IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Theme Based Set

Directions(1-5): In each of the questions below, four sentences are given out of which, one sentence may not match to the central theme of the others. Find out that sentence and mark your answer.

1)

A) Ink was thrown at Union Minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey on Tuesday while he was visiting dengue patients at Patna Medical College and Hospital.

B) In a face-saving measure, the minister, however, refused to acknowledge that he was the target. “Media was attacked with the ink and few drops also spilled over me,” Chaoubey said of the incident.

C) The minister of State for Health & Family Welfare also said that it was an attack by criminal-minded people against the public, democracy and the fourth pillar of democracy.

D) The attack of the actor comes at a time when Patna is witnessing a rise in cases of Molestation in the capital.

E) None of these

2)

A) “Never be defeated, Never give up”, said Pranjal Patil, the country’s first visually challenged woman IAS officer, as she assumed charge as the Sub Collector of Thiruvananthapuram here on Monday.

B) Mr. Rahane was appointed Ernakulam Assistant Collector during his training period.

C) She cracked the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) examination in 2016 and secured 773rd rank and improved her ranking to 124 the next year.

D) “…we should never be defeated and we should never give up because with our efforts all of us will get that one breakthrough which we want”, the 30-year old Kerala cadre officer told mediapersons here.

E) None of these

3)

A) Speaking at the 41st DRDO Directors Conference, Rawat said: “The DRDO has made strides in ensuring that requirements of the services are met through home-grown solutions. We are confident that we will fight and win the next war through indigenised weapons systems and equipment.”

B) On the occasion, Ms Sitharaman recalled APJ Abdul Kalam on his birth anniversary stating that the late President had set benchmarks and standards for the Defence Research and Development (R and D) community

C) Chief General Bipin Rawat on Tuesday said the Defence Research and Development Organisation has made strides in ensuring that requirement of the country’s defence services are met through home-grown solutions, adding that the next war will be fought and won through indigenised weapons systems and equipment.

D) With a network of 52 laboratories, the government agency DRDO is charged with the military’s research and development covering various fields like aeronautics, land combat engineering, armaments, electronics, missiles, and naval systems.

E) None of these

4)

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who is known for his ability to connect with the masses through social media, has now 30 million followers on Instagram, in just over a month after the tech-savvy leader had crossed the 50 million follower mark on Twitter.

B) US President Donald Trump currently has 14.9 million followers while his predecessor Barack Obama has 24.8 million followers on Instagram.

C) Twitter has always been a favorite of celebrities over facebook in terms of posting an update or a random picture.

D) With this, Modi is now the most followed world leader on the photo-sharing app.

E) None of these

5)

A) “It was deeply saddening to know about the incident. I believe more work needs to be done to make the situation better in Jammu and Kashmir. Without politicising the matter, I believe we all should consider as to whether the claims that are being made regarding the situation are true on the ground or not,” Pilot told media here.

B) A day after a truck driver from Rajasthan was killed by two terrorists in Shopian, the state’s Deputy Chief Minister Sachin Pilot on Tuesday said people need to consider as to whether the claims that are being made regarding the situation in Kashmir are true on the ground or not.

C) “I want to express my condolences to the family of the person. We stand with them,” he added.

D) It is a relief for the Students now that the NIT, Srinagar is reopening after two months.

E) None of these

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose the words that are correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank. If the word is grammatically suitable, mark option E as your answer.

Despite being stopped by the Centre from __________(I)_____________(presence) the C40 World Mayors Summit in Copenhagen, Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal addressed it via videoconferencing. Lauding teenage icon Greta Thunberg for her advocacy, Mr Kejriwal also spoke about his own government’s moves to curb air pollution, including the twice-experimented “odd-even” car rationing scheme. This scheme, set to return in November, was tried out in Mexico City (1989), Beijing (2008), Paris (2014), Sao Paolo, Bogota and Jakarta. This and the ________(II)____________(reopen) of thermal power plants led to Delhi’s pollution reducing by 25 per cent in three years, he said.

The number of good air days in Delhi has indeed been rising, from 106 in 2016 to 159 in 2018, Union environment minister Prakash Javadekar admitted recently. The courts ________(III)____________ (deserve) a share of the credit. The Supreme Court banned 15-year-old petrol and 10-year-old diesel vehicles last year, the step first mooted by the NGT, bolstering the Delhi government’s move to deregister 40 lakh “overage” vehicles.

But ________(IV)____________(unravel) the culture of owning wheels will require more resolve and stringency. Disappointingly, if a bit predictably (though bus travel was made free for them), Delhi’s women are still exempted from the odd-even scheme. While it’s a fact the city doesn’t have good point-to-point bus links, except on some routes, many women don’t use alternative public transport. They need to discourage their families from buying the Bharat Stage-IV vehicles manufacturers are being asked to phase out. The neighbouring states must also pitch in, training farmers to ________(V)____________ (dispose) of their crop stubble by means other than burning. The fruits of this effort will save all our lives.

6) I)

A) attending

B) perplexed

C) allocated

D) nonplussed

E) No change required

7) II)

A) shutting

B) connivance

C) fragmented

D) dubious

E) No change required

8) III)

A) demonstrated

B) uphold

C) sanctify

D) illustrative

E) No change required

9) IV)

A) proclaim

B) dismantling

C) integrated

D) cohesive

E) No change required

10) V)

A) corresponds

B) conjecture

C) concern

D) accords

E) No change required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Statement D is the odd sentence. The other statements talk about the attack on a politician while this one talks about the attack on an actor.

2) Answer: (b)

Statement B is the odd sentence. This statement talks about a different person than that of the other sentences.

3) Answer: (b)

Statement B is the odd sentence. This sentence talks about Ms Sitharaman while the others talk about the army chief.

4) Answer: (c)

Statement C is the odd sentence. The statement talks about the popularity of Twitter over Facebook while the others talk about Narendra Modi’s Instagram popularity.

5) Answer: (d)

Statement D is the odd sentence. This sentence talks about Nit Srinagar while the others talk about Sachin pilot.

Directions (6-10) : 

6) Answer: (a)

‘Attending’ is the correct form of verb in past continuous tense, all other choices are inappropriate. Hence option A is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

‘Shutting’ is grammatically appropriate with respect to the context of the statement. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, option E is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

‘Dismantling’ means to take (a machine or structure) to pieces, is contextually suitable with respect to the sentence; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, option E is the correct choice.