IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS Clerk  Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Reading Comprehension

Directions (1-10) Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

The steep penalties for violation of road rules that came into force on September 1 under the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 have produced a backlash, with several State governments opting to reduce the quantum of fines, or even to reject the new provisions. (A) Gujarat has (1)announced a substantial reduction in the fines, West Bengal has (2) proceeding to adopt the higher penalties, Karnataka and Kerala are studying the prospects to make the provisions less (3)stringent, and others are (4)refused with caution. Motorists have reacted with (B) pragmatismat the imposition of fines by the police, obviously upset at State governments pursuing enforcement without upgrading road infrastructure and making administrative arrangements for issue of transport documents. (C)Union Transport Minister NitinGadkari has reiterate that it is left to the States to choose the quantum of fines, since it is their responsibility to bring about deterrence and protect the lives of citizens. Mr. Gadkari’s argument is valid, and the (D)intent behind (E)amending the Motor Vehicles Act cannot be faulted. After all, India has some of the deadliest roads in the world, and 1,47,913 people died in road accidents only during 2017. The question that has arisen is whether (F)enhanced fines can radically change this record when other determinants, beginning with administrative reform, remain untouched.

The core of reform lies in Section 198(A) of the amended law, which requires any designated authority, contractor, consultant or concessionaire responsible for design or construction or maintenance of the safety standards of the road to meet those laid down by the Central government. This provision, which prescribes a penalty for a violation leading to death or disability, can be enforced through litigation by road users in all States. Since the standards are laid down, compliance should be ensured without waiting for a road accident to prove it. Until infrastructure meets legal requirements, fines and enforcement action are naturally (G) liable to be challenged in courts; the condition of roads, traffic signals, signage and cautionary markings which affect motorists, cyclists and pedestrians, would all fall within its ambit. State governments also cannot escape responsibility for failing to reform their Regional Transport Authorities, since these offices are generally steeped in corruption. The Transport Ministry could well have made electronic delivery of RTO services mandatory, something that a lapsed UPA-era Bill promised. It should act on this now. Ultimately, ending the culture of impunity that allows government vehicles and VIPs to ignore road rules will encourage the average citizen to follow them. _______________(H)______________ the National Road Safety Board to recommend important changes to infrastructure and to enable professional accident investigation.

1) The sentence given in (A) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

A) 2-4

B) 1-3

C) 2-3

D) 1-4

E) 1-2

2) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked (B) in theabove article to make it grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) outrage

B) ornate

C) despicable

D) acquittal

E) none of these

3) In the passage given, a sentence (C) is given in italics. There may or may not be an error in one part of the sentence. Choose the part which has an error in it as your answer. If there is no error then choose option (E) as your answer.

A) Union Transport Minister NitinGadkari has reiterate

B) that it is left to the States to choose the quantum of

C) fines, since it is their responsibility to bring about

D) deterrence and protect the lives of citizens.

E) No error

4) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) Outrage of state governments on new traffic laws

B) Amendments under Motor Vehicles Act, 2019

C) Outrage of motorists on new traffic laws

D) Futile fines: On traffic violation penaltiesUPDATED: SEPTEMBER 13, 2019 11:18 IST

E) None of these

5) Which of the following replace the word marked (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful? If no replacement is required, mark option (E).

A) abundance

B) eminence

C) vehemence

D) haughty

E) no replacement required

6) Choose the option which is most similar to the word marked (E) in the passage.

A) alteration

B) debasing

C) Ascendant

D) sovereign

E) None of these

7) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (F) in the passage.

A) reinforced

B) deference

C) intensified

D) diminished

E) None of these

8) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I) The core of reform lies in Section 198(A) of the amended law, which requires any designated authority, contractor, consultant or concessionaire responsible for design or construction or maintenance of the safety standards of the road to meet those laid down by the Central government.

II) Gujarat and West Bengal have announced a substantial reduction in higher penalties.

III) Motorists have reacted vehemently at the imposition of fines by the police as the   State governmentsare pursuing enforcement without upgrading road infrastructure and making administrative arrangements for issue of transport documents.

A) only II

B) II and III

C) I and III

D) I, II, III

E) None of these

9) Which of the following words given in the options should come at the place marked as (G) in the above paragraph to make it grammatically correct and meaningful. Also, the word should fill in the blanks given in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful. 

I) By signing the contract, you are agreeing not to hold the management _____________________ for any injury you would sustain.

II) Even if you would not normally be at fault, getting in an accident in an inebriated state will most likely cause you to be held ____________.

A) commemorated

B) liable

C) calculative

D) inclusion

E) none of these

10) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (H) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Gadkari should lose no time in forming

B) Since it is quite tragic to know that

C) Gadkari has accused that the State

D) It has taken a backseat since

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence is: Gujarat has announced a substantial reduction in the fines, West Bengal has refused to adopt the higher penalties, Karnataka and Kerala are studying the prospects to make the provisions less stringent, and others are proceeding with caution.

2) Answer: (a)

Option B) is incorrect; ‘ornate’ means elaborate.

Option C) is incorrect;‘despicable’ means loathsome.

Option D) is incorrect;‘acquittal’ means exoneration.

3) Answer: (a)

In part A, the sentenceis in simple present, so use ‘reiterated’ instead of ‘reiterate’ in this part of the statement.

4) Answer: (d)

None of the other choices A) and B) fit in the context of the passage while Option C) is unrelated to the passage.

Option D) is correct; as it rightfully depicts the central idea of the given passage that the author wants to convey.

5) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, no replacement is required.

6) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; ‘alteration’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘debasing’ is antonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘ascendant’ means dominant.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘sovereign’ means paramount.

7) Answer: (d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘reinforced’ is synonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘deference’ means agreement.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘intensified’ is synonym of the word.

Option D) is correct; ‘diminished’ is the suitable antonym of the given word.

8) Answer: (c)

Statement II is incorrect.Gujarat has announced a substantial reduction in the fines, West Bengal has refused to adopt the higher penalties.

9) Answer: (b)

Option A is incorrect; ‘commemorated’ is unsuitable with respect to the context of the passage.

Option B is correct; ‘liable’ is the suitable option.

Option C is incorrect; ‘calculative’ is unsuitable with respect to the context of the passage.

Option D is incorrect; ‘inclusion’ is a noun while we require an adjective here.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct option; as it fits in the sentence grammatically and contextually.  None of the other statements B, C and D fit in the context of the statement grammatically.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests