English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-87)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. An estimated three million women-owned businesses in India(A)/ employs over eight million people but only(B)/ about a quarter of them are able on get the finance they need(C)/ to grow and create jobs and that is why the $50 million loan to YES BANK by(D)/ IFC Group will be used by bank to support women in all 29 states in India(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

  1. A top state-run Chinese bank has launched China’s first (A)/ India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund and has urge(B)/ the Chinese to invest heavily stating (C)/that the Indian economy is entered (D)/ the “golden age of economic take-off”(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. Money laundering is an act (A)/of converting illegal money to legal(B)/ money and a person who is find(C)/ having money from illegal resources(D)/ can be make to go to prison(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

  1. Agriculture productivity has come on (A)/pressure during the last couple of years because of(B)/ climate change and water security, owing to these reasons(C)/ one of the public sector banks is all set to roll of(D)/ a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

  1. “The Indian farmer has once again shown his commitment and resilience in(A)/the current year as the total area which has been sown under kharif and rabi (B)/seasons are higher than the previous year and on a(C)/ better monsoon, agriculture is expect to(D)/ grow at 4.1% in the current year,” said the agricultural minister(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and D

  1. Through the law, government aim to provide(A)/ legal backing with a stable and predictable foreign investment(B)/ flow, on other hand it will simplify the rights and obligations (C)/of foreign investors and eliminate the complicated(D)/ parts that exist in the current system(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

  1. The top law officer had been given 48 hours(A)/ by the apex court to produce the two letters (B)/which was written by the minister to the(C)/ Governor but he could not procured the documents from(D)/the Governor to produce them in the court(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and D

  1. The World Health Organisation (WHO)has published their(A)/ first ‘essential diagnostics list’, as it aims to provide a tool that can be(B)/useful at all countries, not only to test and treat health(C)/complications better but also to use health funds(D)/more efficiently by concentrating on the truly essential tests(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

  1. According to the Google, the Competition Commission of India(CCI)(A)/ verdict requires the company to change the way it do business(B)/ in India permanently and its plea also(C)/ mentions that it has to redesigned (D)/the search result pages in the country(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. In an attempt to prevent possible misuse,(A)/ Railway Ministry has introduced new checks on booking of e-ticket(B)/ and i-ticket of IRCTC website and under the(C)/ new provisions a maximum of six tickets can be book online(D)/ by an individual user in a month on IRCTC website(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and D

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “employs” with “employ” as the subject (businesses) is plural.

Error in part C: replace “on” with “to” as the correct phrase is “able to” which means “capable of”.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B : replace “urge” with “urged” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “entered” with “entering” as continuous of verb will be used.

3). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “find” with “found” as the rule of passive voice will be applied so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “make” with “made” as third form of verb will be used.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace “on” with “under” as it means “underneath”.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “out” as the correct phrase is “roll out” which means “to make a new product, service, or system available for the first time”

5). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “with” as it means “in the company of / together with”.

Error in part D: replace “expect” with “expected” as the rule of passive voice will be applied.

6). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A:  replace “aim” with “aims” as the subject (government) is singular.

Error in part B: replace “with” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

7). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “was” with “were” as the subject (letters) is plural.

Error in part D: replace “procured” with “procure” as first form of verb will be used.

8). Correct Answer is: a)

Error in part A: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (WHO) is singular.

Error in part C: replace “at” with “to” as it means “in the direction of/towards”.

9). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “do” with “does” as the subject (company) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “redesigned” with “redesign” as rule of compulsion grammar has been applied.

10). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C:  replace “of” with “through” as it means “by means of/ by”.

Error in part D: replace “book” with “booked” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests