IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-4)

Reading Comprehension

Directions: (1-10) Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

With a 30% increase in measles cases worldwide in 2018, the World Health Organization, in January 2019, included ‘vaccine hesitancy’ as one of the 10 threats to global health this year.(A) The(1) hesitancy from vaccine(2) threat, which is defined as the “reluctance or refusal to vaccinate despite the (3)availability of vaccines”, only appears to have grown more (4) dangerous to public health. After a surge in measles cases in 2018, there have been around 3,65,000 measles cases reported from 182 countries in the first six months of 2019.(B) The(1) biggest increase, of 900% in the first six months this year(2)accounting with the (3) same period last year, has been from the WHO African region, with the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Madagascar and Nigeria (4)compared for most cases.(C) There has been a sharp increase in the WHO European region too with 90,000 cases recorded in the first six months — more than the number recorded for the whole of 2018. The infection spread in the European region has been ______(D)_______ in recent years — 1,74,000 cases from 49 of the 53 countries between January 2018 and June 2019. Last month the U.K., Greece, the Czech Republic and Albania lost their measles elimination status.

A 2018 report on vaccine confidence among the European Union member states shows why vaccine coverage has not been increasing in the European region to reach over 90% to offer protection even to those not (E)vaccinated. It found younger people (18-34 years) and those with less education are less likely to agree that the measles, mumps, and rubella (MMR) vaccine is safe. According to a March 2019 report, only 52% (F)respondents from 28 EU member states agree that vaccines are definitely effective in preventing diseases, while 33% felt they were probably effective. More alarming is that 48% of the respondents believed that vaccines cause serious side effects and 38% think vaccines actually cause the disease that they are supposed to protect against. A (G) striking similarity was seen in India too. A 2018 study found low awareness to be the main reason why 45% of children missed different vaccinations in 121 Indian districts that have higher rates of unimmunized children. While 24% did not get vaccinated due to____(H)______ about adverse effects, 11% were reluctant to get immunized for reasons other than fear of _____(I)______ effects. Thus, much work remains to be done to address misinformation. With social media playing a crucial role in spreading vaccine disinformation, the commitment by Facebook to “reduce distribution” of vaccine misinformation will be helpful in winning the war against vaccine deniers. Measles vaccine not only provides lifelong protection against the virus but also reduces mortality from other childhood infections. This is because measles viruses kill immune cells, leaving the child (J) vulnerable to infectious diseases for two to three years

1) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 2-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 1-4

E) 1-2

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 2-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 3-4

E) 1-2

3) In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

A) There has been a sharp

B) increase in the WHO European region too

C) with 90,000 cases recorded in the first six months

D) — more than the number recorded for the whole of 2018.

E) No error

4) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (D) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful.

A) Trite

B) Demotic

C) Plebeian

D) Unprecedented

E) Antecedent

5) Which of the words have the same meaning as the word mentioned in (E)?

A) Inoculated

B) Purulent

C) Tainted

D) Pestiferous

E) Putrefactive

6) Which of the words have the opposite meaning as the word mentioned in (F)?

A) Forthcoming

B) Answering

C) Refractory

D) Appellant

E) Testee

7) Which of the following replace the word marked (G) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement is required, mark option (E).

A) Modest

B) Trivial

C) Dreadful

D) Common

E) No replacement needed

8) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (H) in the above article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful.

A) Trust

B) Quite

C) Brave

D) Apprehension

E) Hope

9) Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (I) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word should fill in the blanks given in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful. 

(a) He can easily swim through ________ current in the Ganga.

(b) One should be _________ toward bad company.

A) Anodyne

B) Healthy

C) Amicable

D) Adverse

E) Opposite

10) Which of the following words have the same meaning as the word mentioned in (J) in the above article?

A) Entrenched

B) Omnipotent

C) Sturdy

D) Susceptible

E) Enrobed

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: (e)

Vaccines don’t possess threat, hesitancy does, so answer should be E.

2) Answer: (a)

Compared should be used with ‘with’, not with ‘for’ and ‘Accounting’ should follow ‘for’ not ‘with’. Thus option A is correct.

3) Answer: (d)

In D ‘number’ should possess plural form as it denotes the number of cases recorded in 2018.

4) Answer: (d)

The report was unusual than other years. Option A,B, C &E are synonyms of common or preceded. Hence,option D is correct.

5) Answer: (a)

Purulent,Tainted,Pestiferous,Putrefactive are all synonyms of infected.

So Option A is correct.

6) Answer: (d)

Option A, B &E is synonym of respondent. Here respondent is in noun form, so option D is correct as refractory is in adjective form.

7) Answer: (e)

This sentence is contextually correct because the striking refers the sudden appearance of adverse effect of vaccination in India.

8) Answer: (d)

Here, the sentence refers a fear towards adverse effect of vaccination, so option D is correct.

9) Answer: (d)

Effect should be adverse with respect to this passage. It also means opposite or indifferent. So option D is correct.

10) Answer: (d)

Option A,B, C &E are antonyms of vulnerable, so option D is correct.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests