English Cloze Test New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-175)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The World Trade Organization (WTO) is the only international organization that deals _(1)_[by]_the rules of trade between nations. At its core, are the WTO agreements, _(2)_[bargained]_and signed by the world’s trading nations and ratified by their Parliaments.

The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an intergovernmental organization that regulates international trade.

The WTO deals with regulation of trade in goods, services and intellectual properties between participating countries by providing a _(3)_[basis]_for negotiating trade agreements and a dispute resolution process aimed at enforcing participants’ adherence to WTO agreements, which are signed by representatives of member governments and ratified by their parliaments. The WTO prohibits _(4)_[preference]_between trading partners, but provides exceptions for environmental protection, national security, and other important goals. Trade-related disputes are resolved by independent judges at the WTO through a dispute resolution process.

The WTO provides a platform that allows member governments to negotiate and _(5)_[answer]_trade issues with other members. The WTO was created through negotiation, and its main focus is to provide open lines of communication concerning trade between its members. For example, the WTO _(6)_[is]_lowered trade barriers and increased trade among member countries. On the other hand, it has also maintained trade barriers when it makes sense to do so in the _(7)_[comprehensive]_context. Therefore, the WTO attempts to provide negotiation mediation that benefits the global economy.

WTO helps in implementing the new world trade system as visualized in the Agreement.  It promotes World Trade in a manner that benefits every country.  It ensures that developing countries secure a better _(8)_[proportion]_in the sharing of the advantages resulting from the expansion of international trade corresponding to their developmental needs. It _(9)_[breaks]_all hurdles to an open world trading system and usher in international economic renaissance because the world trade is an effective instrument to foster economic growth. It enhances competitiveness among all trading partners so as to benefit consumers and help in global integration. It helps in increasing the level of production and productivity with a view to ensuring level of _(10)_[profession]_in the world.

1)

a) off

b) to

c)for

d)with

e) No change required

2)

a) argued

b) negotiated

c)communicated

d)asked

e) No change required

3)

a) arrangement

b) background

c)framework

d)configuration

e) No change required

4)

a) unevenness

b) disproportion

c)imbalance

d)discrimination

e) No change required

5)

a) react

b) resolve

c)respond

d)crack

e) No change required

6)

a) may

b) will

c)has

d)can

e) No change required

7)

a) domestic

b) general

c) universal

d)global

e) No change required

8)

a) immovability

b) balance

c)regularity

d)symmetry

e) No change required

9)

a) smashes

b) explodes

c)crushes

d)demolishes

e) No change required

10)

a) occupation

b) employment

c)job

d)trade

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “with” will be used as the correct phrase is “deal with” and its means “handle/ manage”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “negotiated” will be used as the meaning of “negotiate” is “talk/ discuss”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “framework” will be used as it means “structure”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “discrimination” will be used as it means “bias/ prejudice”.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “resolve” will be used as it means “solve”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “has” will be used as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “global” will be used as it means “worldwide/ international”.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “balance” will be used as it means “equilibrium”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “demolishes” will be used as the meaning of “demolish” is “destroy / raze”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “employment” will be used as it means “the action of giving work to someone”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests