English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-108)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI PO Exam

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

After weeks spent threatening tariffs on an ever-greater share of Chinese imports, President Donald Trump seems to be in a more _ (1) _ [quiet] mood. On April 10th a speech by the Chinese president, Xi Jinping, _ (2) _ [cause] him to tweet a prediction: We will make great progress together. If China offers him a deal that he is willing to sign, a trade war may still be _ (3) _ [stop]. Or sense may prevail, as it did last month, when American allies such as Canada and Mexico were exempted from tariffs on steel and aluminium. But such optimism shades into naivety. China hawks in the American administration have long _ (4) _ [boiling] over aspects of the relationship with China that rarely feature on Mr. Trump’s Twitter feed. Tariffs, and laws that discriminate against foreign firms, For example, it claims that Chinese law discriminates against American companies by _ (5) _ [reduce] their freedom of contract in several ways. Chinese firms can negotiate with each other over the terms of technology-licensing agreements, but foreign licensees must bear all the risk of others _ (6) _ [claimed] for intellectual-property infringements. Such a claim is hard to prove all the more so, given the opacity of China’s regulatory processes. And experience suggests that any deal would be devilishly difficult to enforce.

The Chinese authorities can say that contracts involving technology transfer were signed voluntarily. Robert Atkinson of the Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, an American think-tank, accuses the Chinese of playing rope-a-dope, allowing the American administration to exhaust itself in ultimately _ (7) _ [vain] complaints. At the heart of the disagreement is China’s industrial policy. The Americans suspect the Chinese government of _ (8) _ [attract] their firms with the promise of a vast consumer market, only to use regulatory pressure to strip them of their bargaining power and expose them to the theft of intellectual property by forcing them into joint ventures. The Section 301 report relays the story of Solar World, a maker of solar panels that claims its trade secrets were stolen. The result was that cheap Chinese competitors _ (9) _ [overflow] the market, costing it more than $120m in sales and revenue. During his speech this week, Mr. Xi repeated old promises to cut tariffs and relax investment restrictions in some sectors. The American vision is of more _ (10) _ [vast] change.

1)

a) Placated

b) Conciliatory

c) Disarmed

d) Stubborn

e) No change required

2)

a) Instigate

b) Suppressed

c) Prompted

d) Exhort

e) No change required

3)

a) Averted

b) Preclude

c) Subsidized

d) Deflect

e) No change required

4)

a) Smolder

b) Jubilated

c) Bristle

d) Seethed

e) No change required

5)

a) Enfeeble

b) Undermining

c) Cripple

d) Treason

e) No change required

6)

a) Suing

b) Litigate

c) Exonerating

d) Supplicated

e) No change required

7)

a) Unsuccessful

b) Valueless

c) Futile

d) Trenchant

e) No change required

8)

a) Fetched

b) Enchanted

c) Repelling

d) Enticing

e) No change required

9)

a) Deluge

b) Flooded

c) Saturate

d) Trickled

e) No change required

10)

a) Sweeping

b) Overstated

c) Exclusive

d) Exaggerated

e) No change required

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence conciliatory will be used as it means peacemaking or calm.

2.Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence prompted will be used as it means encourage to say something or cause or bring about an action or feeling)

3.Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence averted will be used as it means prevent or ward off an undesirable occurrence

4.Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence seethed will be used as it means to be filled with intense but unexpressed anger.

5.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence undermining will be used as it means to lessen the effectiveness, power, or ability of, especially gradually

6.Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence suing will be used as it means to institute legal proceedings against a person or institution

7.Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence futile will be used as it means incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.

8.Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence enticing will be used as it means attractive or tempting

9.Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence flooded will be used as it means surge or overwhelm.

10.Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence sweeping will be used as it means wide in range or effect.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests