English Cloze Test Questions for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-83)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk/PO Exam

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

riDirection (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

In a joint statement _(1)_[supplied]_after Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to Nepal, both sides agreed to expand partnership for socio-economic development on the basis of the principles of equality, mutual trust, respect and mutual benefit.

Prime Minister Modi and his Nepalese counterpart K.P.Sharma Oli _(2)_[explained]_the need for regular convening of bilateral mechanisms to review the overall state of bilateral relations and for the expeditious implementation of the economic and development cooperation projects.

The two Prime Ministers also underscored the importance of trade and economic ties between India and Nepal. They _(3)_[can]_underlined the catalytic role of connectivity in _(4)_[satisfying]_economic growth and promoting movement of people. Both the Prime Ministers also agreed to take further steps to enhance economic and physical connectivity by air, land and water.

Recognizing the vibrant people to people contacts and friendly bilateral ties they also _(5)_[focused]_respective officials to expand cooperation in civil aviation sector. The two Prime Ministers _(6)_[recapped]_the importance of advancing cooperation in water resources for mutual benefit in areas such as river training works, inundation and flood management, irrigation and to enhance pace of implementation of ongoing bilateral projects.

The two Prime Ministers directed their respective officials to address _(7)_[astonishing]_matters by September 2018 with the objective of advancing cooperation in all areas.

The two Prime Ministers agreed that the landmark third visit of Prime Minister Modi to Nepal has further strengthened the age-old friendly relations between the two countries and has injected a fresh _(8)_[command]_to growing partnership.

Apart from offering prayers at temples in Nepal during the course of his two-day visit that started on Friday, Prime Minister Modi _(9)_[installed]_the Janakpur-Ayodhya bus service, a 900 MW hydropower project and announced Rs 100-crore aid to develop Janakpur city.

Prime Minister Modi extended an invitation to Prime Minister Oli to _(10)_[offer]_a visit to India. Prime Minister Oli accepted the invitation; dates will be finalized through diplomatic channels.

1)

a) distributed

b) delivered

c) issued

d) produced

e) No change required

2)

a) indicated

b) proved

c) illustrated

d) emphasized

e) No change required

3)

a) are

b) have

c) could

d) will

e) No change required

4)

a) attracting

b) alluring

c) appealing

d) stimulating

e) No change required

5)

a) directed

b) faced

c) targeted

d) trained

e) No change required

6)

a) copied

b) imitated

c) reiterated

d) followed

e) No change required

7)

a) outstanding

b) excellent

c) terrific

d) magnificent

e) No change required

8)

a) weight

b) authority

c) control

d) impetus

e) No change required

9)

a) invested

b) inaugurated

c) devoted

d) supplied

e) No change required

10)

a) pay

b) provide

c) present

d) furnish

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “issued” will be used as it means “released / published/ announced.”

2). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “emphasized” will be used as it means “highlighted / stressed”.

3). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the subject is plural and sentence is based on present perfect.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “stimulating” will be used as it means “inspiring / energizing”.

5). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “directed” will be used as the meaning of “direct” is “give directions or orders”.

6). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “reiterated” will be used as it means “repeated”.

7). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “outstanding” will be used as it means “unsettled / unresolved”.

8). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “impetus” will be used as it means “force / momentum”.

9). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “inaugurated” will be used as it means “launched/introduced”.

10). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “pay” will be used as the meaning of “pay a visit” is “call on / come around”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests