English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-98)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

One of the toughest _(1)_[trade]_for a central bank is to provide sufficient liquidity in the system. If financial institutions including banks need immediate_(2)_[wealth]_, there are few arrangements for them to borrow for very small periods. Such loans are provided by the money market. According to the RBI, “the money market is a market for short-term _(3)_[profitable]_assets that are close substitutes of money”.

The loans are of short-term _(4)_[occurrence]_varying from 1 to 14 days, are traded in call money market. The money that is lent for one day in this market is known as “Call Money”, and if it exceeds one day (but less than 15 days) it is referred to as “Notice Money”. Term Money refers to Money that is lent for 15 days or more in the Inter Bank Market.

Banks _(5)_[employ]_from the money market for filling the gaps or temporary mismatches in funds, meeting the Cash Reserve Ratio(CRR) &  Statutory Liquidity Ratio(SLR) mandatory requirements as stipulated by the RBI and meeting sudden demand for funds arising out of large outflows.

Participants in the call money market(CMM) _(6)_[could]_banks and related entities specified by the RBI.  Scheduled commercial banks (excluding RRBs), co-operative banks (other than Land Development Banks) and Primary Dealers (PDs), are permitted to participate in call/notice money market both as borrowers and lenders. As per the new_(7)_[classification]_, Payment Banks are also allowed to participate in CMM as both lenders and borrowers.

 Banks are the _(8)_[assertive]_participants in the CMM and hence it is often known as interbank call money market. In the CMM Loans are availed through auction/negotiation. The auction is made on interest rate.  Highest bidder (who is ready to _(9)_[impart]_higher interest rate) can avail the loan. Average interest rate in the call market is called call rate. Deals in call money are done through the electronic trading platform called Negotiated Trading System (NDS). This call money rate is an important variable for the RBI to _(10)_[challenge]_the liquidity situation in the economy. The CMM is known as the most sensitive segment of the financial system.

1)

a) service

b) situation

c) job

d) position

e) No change required

2)

a) assets

b) money

c) income

d) prosperity

e) No change required

3)

a) economic

b) valuable

c) financial

d) lucrative

e) No change required

4)

a) gap

b) duration

c) coverage

d) limit

e) No change required

5)

a) exploit

b) exercise

c) operate

d) borrow

e) No change required

6)

a) have

b) might

c) are

d) will

e) No change required

7)

a) strategy

b) approach

c) practice

d) regulations

e) No change required

8)

a) interfering

b) dominant

c) meek

d) forceful

e) No change required

9)

a) allot

b) contribute

c) assign

d) give

e) No change required

10)

a) guess

b) speculate

c) assess

d) question

e) No change required

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “job” will be used as it means “task / responsibility”.
  2. Correct Answer is: b)According to the sentence “money” will be used as it means “cash / hard cash”.
  3. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “financial” will be used as it means “monetary / fiscal”.
  4. Correct Answer is: b)According to the sentence “duration” will be used as it means “period / time”.
  5. Correct Answer is: d)According to the sentence “borrow” will be used as it means “have a loan of”.
  6. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject (participants) is plural.
  7. Correct Answer is: d)According to the sentence “regulations” will be used as it means “rule / system/ policy”.
  8. Correct Answer is: b)According to the sentence “dominant” will be used as it means “leading / main”.
  9. Correct Answer is: d)According to the sentence “give” will be used as it means “provide”.
  10. Correct Answer is: c)

    According to the sentence “assess” will be used as it means “calculate”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests