IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Theme based set

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark the correct inference as your answer.

1)  As I was meandering around its most elegantly manicured campus, I witnessed an interesting, and yet a very revolting scene. I saw the chairman of a surgical specialty department driving in and parking his awesome limousine in the prominently marked and allotted territory. As the car stalled, the front door was immediately opened by a uniformed waiting orderly who promptly grabbed the chairman’s briefcase. The exalted personage strutted with great aplomb and disappeared into the innards of the institution, the orderly obsequiously trekking behind carrying the briefcase.

To any balanced and sensible beholder, this scene and the gentleman’s theatrics reeked of the feudalistic and hierarchical character which plagues our academic institutions. Evidently the reasons why the institution, I am alluding to, has made little impact both at the state and national level are not far to seek.

Any institution which provides sanctuary to such demented characters is likely to remain retarded throughout its existence. The grandeur of its formidable buildings, elegance of its expansive clipped lawns, nor even it Olympic sized swimming pool can prevent the institution’s advance to oblivion.

What could be said about the thought process of the author towards the “demented characters”?

A) baffled

B) Condemn

C) utopian

D) excited

E) None of the above

2) Maharashtra and Haryana are very different places, separated by a distance of more than 1,000 km. What they have in common is both are run by the BJP and both are overwhelmingly Hindu-majority states. Perhaps it is this which has given top BJP leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the confidence that in both states the electorate will respond to the same stimulus when it casts its vote for its state Assembly on October 21.

For this reason, it seems that the saffron party is pinning its hopes on a strongly pitched pseudo-nationalist narrative. A reference to Ayodhya is naturally avoided. The issue has been milked for votes countless times and the matter is now before the Supreme Court. In the circumstances, harking back to the mosque-temple question may just cause mirth.

Such an appreciation of the situation seems to have led to a re-calibration of tactics, with pseudo-nationalism still being kept at the centre of BJP’s election pitch. This is the extent to which hyper-Hindu nationalism has invaded the minds of the ruling party leadership, with questions pertaining to its governance record being totally excluded in the debate by those who were elected to power five years ago.

What can be said about the attitude of the ruling party towards the governance of the nation?

A) disciplinarian

B) jingoistic

C) phlegmatic

D) gracious

E) None of the above

3) Lashing out at Goyal for his remarks, Priyanka Gandhi said instead of doing their work, BJP leaders are trying to belie the achievements of others.

The Nobel laureate did his work honestly and won the Nobel Prize, she said in a tweet in Hindi. “The economy is collapsing. Your job is to improve it, not to run a comedy circus,” the Congress general secretary said.

She also tagged a media report which claimed that the slowdown in the auto sector continued in September. Banerjee, an Indian-American who has been critical of the Narendra Modi government’s economic policies, won the 2019 Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences.

What can be said about the reaction of Priyanka Gandhi towards Goyal as per the passage?

A) objurgating

B) meticulous

C) deleterious

D) emerging

E) None of the above

4) Over the six-week trial, the scientists found that the muscles from the group who exercised before breakfast were more responsive to insulin compared to the group who exercised after breakfast, in spite of identical training sessions and matched food intake.

The muscles from those who exercised before breakfast also showed greater increases in key proteins, specifically those involved in transporting glucose from the bloodstream to the muscles. For the insulin response to feeding after the 6-week study, remarkably, the group who exercised after breakfast were in fact no better than the control group.

What can be said about the tone of the author in the passage  mentioned above?

A) Apprehensive

B) Sarcasm

C) despondent

D) Explanatory

E) None of the above

5) Imagining a day without taking a look at your phones or laptop seems impossible today but being in front of screens for a long time has been found to affect our aging process! Continued and prolonged exposure to blue light, which emanates from your phone, computer, and household fixtures, might affect the longevity or accelerate the aging process, even when the screen isn’t directly shining in your eyes.

What can be said about the tone of the author in the passage mentioned above?

A) Tyrannical

B) Pragmatic

C) Cautionary

D) Empathetic

E) None of the above

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) The people of this country were subjected to a bizarre comment made by law minister Ravi Shankar Prasad recently. Ravi Shankar Prasad argued that as three Bollywood movies had done financially well on their opening day, all was well with the Indian economy.

I) Recently, the people of this country

II) Since the Indian economy has been

III) While Ravi Shankar Prasad argued to

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

7) Veer Savarkar is best known outside of the Hindutva crowd for historic achievements like getting arrested and being accused of conspiring in the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi. The   announcement of the intention to bestow the Bharat Ratna on Veer Savarkar might be applauded by some of us.

I) Some of us might applaud the

II) The announcement of the intensified

III) Since Veer Savarkar is best

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

8) Mr Prasad beat a hasty retreat and withdrew the comment. Mr Prasad got trolled on the social media over his insensitive remark.

I) Over his insensitive remark for

II) As Mr Prasad got trolled on

III) As Mr Prasad was beaten by these

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

9) According to her “millennials” prefer to use Ola or Uber cabs now, instead of buying cars and paying EMIs for them. She related the crisis in the automobile sector to the changing mindset of “millennials”.

I) Since the “millenials” were quite

II) She related the crisis in the

III) Nevertheless paying EMIs for

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

10) The Atal Behari Vajpayee government tried to give Savarkar the Bharat Ratna in 2000. It was rejected by then President K.R. Narayanan.

I) As It was rejected by then

II) Although It was rejected by then

III) Although the Atal Behari Vajpayee government

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Condemn’ means to Express a strong disapproval of something. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

2) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Phlegmatic’ means Showing no care or concern in attitude or action. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

3) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice; ‘objurgating’ is a term characterized by Rebuking a person harshly. As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. The author presents a detailed explanation of a survey carried out by scientists over six weeks.

5) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Cautionary’ means Conveying a caution or warning to avoid danger; as, cautionary signals.  As per the passage, we can clearly deduce the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Recently, the people of this country were subjected to a bizarre comment made by law minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, who argued that as three Bollywood movies had done financially well on their opening day, all was well with the Indian economy.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

Some of us might applaud the announcement of the intention to bestow the Bharat Ratna on Veer Savarkar, best known outside of the Hindutva crowd for historic achievements like getting arrested and being accused of conspiring in the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

As Mr Prasad got trolled on the social media over his insensitive remark, he beat a hasty retreat and withdrew the comment.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

She related the crisis in the automobile sector to the changing mindset of “millennials”, who according to her now prefer to use Ola or Uber cabs, instead of buying cars and paying EMIs for them.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

Although the Atal Behari Vajpayee government tried to give Savarkar the Bharat Ratna in 2000, it was rejected by then President K.R. Narayanan.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests