English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-91)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on Sunday _(1)_[appealed]_testing and monitoring of canal-based drinking water supply in the southern parts of the State to _(2)_[impede]_the spread of contamination triggered by the spill of molasses into the Beas river.

The Chief Minister issued directions to the Punjab Pollution Control Board and other departments concerned to undertake detailed testing of the water supplied to towns and villages in southern Punjab.

He has asked the departments to _(3)_[build up]_special teams for water quality testing and to take necessary steps to prevent drinking water contamination, said an official spokesperson.

Meanwhile, Punjab Environment Minister O.P. Soni said the situation in the Beas was being _(4)_[managed]_after molasses spillover from a sugar mill located in Kiri Afghana near Beas town _(5)_[have]_caused the death of a large number of fish.

“Officials of the Punjab Pollution Control Board and Irrigation Department, besides the Deputy Commissioner, are all continuously reviewing the situation and all canals will get fresh water up to the tail in the next 24 hours. Apart from this, people have been requested not to _(6)_[spend]_water from these canals for drinking purposes,” said Mr. Soni.

Mr. Soni added that to _(7)_[do]_with the situation arising due to molasses spillover, around 2,000 cusecs of water from the Ranjit Sagar Dam has already been infused into the river Beas.

Accusing the previous government of not being serious towards environment safety, Mr. Soni said: “Environmental issues were never __(8)_[adopt]_up seriously by the previous government, that is why there is no check on mills and factories which spill chemicals and other hazardous residues into canals and streams.”

Mr. Soni said that whoever was responsible for the Beas _(9)_[event]_would not be spared at any cost.

“The KC Sugar Mill, involved in the incident, has already been sealed and the security deposit of ₹25 lakh has also been confiscated. Instructions have been issued to officials of the Environment Department and the PPCB to take strict action against those industries which are contaminating rivers and streams,” he added.

A large number of dead fish were _(10)_[discovered]_floating in the Beas a few days ago after molasses from the sugar factory leaked into the river.

1)

a) claimed

b) demanded

c) declared

d) ordered

e) No change required

2)

a) check

b) prevent

c) control

d) reduce

e) No change required

3)

a) invent

b) originate

c) constitute

d) initiate

e) No change required

4)

a) studied

b) monitored

c) directed

d) surveyed

e) No change required

5)

a) has

b) are

c) had

d) can

e) No change required

6)

a) use

b) work

c) operate

d) manipulate

e) No change required

7)

a) see

b) deal

c) sort

d) take

e) No change required

8)

a) assumed

b) taken

c) launched

d) activated

e) No change required

9)

a) circumstance

b) situation

c) incident

d) occasion

e) No change required

10)

a) realized

b) determined

c) acquired

d) found

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “ordered” as the meaning of “order” is “direct/ instruct”.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “prevent” will be used as it means “stop”.

3) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “constitute” will be used as it means “form /make up”.

4) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “monitored” will be used as the meaning of monitor is “check / observe”.

5) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “had” will be used as the sentence is based on past.

6) Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “use” will be used as it means “make use of / utilize”.

7) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “deal” will be used as the meaning of “deal with” is “cope with / tackle”.

8) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “taken” will be used as the meaning of “take up” is “to start or begin something”.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “incident” will be used as it means “happening / occurrence”.

10) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “found” will be used as the meaning of “find” is “find out /locate”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests