IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-6)

Words Replacement

Directions(1-5): Which of the following words/phrases should replace the words/phrases   given in bold in the following sentences to make them grammatically correct? If it is correct, mark option (E) as your answer.

1) Acting on the patient’s activity levels and abilities, the researchers casually recommend 30 minutes of moderately stagnant aerobic exercise three times a week and 20 to 30 minutes of forging exercise twice a week.

A) Depending, generally, intense, resistance

B) Generalizing, told, intense, disputed

C) Allowing, announced, listening, resistance

D) Generalizing, telling, intense, dispute

E) No correction required

2) Exercise is customary for cancer prevention and can lower the risk of development colon, breast, endometrial, kidney, bladder, oesophagus and stomach cancers. Exercise during and after cancer treatment can help alleviation fatigue, anxiety, depression, physical function, and quality of life, and can also help improve survival after a breast, colon or prostate cancer diagnosed.

A) important, developing, improve, diagnosis

B) crucial, contrite, improve, event

C) crucial, developing, today, diagnosis

D) trivial, developing, improve, trite

E) No correction required

3) The closure of banks was not alien to Indians in the old days. This is the reason why most Indians, by and large, felt it was better to park their savings in gold or real estate rather than deposit it in the banks.

A) appealed, dispute, translate, between

B) requested, commands, argued, amongst

C) ordered, commands, argued, within

D) appealed, dispute, translate, towards

E) No correction required

4) Although a bank got close to insolvency, the Reserve Bank and the Centre acted in unison to get stronger banks to acquire the weaklings. The present government is caught to be demanding in its resolve to quickly put the PMC issue to rest to end the anxiety between depositors.

A) Although, discover, later, amongst

B) Whenever, discover, early, between

C) Even, argument, earlier, timely

D) Whenever, found, wanting, among

E) No correction required

5) Recently, the people of this country were subjected to a bizarre comment made by law minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, who argued that as three Bollywood movies had done financially well on their opening day, all was well with the Indian economy.

A) Quickly, benevolent, inspired, observed

B) Concurrently, benevolent, motivated, announce

C) Recent, peaceful, inspires, grounded

D) Concurrently, peaceful, inspired, observed

E) No correction required

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 words/phrases. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) Mr Prasad got trolled on the social media over such an insensitive remark.  Mr Prasad beat a hasty retreat and withdrew the comment.

I) Since

II) Moreover

III) In spite

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) none of these

7) They went out together. Her boyfriend would walk on ahead of her.

I) Whenever

II) As because

III) Moreover

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

8) Some of us might applaud this announcement of the intention to bestow the Bharat Ratna on Veer Savarkar. Veer Savarkar is   best known outside of the Hindutva crowd for historic achievements like getting arrested and being accused of conspiring in the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi.

I) Since

II) While

III) Moreover

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

9) The mother saw her son. She embraced him immediately.

I) Since

II) As soon as

III) For

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

10) She finished one project. She started working on the next.

I) In spite

II) Despite

III) No sooner

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: Depending on the patient’s activity levels and abilities, the researchers generally recommend 30 minutes of moderately intense aerobic exercise three times a week and 20 to 30 minutes of resistance exercise twice a week.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: Exercise is important for cancer prevention and can lower the risk of developing colon, breast, endometrial, kidney, bladder, oesophagus and stomach cancers. Exercise during and after cancer treatment can help improve fatigue, anxiety, depression, physical function, and quality of life, and can also help improve survival after a breast, colon or prostate cancer diagnosis.

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

4) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: Whenever a bank got close to insolvency, the Reserve Bank and the Centre acted in unison to get stronger banks to acquire the weaklings. The present government is found to be wanting in its resolve to quickly put the PMC issue to rest to end the anxiety among depositors.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Since Mr Prasad got trolled on the social media over such an insensitive remark, he beat a hasty retreat and withdrew the comment.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

Whenever they went out together, her boyfriend would walk on ahead of her.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

While some of us might applaud this announcement of the intention to bestow the Bharat Ratna on Veer Savarkar, he is best known outside of the Hindutva crowd for historic achievements like getting arrested and being accused of conspiring in the assassination of Mahatma Gandhi

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

As soon as the mother saw her son, she embraced him immediately.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

No sooner had she finished one project than she started working on the next.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests