IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Theme Based Set

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is give in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) 26 People died every day from diabetes-related complications in 2017

I) The city is drastically falling short on the number of civic-run dispensaries, with merely one dispensary for 64,468 people. A report released by non-profit Praja Foundation has revealed that 76% people visited outpatient departments (OPD) of government hospitals, while merely 24% sought treatment at the dispensaries. The inadequate number of dispensaries and lack of facilities in them are major reasons for overcrowding in hospitals, say experts. “It is clear that the dispensaries are not a priority for the corporation,” said Milind Mhaske, director of Praja Foundation. He said, “The dispensaries need to be upgraded in terms of numbers, equipment, timing, staff and budget.”

II) According to the report, diabetes and tuberculosis were the major killers in 2017. While 26 people were killed every day due to diabetes-related complications in 2017, tuberculosis killed 15 people every day in the same year. The number of diabetes-related deaths jumped drastically to 9,525 in 2017 from 2,428 in 2014. Around 9% of the total deaths in the city were due to acute myocardial infarction (heart attack). Dr. Mangesh Pednekar, director of Healis-Sekhsaria Institute for Public Health, said 80,000 to 90,000 deaths are reported in Mumbai every year. The report stated around 15,464 cases were reported positive for dengue in 2018.

III) An average person in Mumbai spends 9.7% of his income on health complications annually, which is Rs. 98,214 per household. Thus, an estimated Rs. 27,795 crore is spent on health issues. However, despite the high expenditure, only 27% of people have health insurance and a majority of them from a private company. Jennifer Spencer, project coordinator at Praja Foundation, said, “After the Civil Registration System (CRS) has been started, we are not able to get area-wise data about deaths. The corporation is facing difficulty in tracking the cause of death due to lack of access to the CRS.”

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) None of these

2) Soon, aircraft will track your bathroom visits

I) It’s all part of an effort to make commercial cabins a digitally aware domain. The program is Airbus’s bid to raise the Internet of Things – the buzz-phrase for connected household gadgets –to cruising altitude. The Airbus Connected Experience aims to give flight attendants a more detailed survey of the cabin, with sensors for such critical data as when bathroom soap is running low and how much toilet paper remains in each bathroom. But the rethinking of the passenger environment doesn’t stop with the lavatory.

II)“It’s not a concept, it’s not a dream: It’s reality,” Ingo Wuggetzer, Airbus’s vice president of cabin marketing, said on Tuesday at an aviation trade show in Los Angeles. Airbus has begun flight testing the connected cabin on its A350 test aircraft and plans to introduce it on the A321 family in 2021, followed by the larger, two-aisle A350 series two years later.

III) As cool as all of this may seem to you, the passenger, it’s just another way for airlines to squeeze more profit out of operations. While data from these various areas will be sent to flight attendant tablets or smart phones in real time, the crunching of that data over time is where the real value lies. The connectivity Airbus envisions for its cabins will provide an enormous trove of information airlines can use to analyze and optimize in their never-ending quest for cost efficiencies.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) None of these

3) Enforcement of discipline shall not be by blocking the ways and means of the students to acquire knowledge 

I) Justice P.V. Asha made the observation while ordering the Principal of Sree Narayanaguru College, Kozhikode, to re-admit a student who had been expelled from the college hostel for using her mobile phone beyond the restricted hours.

II) The court observed, “When the Human Rights Council of the United Nations has found that the right of access to Internet is a fundamental freedom and a tool to ensure right to education, a rule or instruction which impairs the said right of the students cannot be permitted to stand in the eye of law.”

III)The Judge observed that the action of the college authorities infringed the fundamental freedom as well as privacy and would adversely affect the future and career of students who want to acquire knowledge and compete with their peers, such restriction could not be permitted to be enforced…..The court further said that college authorities as well as parents should be conscious of the fact that the students in a college hostel are adults capable of taking decisions as to how and when they have to study.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) None of these

4) India is the top source of immigrants across the globe

I) While India remained as the top source of international migrants, the number of migrants living in India saw a slight decline from 5.24 million in 2015 to an estimated 5.15 million in 2019 – both 0.4% of the total population of the country.

II) The International Migrant Stock 2019, released by the UN DESA’s Population Division, said the number of international migrants in the world had reached an estimated 272 million 2019 — 51 million more than in 2010. The percentage of international migrants of the total global population has increased to 3.5% from 2.8% in 2000.

III)India has emerged as the leading country of origin for immigrants across the world, with 17.5 million international migrants in 2019 coming from India, up from 15.9 million in 2015, according to a dataset released by the Union Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs in New York on Tuesday.

A) Only I

B) I and II

C) Only III

D) II and III

E) None of these

5) India among top 10 nations in gold reserves

I) Interestingly, in terms of individual countries, India actually ranks ninth since the International Monetary Fund (IMF) occupies the third position after the U.S. and Germany.

II) According to the latest release by the World Gold Council, U.S. leads the country list with total gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes followed by Germany with 3,366.8 tonnes.

III) While the IMF is ranked third with a holding of 2,451.8 tonnes, it is followed by countries such as Italy (2,451.8 tonnes), France (2,436.1 tonnes), Russia (2,219.2 tonnes), China (1,936.5 tonnes), Switzerland (1,040 tonnes) and Japan (765.2 tonnes) before India at the 10th spot.

A) Only I

B) Only III

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) None of these

Word Replacement

Direction (6-10): In each question below, four sentences each with one bold word type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or are inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e., “All correct”, as your answer.

6)

A) Pawan Jaiswal, a print reporter with a Hindi daily, was charged with criminal conspiracy, cheating and provide false evidence.

B) Baricades have been removed from most areas of the valley, but deployment of security forces continued on the ground to maintain law and order, they said.

C) In the post-lunch session, Mehta appeared before a bench of justices R Banumathi and A S Bopanna and said the order passed earlier in the day would cause jurisdictional difficulty in its implementation.

D) The lander carries small six-wheeled rover Pragyan within it; once they reach the lunar surface, the rover will get out of Vikram to physically probe moon.

A) Only A

B) Only D

C) Only B and C

D) Only A and B

E) Only C

7)

A) In a major boost to the Indian Air Force’s combat capability, eight US-made Apache AH-64E attack helicopters are set to be inducted into the IAF on September 3, officials said on Monday.

B) The sanctuary is often called ‘Mini Kaziranga’ because of similar landscape and a sizeable population of the one-horned rhino.

C) The government’s decision was convey to Dr. Singh who was Prime Minister from 2004 and 2014.

D) India has accepted the consular access given by Pakistan to death-row convict Kulbhushan Jadhav, official sources said on September 2.

A) Only B

B) Only A and C

C) Only B and C

D) Only C

E) Only C and D

8)

A) Both Vizianagaram and Srikakulam towns wore festive look on Sunday, ahead of Vinayaka Chaviti.

B) Acclaim sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has created a sand sculpture of Lord Ganesh with 1000 plastic bottles around it at Puri beach to give a message against single-use plastic to save the environment.

C) The police department diverted the traffic and set up additional force at Clock Tower, Kanyakaparameswari Temple junction and other places.

D) Stating that the government introduced CPS on September 1, 2004, the USPC leaders observed Sunday as “pensioners betrayal

A) Only A and D

B) Only C

C) Only B

D) Only A

E) Only C and D

9)

A) The officials are well prepared this time as they have done their ground work of creating awareness among the farmers during the summer.

B) Earlier, after getting financial support from the State government, the KSTDC had floated a tender to procure six double-decker buses on the lines of the Big Bus in London.

C) Jadhav, 49, was sentenced to death by a military court on charges of “espionege and terrorism” in April 2017. Then, India moved the ICJ for a stay on his sentence.

D) The suspect hijacking a postal van and opened fire on police officers, motorists and shoppers before being shot dead outside a multiplex cinema complex in Odessa, police said.

A) Only C and D

B) Only A

C) Only B and D

D) Only C

E) Only B

10)

A) Authority originally thought there were two shooters driving two vehicles, but Odessa Police Chief Michael Gerke told a press conference on Saturday evening that he believed there was only one.

B) Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro is partially backtracking on a decree that banned most fires for land-clearing for 60 days, now saying the ban will only apply to the Amazon region.

C) The European Space Agency’s Copernicus satelite program showed smoke from the Amazon fires reaching Brazil’s southeast coast, thousands of kilometres away.

D) The move, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) said, is a significant step in the government’s fight against black money and the era of “Swiss bank secrecy” will finally be over from September.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) Only B and C

D) Only A and B

E) Only A and C

Answers:

1) Answer:(b)

All the paragraphs somehow stand as some major factors causing health deterioration leading to death. But Paragraph II specifies the number of deaths from diabetes

2) Answer: (c)

I speaks about the trackable information from the bathroom and III speaks about the possibilities of the trackable technology to be equipped in airlines. Hence, I and III, i.e. answer C goes with the inference.

3) Answer: (d)

Both II and III directly speaks about the fundamental rights and freedom to acquire knowledge and the fact that restrictions of mobile phones is hampering a student’s education.

4) Answer: (c)

Only The statement number III clearly defines the rise of immigrants from India across the world.

5) Answer: (c)

Both I and III mentions the individual positions and global positions in world rankings respectively.

6) Answer: (d)

A) PawanJaiswal, a print reporter with a Hindi daily, was charged with criminal conspiracy, cheating and providing false evidence.

B) Barricades have been removed from most areas of the valley, but deployment of security forces continued on the ground to maintain law and order, they said.

7) Answer: (b)

A) In a major boost to the Indian Air Force’s combat capabilities, eight US-made Apache AH-64E attack helicopters are set to be inducted into the IAF on September 3, officials said on Monday.

C)The government’s decision was conveyed to Dr. Singh who was Prime Minister from 2004 and 2014.

8) Answer: (c)

B) Acclaimed sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has created a sand sculpture of Lord Ganesh with 1000 plastic bottles around it at Puri beach to give a message against single-use plastic to save the environment.

9) Answer: (a)

C) Jadhav, 49, was sentenced to death by a military court on charges of “espionage and terrorism” in April 2017. Then, India moved the ICJ for a stay on his sentence.

D) The suspect hijacked a postal van and opened fire on police officers, motorists and shoppers before being shot dead outside a multiplex cinema complex in Odessa, police said.

10) Answer: (e)

A) Authorities originally thought there were two shooters driving two vehicles, but Odessa Police Chief Michael Gerke told a press conference on Saturday evening that he believed there was only one.

C) The European Space Agency’s Copernicus satellite program showed smoke from the Amazon fires reaching Brazil’s southeast coast, thousands of kilometres away.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests