English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-111)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Advertising is an attempt to influence the _(1)_[exchanging]_behavior of your customers or clients by providing a persuasive selling message about your products and services.

In business the goal of advertising is to attract new customers by defining the target market and reaching out to them with an effective advertising _(2)_[operation]_.

Establishing the target market is the critical first step in any advertising campaign. In this you need to know who your intended audiences are before you can reach them.

Defining the target market involves building a demographic profile of the _(3)_[capable]_customer by taking into account criteria such as age, gender, marital status, lifestyles, shopping habits, etc.

It is also important to check out the level of _(4)_[struggle]_ for your product or service.

There are many different types of advertising that are typically used by businesses.

Television is the broadcast media which is being used for advertising from very long time. Television offers creative opportunities, a dynamic message and wide audience reach. It is typically the most _(5)_[rich]_medium to advertise. Magazines and newspapers are the two traditional mediums of advertising. With the help of Magazine and newspaper you can promote your business to the wide range of customers.

Radio advertising is very popular these days. The advertisements are _(6)_[ publicize]_from different stations of All India Radio. The advertising messages can _(7)_[of]_in different regional languages. The most important advantage of radio advertising is that it covers every type of _(8)_[spectators]_whether illiterate or educated.

Direct marketing is a form of advertising where organizations communicate directly to customers through the variety of mediums. It includes direct mail, email and telemarketing etc.

Online advertising is a marketing strategy that involves the use of the Internet as a medium to obtain website traffic and _(9)_[transport]_marketing messages to the right customers.

Advertising helps in providing various information about the advertising firm like its products, place of availability of its products and so on. It helps to create a non-personal link between the advertiser and the _(10)_[ successor]_of the message. The significance of advertising has increased in the modern era of large-scale production and tough competition in the market.

1)

a) getting

b) trading

c) buying

d) retailing

e) No change required

2)

a) research

b) campaign

c) survey

d) review

e) No change required

3)

a) emergent

b) loyal

c) cooperative

d) prospective

e) No change required

4)

a) opposition

b) jerk

c) competition

d) fight

e) No change required

5)

a) luxurious

b) expensive

c) posh

d) classy

e) No change required

6)

a) announced

b) advertised

c) screened

d) broadcasted

e) No change required

7)

a) has

b) been

c) be

d) being

e) No change required

8)

a) seller

b) purchaser

c) viewer

d) listener

e) No change required

9)

a) carries

b) delivers

c) expresses

d) suggests

e) No change required

10)

a) substitute

b) beneficiary

c) inheritor

d) receiver

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “buying” will be used as it means as “purchasing”.

2.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “campaign” will be used as it means “movement”.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “prospective” will be used as it means “potential / future/possible”.

4.Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “competition” will be used as it means “rivalry/ contest”.

5.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “expensive” will be used as it means “costly”.

6.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “broadcasted” will be used as the meaning of “broadcast” is “transmit”.

7.Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “be” will be used as it means “happen /take place/ become known”.

8.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “listener” will be used as it means “audience / addressees”

9.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “delivers” will be used as the meaning of “deliver” is “send/ convey”.

10.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “receiver” will be used as it means “recipient”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests