IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-1)

Error Spotting

Directions(1-5): In the given sentences, four words are marked  in bold in each sentence. One of the words may be wrongly spelt. Choose the word out of each sentence that is incorrectly spelt. If all are correct, mark option E.

1) The statement from the court did not single out the proposal of the Colegium led by Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi to transfer Justice Tahilramani, but is of a general note.

A) proposal

B) Colegium

C) statement

D) transfer

E) All are correct

2) In this backdrop, any attempt to create an atmosphare of fear or influence the proceedings will have to be viewed seriously.

A) backdrop

B) atmosphare

C) influence

D) proceedings

E) All are correct

3) The pervacive lack of governance in India’s cities has claimed the life of another citizen, this time in Chennai.  Subasri, 22, joins the list of hapless citizens whose lives were ended by civic neglect, police indifference, and, in Tamil Nadu especially, a political culture that dominates public spaces through exaggerated displays of cutouts, crude arches and flags at the cost of safety.

A) pervacive

B) hapless

C) exaggerated

D) indifference

E) All are correct

4) Strong action is needed against recalcitant politicians and lumpen groups who use banners as displays of power or fealty.

A) banners

B) lumpen

C) recalcitant

D) fealty

E) All are correct

5) That political parties of all hues and motley groups see no need for restraint, even after many directions from the Madras High Court to stop endangering public safety goes to show that there are no serious consequnces.

A) motley

B) endangering

C) consequnces

D) restraint

E) All are correct

Words Replacement

Directions(6-10): In the given passage, certain words are highlighted in bold and numbered. For each word, there are four alternatives given, which might replace the highlighted word to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the option accordingly, and if the highlighted word is grammatically and contextually correct mark option E.

Remarks made by a Minister in Uttar Pradesh that the (6)repatriation of a temple in the disputed site at Ayodhya is a certainty because “the Supreme Court is ours” cannot be (7)welcome as mere political zeal displayed by a party committed to the cause. It reveals a disconcerting cockiness that those in power tend to display when they believe that courts have to defer to those with an electoral majority. “The construction of a Ram temple is our resolve. The Supreme Court is ours, the judiciary, the country and the temple are ours,” is what the Minister for Cooperatives, Mukut Bihari Verma, is reported to have said. It is reassuring to note that the Bench, which is hearing a set of appeals against the decree passed by the Allahabad High Court in the title suits, (8) prioritized the remarks, as soon as its attention was drawn to them. Such irresponsible utterances must be quite annoying to the judges, and unforgivably embarrassing when they come from prominent members of the ruling party at the Centre. The court has said its reservations would be recorded in the order, which means that it will not let this (9)brazen claim consume its valuable time. Mr. Verma has sought to clarify that when he said the court was “ours”, he did not mean that the government “owns the court”, but only that the court belongs to everyone and that it reflected his faith in the top Court. It is quite unconvincing as his claim of control over the judiciary was made in the context of the party’s (10)practice to construct the temple.

6)

A) construction

B) build

C) sophistication

D) coiffeur

E) No replacement required

7)

A) dismissed

B) rejection

C) denounce

D) corpus

E) No replacement required

8)

A) supportive

B) condemned

C) chastise

D) prophecy

E) No replacement required

9)

A) Sheered

B) shrewd

C) crammed

D) magnified

E) No replacement required

10)

A) declared

B) solution

C) determine

D) resolve

E) No replacement required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Colegium is incorrectly spelt. It should be spelled as ‘Collegium’.

2) Answer: (b)

Atmosphare is incorrectly spelt. It should be spelled as ‘atmosphere’.

3) Answer: (a)

Pervacive is incorrectly spelt. It should be spelled as ‘pervasive’.

4) Answer: (c)

Recalcitant is incorrectly spelt. It should be spelled as ‘recalcitrant’.

5) Answer: (c)

Consequnces is incorrectly spelt. It should be spelled as ‘consequences’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. ‘Construction’ is the suitable choice whereas‘repatriation’ means restoration, so it’s not suitable in the context.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. ‘Dismissed’ means discarded while ‘welcome’ is grammatically and contextually incorrect.

8) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Condemned’ means to criticize &‘prioritized’ means precedence, therefore it is not a suitable term here.

9) Answer: (e)

Option E is the correct choice. The word brazen means to carry through impudently or shamelessly; thereforeit is grammatically and contextually correct.

10) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. ‘Practice’ is contextually meaningless and ‘Resolve’ means tobring to an end; settle conclusively.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests