IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Theme Based Set

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark the correct inference as your answer.

1) Two earthen pots on opposite sides of the canvas take the narrative forward. One pot in the shape of a womb is in a pitcher and is also part of the rituals followed during death. “A girl is killed even before she is born,” says the artist. The other pot is shaped like a kalash, used in wedding rituals. “Daughters are considered goddess Lakshmi; but the irony is we seek dowry even when we bring these Lakshmis home.”

What can we infer about the attitude of the artist regarding social issues?

A) Antipathetic

B) Empathetic

C) Remorseful

D) Haughty

E) None of the above

2) “Maths as a subject is indeed important, but when the student is too anxious or afraid of it, the beauty of its principles take a back seat,” says Kalyan. His workshops seek to bridge this gap by encouraging students to make models based on simple geometry. He brings in a hands-on experience to ensure that children learn with a solid, touch-based foundation.

What can be said about Kalyan’s attitude towards students?

A) disciplinarian

B) logical

C) thoughtful

D) diffident

E) None of the above

3) Hindi has emerged as the second-most used language globally on Google Assistant, the tech giant’s artificial intelligence powered assistant, behind just English, according to the tech giant. The company, which has been working on supporting Indic languages across its products like Search, Lens and others on its platform, said it will soon make Google Assistant available in Hindi on all Android TVs.

“Since introducing the Assistant in India nearly two years ago, we’ve introduced Hindi and 8 additional Indic languages…We’re thrilled to share that Hindi has become the second most used Assistant language globally after English across many types of devices in India…coming soon, the Assistant will also be available in Hindi on all Android TVs,” Google Vice President, Product Management, Manuel Bronstein said.

What can be said about Google assistant as per the passage?

A) Innovative

B) stylish

C) affluent

D) emerging

E) None of the above

4) The Zoya Factor is what you’d assume it to be — a woman-centred romantic comedy. However, It’s also the hero who runs away with the chick flick. Based on AnujaChauhan’s novel of the same title, the film has a bumbling ad executive, ZoyaSolanki (SonamKapoor) at its centre. On a shoot with the Indian cricket team, she ends up becoming its lucky mascot for the World Cup and also charms her way to the team captain Nikhil Khoda’s (DulquerSalmaan) heart. The ultimate romantic fantasy of any Indian girl next door.

On paper the personal and professional struggles of Zoya seem like an ideal vehicle for any wannabe Indian Bridget Jones to run riot. Not quite. The ditzy manner of the impeccably clad SonamKapoor works only up to a point and becomes pesky when stretched over two hours. Like her, the quirky tenor of the film also feels deliberate than organic and is irritating and clunky at that. The misunderstandings between the lovers are played out the worst. Not only do they feel needless but also inert. Where’s the emotional pull? And, one hasn’t yet come to how the combination of the world of cricket and advertising easily paves the way for some uncomfortably conspicuous in-film brand endorsement.

What can be said about the genre of the film mentioned above?

A) Feminist

B) Thriller

C) Modern camaraderie

D) Romantic comedy

E) None of the above

5) “Virat Kohli looks an effective captain in the international arena simply because he has got two successful captains like Mahendra Singh Dhoni and Rohit Sharma in the side”, former India opener GautamGambhir said. Dhoni is considered as one of India’s greatest captains having won two World Cups while Rohit has been a very successful franchise skipper leading Mumbai Indians to an unprecedented four IPL titles. “Still a long way to go for him (Kohli). Kohli was very good in the last World Cup (in England) but he has a long way to go. He captains so well in international cricket because he has got Rohit Sharma, he had M.S. Dhoni for a long time,” Gambhir told reporters after interacting with the students of a university on Thursday.

Citing Kohli’s record in the Indian Premier League, Gambhir said a skipper’s effectiveness is tested when you don’t have the services of several talented players. “Captaincy credentials are noticed when you are leading a franchise, when you do not have other players supporting you,” said Gambhir, who led Kolkata Knight Riders to two IPL titles. “Captaincy credentials are noticed when you are leading a franchise, when you do not have other players supporting you,” said Gambhir, who led Kolkata Knight Riders to two IPL titles. “I have been honest whenever I have spoken about this. See what Rohit Sharma has achieved for Mumbai Indians, see what Dhoni has achieved for Chennai Super Kings. If you compare that with RCB, the results are there for everyone to see”, the cricketer-turned politician said.

What attribute about GaurtamGambhir’s can be seen in the passage?

A) Jealous

B) Generous

C) Candid

D) Irrational

E) None of the above

Sentence Connectors

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6) The FCTC has stated that e-cigarettes are unlikely to be harmless. The FCTC has also stated that long-term use is expected to increase the risk of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, lung cancer, and possibly cardiovascular disease.

I) The FCTC has stated that

II) As per FCTC the e-cigarettes have been

III) It has been stated that

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

7)  The government is already on the right path. The government must go all out to ensure that the ban is implemented earnestly in letter and spirit, unlike the patchy execution of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act.

I) The government, already on the right path

II) The government must go all

III) the patchy execution of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

8) Vaping is dangled as a cool and fun activity. There is evidence that it lures youngsters, and ironically, serves to introduce them to smoking.

I) Serving them into smoking

II) There is evidence that vaping

III) There has been evidence to prove

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

9) Nicotine is an addictive substance. According to studies, Nicotine may function as a “tumour promoter” and aid neuro-degeneration.

I) Accordingly the studies have proved

II) Nicotine is an addictive substance that

III) A few studies have shown their

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) None of these

10) The Centre has decided to ban the cancer-causing products. It shows a welcome intolerance of anything that impacts negatively on the health and wellness of the people of the country.

I) In compliance with centre

II) As the Centre’s move to remove the

III) The Centre’s move to ban the

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Empathetic’ means showing an ability to understand and share the feelings of another as the artist has shown here, towards a social issue.

2) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. Kalyan has been thoughtful for students so his workshops seek to bridge this gap by encouraging students to make models based on simple geometry.

3) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. As per the passage, it can be easily concluded that Google assistant is an innovative technology/application.

4) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. As clearly mentioned in the passage, the mentioned movie is a romantic comedy.

5) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Candid’ means truthful and straightforward; As per the passage Gambhir could be seen as an honest and rational person who doesn’t hesitate from praising or criticizing his junior players.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

The FCTC has stated that e-cigarettes are unlikely to be harmless, and long-term use is expected to increase the risk of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, lung cancer, and possibly cardiovascular disease.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (b)

The government, already on the right path, must go all out to ensure that the ban is implemented earnestly in letter and spirit, unlike the patchy execution of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

There is evidence that vaping, dangled as a cool and fun activity, lures youngsters, and ironically, serves to introduce them to smoking.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (d)

Nicotine is an addictive substance that may, according to studies, function as a “tumour promoter” and aid neuro-degeneration.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (a)

The Centre’s move to ban the cancer-causing products shows a welcome intolerance of anything that impacts negatively on the health and wellness of the people of the country.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests