IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-5)

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Sentence Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

6) The office-sharing giant had been on course for a massive initial public offering until last month when questions began to be asked over its governance and profit outlook. The firm’s valuation plunged from $47 billion in January to less than $20 billion in September and the listing plans have been dropped, while co-founder Adam Neumann stepped down as chief executive.___________________________. The Wall Street Journal, New York Times and Bloomberg News cited unnamed sources close to the talks as saying SoftBank had drawn up a proposal that gives it full control of WeWork.

A) The move would dilute the voting power of Neumann, who remains as chairman of the company he started in 2010 and also currently maintains control a majority of voting shares

B) They also reported that WeWork is looking at a deal with Wall Street giant JPMorgan to raise $5 billion in debt

C) Under-pressure startup WeWork is considering two huge bailout plans including a cash injection that could see Japanese investment titan SoftBank take control of the firm, according to reports.

D) With New York-based parent company We Co. not expected to push for the IPO this year, the cash-strapped firm is looking for a financial lifeline

E) None of these

7) For New Delhi and most of north India, November qualifies for being the “cruellest month”.___________________________. Last year, post-Diwali smog moved Delhi’s chief minister Arvind Kejriwal to tweet that “Delhi has become a gas chamber” as the air quality index spiked to nearly 1,000 (below 50 is considered safe), which was then roughly ten times worse than Beijing. This year, it’s still only October, but Kejriwal has already announced restrictions on the use of private cars, massive distribution of free face masks, and 1,000 new electric buses for the public transport network. Kejriwal’s urgent actions in the capital are commendable, but the problem extends across the region.

A) That’s when air pollution levels spike dramatically from the year-round hazardous to well-nigh fatal, with almost every year surpassing previous highs for toxicity

B) According to AirVisual, the leading source of international air quality data, India is home to 20 of the world’s 25 worst polluted cities (as measured by the levels of fine particulate matter—PM 2.5 and PM 10—which can penetrate deep into the lungs)

C) If you add in Dhaka in Bangladesh (at No. 17) that means only two cities outside the subcontinent (Hotan and Kashgar in China) register in this dismal litany of failure

D) There’s especially cruel irony to see the heavily touted standard-bearer of India’s global competitiveness, Gurugram in Haryana redlined as the worst polluted city on the planet

E) None of these

8) Abhijit Banerjee’s Nobel Prize for Economics, along with Esther Duflo of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Michael Kremer of Harvard University, has been a long time coming.___________________________. The trio’s journey towards the Nobel began in the 1990s, with Kremer’s (he was then at MIT) field experiment in rural Kenya, which concluded that supplying textbooks to schools did not improve students’ learning outcomes. While this conclusion itself was an interesting one, it is the process by which Kremer arrived at the result—with the use of randomized control trials (RCTs)—that marked the beginning of the evolution of what some describe as a new approach to development economics.

A) RCTs are standard experimental tools in the field of science—say in medicine—but their effective application to the field of development economics was revolutionary

B) As a matter of fact, his work was among the few shortlisted for this recognition some years ago

C) RCTs are controlled experiments—where two large and arguably similar groups are considered, and only one is subject to a specific intervention

D) The outcomes of each group are then compared with each other, and this reveals whether the intervention was effective or not

E) None of these

9) We set up J-PAL, the Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab, at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in 2003. J-PAL is now a network of researchers around the world (160 and counting) united by the mission to improve the quality of the policies that affect poor people worldwide by ensuring that policy decisions are based on scientific evidence. Our tool of choice is the randomized controlled trial (RCT), borrowed from medical science: each candidate’s intervention is first tried out in a treatment group randomly chosen from a larger population.___________________________. So, for example, to study the effect of a new teaching tool, 100 schools chosen by lots from 200 will get the tool, while the rest will continue to use the status quo methods to see whether the new pedagogy makes any difference.

A) Today, J-PAL researchers have conducted or are in the process of conducting about 850 distinct RCTs in close to 80 countries

B) The research spans health, nutrition, healthcare, education, finance, labour markets governance, the environment and the design of social support programmes

C) In this way, any difference between the treatment group and the comparison group can be confidently attributed to the treatment

D) This year we are celebrating the 10th birthday of our South Asia office and today, India has by far our largest office

E) None of these

10) Baba Kalyani, chairman and managing director, Bharat Forge, speaks about the economic situation, how it is impacting the company, and what the future holds. Edited excerpts of an interview: There was a Nomura report last week that said that the company sees weakness in demand in the Indian medium heavy commercial vehicles business persisting until the first half of calendar year 2020 and perhaps getting into the second half as well. Have you ruled out this entire calendar year in terms of any demand pickup?___________________________. If you look at what is happening on the ground, the good news is that for the first time we are beginning to see the retail demand increasing a little bit more than what it was before.

A) I think the picture is pretty much clear to everybody

B) You are beginning to see production getting curtailed to get the stocks down

C) It is going to take a little while before complete order is restored because for the last two or three quarters I think the industry was having quite a few problems with demand at one level, production at another level, and stocks in between climbing at very high levels

D) We have seen downturns before and after every downturn, there is a growth that comes in

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): For the September quarter, revenue at ₹5,949 crore showed a year-on-year increase of 22%, which analysts at Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd said was the slowest growth since the stock’s listing.

(C-F): “Revenue growth for the quarter was slightly lower than our estimates while gross margin saw improvement over the corresponding period last year due to better revenue mix,” said Neville Noronha, chief executive and managing director of Avenue Supermarts.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): It’s currently at 122. The UN Environment Programme’s chief scientist has said, “Beijing’s efforts, achievements, experiences and lessons in air pollution control over the last 20 years are worth analysing and sharing in order to progress global environmental governance.”

(C-F): With great tactical success, he has positioned the problem in a social injustice framework, saying that “the children living and studying in pollution hotspots, which are often located in the poorest parts of our city, are growing up with underdeveloped and stunted lungs.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The story of the women in Guntur offers some explanations about why the poor find it so difficult to improve their lot: their tiny enterprises cannot be scaled up and multiple occupations do not allow them to specialize in a particular task.

(B-F): “What spending time with the poor taught me is that the poor have much more complicated lives than us,  and they have to manage their lives like hedge fund managers,” says Duflo.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F):  Till date, nearly 1,000 RCT evaluations have been completed in 83 countries, studying various dimensions of poverty, including microfinance, access to credit, behaviour, healthcare, immunization programmes, and gender inequality.

(B-D): J-PAL’s South Asia operations have been active in India since 2007 and its 150 researchers and 1,000 field surveyors share some of the credit for Banerjee and team’s contributions to alleviating poverty in the world.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Indians now have something big to celebrate in the festive season, with a Nobel Prize in economics for an economist of Indian origin, Abhijit Banerjee, who has won the honour along with his former student, now wife, Esther Duflo and their long-time collaborator Michael Kremer.

(C-D): Like Sen, Banerjee studied economics at the once-famed economics department of Kolkata’s Presidency College before pursuing his masters at the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) in Delhi and a doctorate in information economics at Harvard University in the US.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (d)

The office-sharing giant had been on course for a massive initial public offering until last month when questions began to be asked over its governance and profit outlook. The firm’s valuation plunged from $47 billion in January to less than $20 billion in September and the listing plans have been dropped, while co-founder Adam Neumann stepped down as chief executive. With New York-based parent company We Co. not expected to push for the IPO this year, the cash-strapped firm is looking for a financial lifeline. The Wall Street Journal, New York Times and Bloomberg News cited unnamed sources close to the talks as saying Soft Bank had drawn up a proposal that gives it full control of We Work.

7) Answer: (a)

For New Delhi and most of north India, November qualifies for being the “cruellest month”. That’s when air pollution levels spike dramatically from the year-round hazardous to well-nigh fatal, with almost every year surpassing previous highs for toxicity. Last year, post-Diwali smog moved Delhi’s chief minister Arvind Kejriwal to tweet that “Delhi has become a gas chamber” as the air quality index spiked to nearly 1,000 (below 50 is considered safe), which was then roughly ten times worse than Beijing. This year, it’s still only October, but Kejriwal has already announced restrictions on the use of private cars, massive distribution of free face masks, and 1,000 new electric buses for the public transport network. Kejriwal’s urgent actions in the capital are commendable, but the problem extends across the region.

8) Answer: (b)

Abhijit Banerjee’s Nobel Prize for Economics, along with Esther Duflo of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Michael Kremer of Harvard University, has been a long time coming. As a matter of fact, his work was among the few shortlisted for this recognition some years ago. The trio’s journey towards the Nobel began in the 1990s, with Kremer’s (he was then at MIT) field experiment in rural Kenya, which concluded that supplying textbooks to schools did not improve students’ learning outcomes. While this conclusion itself was an interesting one, it is the process by which Kremer arrived at the result—with the use of randomized control trials (RCTs)—that marked the beginning of the evolution of what some describe as a new approach to development economics.

9) Answer: (c)

We set up J-PAL, the Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab, at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in 2003. J-PAL is now a network of researchers around the world (160 and counting) united by the mission to improve the quality of the policies that affect poor people worldwide by ensuring that policy decisions are based on scientific evidence. Our tool of choice is the randomized controlled trial (RCT), borrowed from medical science: each candidate’s intervention is first tried out in a treatment group randomly chosen from a larger population.In this way, any difference between the treatment group and the comparison group can be confidently attributed to the treatment. So, for example, to study the effect of a new teaching tool, 100 schools chosen by lots from 200 will get the tool, while the rest will continue to use the status quo methods to see whether the new pedagogy makes any difference.

10) Answer: (a)

Baba Kalyani, chairman and managing director, Bharat Forge, speaks about the economic situation, how it is impacting the company, and what the future holds. Edited excerpts of an interview: There was a Nomura report last week that said that the company sees weakness in demand in the Indian medium heavy commercial vehicles business persisting until the first half of calendar year 2020 and perhaps getting into the second half as well. Have you ruled out this entire calendar year in terms of any demand pickup? I think the picture is pretty much clear to everybody. If you look at what is happening on the ground, the good news is that for the first time we are beginning to see the retail demand increasing a little bit more than what it was before.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests