English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-53)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and(D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

In recent decades India has made _(1)_[hefty]__progress on access to schooling and enrollment rates in primary education but dropout rates and low levels of learning remain challenges for the state and central governments. As the U.S. has a longer history of public education than India there _(2)_[have]_opportunities for India to learn from the successes and failures in the American education system and to collaborate in _(3)_[throwing]_shared challenges, such as the best use of technology in primary education.

Primary school enrollment in India has been a success story, largely due to various programs and drives to increase enrolment even in _(4)_[detached]_areas. With increased enrollment, it is clear that many problems of access to schooling have been_(5)_[adopted]_. Improvements to infrastructure have been a priority to achieve this and India now has 1.4 million schools and 7.7 million teachers so that 98 percent of habitations can have a primary school (class I-V) within one kilometer and an upper primary school (class VI-VIII) within a three-kilometer walking distance.

Despite these improvements, keeping children in school till intermediate is still an issue and dropout rates continue to be high. As per records, 29 percent of children _(6)_[slump]_out before completing five years of primary school, and 43 percent before finishing upper primary school. High school _(7)_[conclusion]_is only 42 percent. This lands India among the top five nations for out-of-school children of primary school age.

Additionally, the quality of learning is a major issue and reports _(8)_[illustrate]_that children are not getting class-appropriate learning levels. According to Pratham’s Annual Status of Education report, close to 78 percent of children in Standard III and about 50 percent of children in Standard V cannot yet read Standard II texts. Arithmetic is also a cause for concern as only 26 percent students in Standard V can do a division problem. Without immediate and urgent help, these children _(9)_[should]_not effectively progress in the education system, and so improving the _(10)_[worth]_of learning in schools is the next big challenge for both the state and central governments.

1)

a) sizeable

b) gigantic

c) immense

d) significant

e) No change required

 

2)

a) would

b) are

c) is

d) has

e) No change required

 

3)

a) implementing

b) tackling

c) attempting

d) beginning

e) No change required

 

4)

a) apart

b) remote

c) withdrawn

d) reserved

e) No change required

 

5)

a) dispatched

b) forwarded

c) delivered

d) addressed

e) No change required

 

6)

a) plunge

b) decline

c) drop

d) fall

e) No change required

 

7)

a) achievement

b) close

c) end

d) completion

e) No change required

 

8)

a) show

b) demonstrate

c) display

d) epitomize

e) No change required

 

9)

a) might

b) have

c) could

d) can

e) No change required

 

10)

a) attribute

b) quality

c) feature

d) value

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “significant” will be used as it means “important”.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject (opportunities) is plural.

3) Correct Answer is:  b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “tackling” will be used as it means “dealing with”.

4) Correct Answer is:  b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “remote” will be used as it means “distant/ isolated”.

5) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of “address” is “to speak /to deal with” and its second and third form is “addressed”.

6) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “drop” will be used as it means “let go / release”.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “completion” will be used as it means “end / finishing point”.

8) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “show” will be used as it means “explain”

9) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “can” will be used as the sentence is in present.

10) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “quality” will be used as it means “excellence”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests