center or state and come under the separate ministry. Some of the public sector organizations are set up by a special act of Parliament.

There is a cut-throat competition between both the sectors, to prove itself better over the other sector. So it can be said that the section of the nation’s economy, which is under the control of government whether it is central, state or local is known as public sector and the section of the nation’s economy which is owned and controlled by the private individuals or companies is known as private sector. The basic __(6)_[ground]_of the public sector is to serve the citizens of the country.

There are two _(7)_[modes]_of public sector organizations, i.e. either the Government fully finances them through the revenues they raise by collecting taxes, duties, fees, etc. or the government holds more than 51% of the total share capital of the company.

The public sector enterprises are established with service motive. Public sector is the largest sector, which _(8)_[appraises]_for the upliftment of the people by providing the services like generation of employment opportunities, postal services, providing education and health facilities at low cost, providing security etc.

Business __(9)_[combinations]_of the private sector are generally established with the sole objective of making profit and building brand reputation. They provide quality services to the community to win the trust and goodwill from people to survive in the long run and _(10)_[challenge]_with the rivals.

1)

a) disappeared

b) departed

c) gone

d) spent

e) No change required

2)

a) substance

b) importance

c) weight

d) magnitude

e) No change required

3)

a) abscond

b) leave

c) depart

d) go

e) No change required

4)

a) survived

b) endured

c) managed

d) continued

e) No change required

5)

a) will

b) might

c) could

d) are

e) No change required

6)

a) point

b) explanation

c) objective

d) root

e) No change required

7)

a) styles

b) brands

c) fonts

d) types

e) No change required

8)

a) attempts

b) tries

c) works

d) struggles

e) No change required

9)

a) amalgamations

b) entities

c) mergers

d) fusions

e) No change required

10)

a) fight

b) compete

c) dispute

d) oppose

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “gone” will be used as it means “left / missing/ absent”.

2). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “importance” will be used as it means “significance”.

3). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “go” will be used as it means “walk off/ take off”

4). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “managed” will be used as it means “directed / administrated”

5). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject is plural.

6). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “objective” will be used as it means “aim / goal”.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “types” will be used as it means “kinds / categories”.

8). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “works” as it means “acts /performs”

9). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “entities” will be used as it means “units”.

10). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “compete” will be used as it means “contest / try to win”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests