LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

4.4
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for LIC Assistant Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC Assistant Mains Mock Test 2019

LIC Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Ariadne stays outside, holding one end of the thread, while Theseus walks through the maze, the thread unraveling as he walks.

b) This story, as it has been passed down over the centuries, evolved slowly, transforming again and again over the centuries.

c) The legend of the Minotaur circulated in the Greek world from ancient times, but he appears more often in early visual works of art rather than literary ones.

d) A fragment from the poet Sappho of Lesbos reveals that the story of human blood tribute that Minos demanded of the Athenians was already being told at the beginning of the sixth century B.C. The fifth-century B.C. Greek historian Herodotus mentions Minos, but not his monstrous stepson.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) A frail man with a will of iron, he provided a blueprint for future social movements around the world.

b) Natal was home to thousands of Indians whose labor had helped build its wealth, but the colony fostered both formal and informal discrimination from people of Indian descent.

c) Gandhi was shocked when he was thrown out of train cars, roughed up for using public walkways, and segregated from European passengers on a stagecoach.

d) He began to push for independent from the United Kingdom, and organized resistance to a 1919 law that gave British authorities carte blanche to imprison suspected revolutionaries without trial.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) Sohini Pal, 29, is a public health advocacy professional who prioritize experiences she can have now rather than focusing on traditional investments like buying a house.

b) Plus, with global warming and climate change, who knows when these beautiful places in the world will be destroyed, so we want to see them while we have a chance.

c) Like Pal, a lot of millennial prefer to spend money on their present lifestyles and experiences rather than saving for the future, especially when they realize that they would need a large pile of money to meet most of their life goals.

d) Long-term financial discipline at the cost of their present lifestyle is unappealing for a lot of millennials, which is why there’s a change in the attitude towards investing.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) It has been more than seven decade since he left us, but Bapu has become a tradition, which gets reaffirmed and rejuvenated after every conflict or controversy.

b) The reasons behind this huge protest was a law under which the courts in mainland China were authorized to run trial on residents of Hong Kong.

c) As a Christian, I used to follow the principle of an eye for an eye, but since I came to know Gandhi, it feels that his path was more correct.

d) He defeated repression, exploitation and hatred with a strong and forgiving tolerance.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) Germany would like to see an early lifting of restrictions in Kashmir imposed ahead of New Delhi scrapping the region’s special status, its ambassador Walter J. Lindner said on Monday.

b) Germany would also like New Delhi to ensure there is no violation of human rights after the lifting on restrictions, Lindner said in remarks to reporters in New Delhi.

c) It has to be, of course, done in according with security issues and other issues,” Lindner said, adding there should be “no violation of human rights and no trespassing of any provisions”.

d) Pakistan slammed the move given that it changes the contours of any future India-Pakistan dialogue leaving only Pakistan-administered Kashmir on the table and effectively removing the Indian administered part off the dialogue table.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) But this _______political tactic metamorphosed into a political ideal, largely due to May’s own _______. She did not say “it will be my deal or no deal” but rather “no deal is better than a bad deal”. It took a special depth of hubris to be so oblivious to the _______expectations of the leave campaign – which could obviously never be met. Any deal would necessarily be dismissed as falling short.

A) gruesome, rhetoric, panglossian

B) despairing, pessimistic, panglossian

C) despairing, pessimistic, utopian

D) gruesome, rhetoric, utopian

E) None of these

7) Over the years Your Shot has offered our global community of _______and professional photographers the chance to be _______. Two Your Shot photographers were published _______the cover of National Geographic Traveler magazine.

A) aspiring, discovered, on

B) relinquish, rebuff, to

C) relinquish, discovered, on

D) aspiring, rebuff, to

E) None of these

8) At a time when parliamentary politics is _______  _______ instability, weak majorities, the decline of the traditional parties and the rise of populist leaders, France’s presidential system appears to be holding up. But it has also _______our expectations of politicians. Election after election, we want this president-god to deliver radically better lives, full employment, higher pay and no debt – we want “the butter and the money for the butter” as the saying goes, in other words we want to have our cake and eat it.

A) anguish, for, gratification

B) dogged, by, gratification

C) anguish, for, infantilised

D) dogged, by, infantilised

E) None of these

9) For global investors, a more internationalized debt capital market would deliver greater pricing _______, stronger governance in _______of opportunities and more efficient capital allocation. Index inclusion would also be a strong signal that India’s bond market is open _______business.

A) vendetta, assessment, for

B) transparency, amity, to

C) transparency, assessment, for

D) vendetta, amity, to

E) None of these

10) Figes offers no explanation as to why this particular trio is supposed to _______a cosmopolitan European culture (which has existed at least since the days of the Renaissance). The Viardots and Turgenev moved around, of course, especially Pauline. But why not choose Liszt (who toured everywhere) or the French writer George Sand, both _______by Figes. Why not Zola, widely _______throughout Europe? Why not cosmopolitans like Alexandre Dumas, who had a mixed-race background?

A) radiate, veil, imitated

B) exemplify, mentioned, imitated

C) radiate, veil, malefactor

D) exemplify, mentioned, malefactor

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

2) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘discrimination from’ should be replaced with ‘discrimination against’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘independent’ should be replaced with ‘independence’.

3) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘prioritize’ should be replaced with ‘prioritizes’ as subject is singular here.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘millennial’ should be replaced with ‘millennials’ because after ‘a lot of’ we should use plural noun.

4) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘decade’ should be replaced with ‘decades’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘reasons’ should be replaced with ‘reason’.

5) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘lifting on’ should be replaced with ‘lifting of’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘according’ should be replaced with ‘accordance’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘gruesome, rhetoric, utopian’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because panglossian means excessively optimistic which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘despairing’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘pessimistic’ means tending to see the worst aspect of things or believe that the worst will happen which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘gruesome, rhetoric, utopian’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘aspiring, discovered, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘aspiring, discovered, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as rebuff means reject (someone or something) in an abrupt or ungracious manner which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘relinquish’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘dogged, by, infantilised’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because anguish means severe mental or physical pain or suffering which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘gratification’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘for’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘infantilised’ means treat (someone) as a child or in a way which denies their maturity in age or experience, ‘dogged, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘transparency, assessment, for’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because vendetta means a blood feud in which the family of a murdered person seeks vengeance on the murderer or the murderer’s family which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as amity means friendly relations.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘transparency, assessment, for’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘to’ does not fit here.

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘exemplify, mentioned, imitated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘radiate’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘exemplify, mentioned, imitated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘veil’ means a piece of fine material worn by women to protect or conceal the face which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘malefactor’ does not make any sense here.

4.4 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF