English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-100)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The marketing concept is the strategy that firms _(1)_[spend]_to satisfy customer needs, increase sales, maximize profit and beat the competition. Marketing is the department of management and builds profitable relationships _(2)_[by]_target consumers. There are 5 different concepts of marketing, each of which varies in the function.

Production concept states that consumers _(3)_[help]_products that are widely available and inexpensive. The production concept is more operations oriented than any other concept.

The basic proposition of the production concept is that customers will choose products and services that are widely available and are of low cost. So business is mainly _(4)_[bothered]_with making as many units as possible. By concentrating on _(5)_[constructing]_maximum volumes, such a business aims to maximize profitability by exploiting economies of scale.

Product concept says that Consumers favor the products that offer the most quality, performance, or innovative features. The product concept believes in the consumer and it says the consumers are more likely to be loyal if they _(6)_[should]_more options of products or they get more benefits from the product of the company.

Selling concept tells that the consumers will _(7)_[bargain]_products only if the company aggressively promotes or sells these products. Off course, in this era of marketing, we _(8)_[distinguish]_that selling is not the only tactic to sell your product but you will have to focus on marketing as well.

The Selling Concept proposes that customers, be individual or organizations will not buy enough of the organization’s products unless they are persuaded to do so through _(9)_[trading]_effort. So organizations should undertake selling and promotion of their products for marketing success. The consumers typically are inert and they need to be goaded for buying by converting their inert need in to a buying motive through persuasion and selling action.

Marketing concept focuses on needs/wants of target markets & delivering value better than_(10)_[contestants]_. The marketing concept believes in the pull strategy and says that you need to make your brand so strong that customers themselves prefer your brand over every other competitor.

1)

a) activate

b) instigate

c) originate

d) implement

e) No change required

2)

a) of

b) with

c) to

d) over

e) No change required

3)

a) approve

b) beseech

c) prefer

d) implore

e) No change required

4)

a) unrest

b) concerned

c) displeased

d) discontented

e) No change required

5)

a) preparing

b) creating

c) producing

d) fabricating

e) No change required

6)

a) are

b) have

c) could

d) will

e) No change required

7)

a) acquire

b) gain

c) buy

d) get

e) No change required

8)

a) detect

b) identify

c) know

d) observe

e) No change required

9)

a) selling

b) retailing

c) vending

d) dealing

e) No change required

10)

a) participants

b) opponents

c) challengers

d) competitors

e) No change required

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “implement” will be used as it means “apply”.

2. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “with” will be used as it means “together with”

3. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “prefer” will be used as it means “favour/ have a preference”

4. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “concerned” will be used as it means “related to/ involved”.

5. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “producing” will be used as it means “manufacturing/making”.

6. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the subject (they) is plural and the sentence is based on present prefect.

7. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “buy” will be used as it means “pay money for / acquire”.

8. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “know” will be used as it means “be familiar with / be aware of”.

9. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “selling” will be used as it means “advertising and promoting the product for sale”.

10. Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “competitors” will be used as it means “rivals”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests