IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern English Language Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 – (Day-7)

Words Replacement

Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) To invented(A) this power, he establish(B) the one-party state, a term that would previously have definition(C) self-contradictory since a party was, by seemed(D), a part.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) Under the Third Reich, an arbitrary(A) German loyal to the regime(B) did not have to fear arrest, but Lenin pioneered(C) and Stalin greatly expanded a policy in which arrests were entirely ethnic(D): that is true terror.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) The principal investigator(A) on the experiment, Gilbert V Levin, has now ignored(B) an article arguing those findings were indications(C) of alien life on Mars. Signs, he says, were written(D) by Nasa.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) It discovered(A) the indications of microbial mimicking(B) that the LR experiment determined(C) came from a substance respiration(D) life, but was not life itself.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) The 34-year-old MP from Ladakh, Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, made famous(A) recently by his advocacy(B) speech in Parliament — with launch(C) to Ladakh becoming a Union Territory — was in New Delhi at the reference(D) of the Green Himalayas project initiated by two NGOs, Go Green, Go Organic, led by His Holiness Drikung Chetsang Rinpoche, and Goldenmile Learning, founded by Rajesh Patel and Srini Srinivasan.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Sentence Replacement

Direction (6-10): Which of the pair of phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct is correct as it is and no correction required, choose (E) as the answer.

6)  That’s because we have a powerful needs to expressing ourselves in so many way and it’s that deference that European modernists want to erase.

A) we have a powerful need to express ourselves in so much ways and it’s that deference

B) we have a powerful need to express ourselves in so many ways and it’s that deference

C) we have a powerful needs to express ourselves in so many ways and it’s that deference

D) we have a powerful need to express ourself in so many ways and it’s that deference

E) No correction required

7) Instead acquiring some understanding of the world, respecting for people and some value by which you can live and be hospitable.

A) Instead acquiring some understanding of the world, respect for people and some values

B) Instead acquire some understandings of the world, respect for people and some values

C) Instead acquire some understanding of the world, respect for people and some values

D) Instead acquire some understanding of the world, respect to people and some values

E) No correction required

8) Visiting a temple is a good if you are not going just because it has became a habit; rather go there as a conscious seeker, then your visit will help purify your mind.

A) Visiting a temple is good if you are not going just because it has become a habit; rather

B) Visit a temple is good if you are not going just because it has become a habit; rather

C) Visiting a temple is good if you are not going just because it has became a habit; rather

D) Visiting a temple is good unless if you are not going just because it has become a habit; rather

E) No correction required

9) Political leaders, social ideologists and the utopians were promising him the same thing — not in paradise but here on earth, somewhere far away in the future when society goes through a total revolution and there is no poverty, no classes, no government and man is absolutely free and has everything that he needs.

A) was promising him the same thing — not in paradise but here on earth, somewhere far away in the future when society goes through a total revolution and there is no poverty, no classes, no government

B) were promising him the same thing — not in paradise and here on earth, somewhere far away in the future when society goes through a total revolution and there is no poverty, no classes, no government

C) were promising him the same thing — not in paradise but here on earth, somewhere far away in the future when society goes through a total revolution and there is any poverty, no classes, no government

D) were promising him the same thing — not in paradise but here on earth, somewhere far away in the future when society goes through an total revolution and there is no poverty, no classes, no government

E) No correction required

10) Witnessing is pure perception — see the things as they are — unlike the sensory perception of seeing thing with our past memory.

A) see the things as they are — unlike the sensory perception of seeing things with

B) seeing the things as they are — like the sensory perception of seeing things with

C) seeing the things as they are — unlike the sensory perception to seeing things with

D) seeing the things as they are — unlike the sensory perception of seeing things with

E) No correction required

Answers :

1) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “To establish this power, he invented the one-party state, a term that would previously have seemed self-contradictory since a party was, by definition, a part.”

2) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Under the Third Reich, an ethnic German loyal to the regime did not have to fear arrest, but Lenin pioneered and Stalin greatly expanded a policy in which arrests were entirely arbitrary: that is true terror.”

3) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The principal investigator on the experiment, Gilbert V Levin, has now written an article arguing those findings were indications of alien life on Mars. Signs, he says, were ignored by Nasa.”

4) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “It determined the indications of microbial respiration that the LR experiment discovered came from a substance mimicking life, but was not life itself.”

5) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The 34-year-old MP from Ladakh, Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, made famous recently by his advocacy speech in Parliament — with reference to Ladakh becoming a Union Territory — was in New Delhi at the launch of the Green Himalayas project initiated by two NGOs, Go Green, Go Organic, led by His Holiness Drikung Chetsang Rinpoche, and Goldenmile Learning, founded by Rajesh Patel and Srini Srinivasan.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘so much’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘so many’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘needs’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘need’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘ourself’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘ourselves’.

7) Answer: (c)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘acquiring’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘acquire’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘understandings’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘understanding’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘respect to people’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘respect for people’.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement B is incorrect as ‘Visit’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘Visiting’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘became’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘become’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘unless’ is superfluous here. We should omit ‘unless’ here.

9) Answer: (e)

Bold part is already in correct form.

10) Answer: (d)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘see’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘seeing’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘like’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘unlike’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘perception to seeing’ is incorrect here. Instead we should use ‘perception of seeing’.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests