IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Theme Based Set

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions given below, a passage has been given which are either situational based or describes a scenario. Below each passage, a question has been given which is framed to make you infer something out of it. Mark the correct inference as your answer.

1) About eight lakh palm tree seeds will be distributed free of cost to farmers in rain-fed areas in Pudukottai district through the Agriculture and Horticulture departments, Collector S.UmaMaheswari said here on Wednesday. The State government has planned to distribute about 2 crore palm tree seeds across the State under the Mission for Sustainable Dryland Agriculture and has sanctioned 8 crore for the purpose. For Pudukottai district, 32 lakh has been allotted. Fifty palm tree seeds will be given per acre under the initiative, Ms.UmaMaheswari said.

The government has also decided to supply free of cost saplings of other tree varieties such as teak, mahogany, tamarind, ‘vaagai,’ and ‘illuppai,’ to improve the green cover. About 80,000 such tree saplings will be distributed in the district this year with an allotment of 16 lakh. About 100 worth of saplings will be given per hectare, she said.

What can we infer about the attitude of the state government towards environment?

A) Haughty

B) Concerned

C) Remorseful

D) Antipathetic

E) None of the above

2) According to the Juhu police, 30 students gathered outside Pratiksha around 2.30 p.m. and protested for an hour, before being dispersed by the police. The actor has been facing flak since he tweeted in support of the Metro project two days ago. Deputy Commissioner of Police (Zone IX) Paramjit Singh Dahiya said, “The students had told us beforehand about their intentions and we had denied them permission to protest. We have also served them a notice under the Criminal Procedure Code in this regard, despite which they turned up to protest.”

The police arrested 23 of the protesters and booked them under the Maharashtra Police Act, and granted bail on the spot. ShreyaNikhalje, secretary, VidyarthiBharatiSanghatana said, “Trees planted in one’s own garden are different from trees which have been standing in the forest for hundreds of years. Mr. Amitabh Bachchan is a respected celebrity with many fans. Any such statement from him can influence people in a wrong way.”

What can be said about the attitude of the students towards Mr. Bachchan for his tweet?

A) disciplinarian

B) Insightful

C) Criticism

D) diffident

E) None of the above

3) Two teachers of children with learning difficulties led a protest at the Mantralaya on Wednesday evening, demanding that salaries and arrears be paid to 1,358 teachers employed in 283 special schools. HemantPatil and ArunNetore crossed over the second floor railing and descended onto a safety net installed on the same level. They said they were disheartened at the State’s failure in implementing orders of the Aurangabad Bench of the Bombay High Court, which ordered the payment of their salaries and arrears since 2015.

The protest comes in the wake of around 19 contempt notices already issued against the court order’s implementation in paying salaries and arrears to the teachers in special schools. Another five contempt notices are being heard.

The teachers, who have been visiting Mantralaya regularly for the past few days, said the last straw was a meeting with Minister for School Education AshishShelar and senior officials of the Education Department, held on September 13.

What do the mentioned teachers feel about the State’s failure in implementing orders as per the passage?

A) anguished

B) meticulous

C) affluent

D) emerging

E) None of the above

4) The many policies of the Union government were anti-worker. The Union government was planning to amend the Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996, which was a retrograde step.

This Act had provided for several benefits to the construction workers, which would get weakened due to the amendments proposed. Hence, the workers all over the country would be participating in a Delhi Chalo agitation, which would be held during the winter session of Parliament, and also a VidhanaSoudhaChalo agitation. A signature campaign would also be launched in this connection, Mr. Kalagara said. ShekharBangera, convener of the committee, BalakrishnaShetty, vice-president, Ramesh, member, were present.

What can be said about the nature of the campaign mentioned above?

A) Feminist

B) destructive

C) despondent

D) Agitation

E) None of the above

5) The blackout in Kashmir has led to a very restricted flow of information and given rise to rumours and one-sided coverage of events, with Kashmiri journalists being virtually grounded and many regional newspapers going off the stands, according to those reporting from there.

Speaking at the Mumbai Press Club on Thursday, AnuradhaBhasin, editor, Kashmir Times, said, “It took us two-three days to realise what was happening. You suddenly start feeling disempowered by the way things unfold, but then you realise that you have to fight back for your democratic right.”

Nirupama Subramanian, resident editor, Indian Express, Mumbai, and renowned constitutional lawyer AspiChinoy were also present at the event. “There have been attempts to gag media in the past. In 2010, 2013 and 2016, security forces carried out raids on printing presses. The protests of the 90s were worse. In 1992, militants had blown up transmission systems,” Ms. Bhasin said. She said the situation didn’t look as holy as it did in 2016 because the media was not as vibrant back then.

What can be said about the situation of journalists in Kashmir, as per Ms. Bhasin, in the passage?

A) Hopeless

B) Pragmatic

C) constrained

D) dystopian

E) None of the above

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose a set of words that’s correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank.

Capgemini has increased headcount in its Tiruchicentre by 45% over the last six months, to a total of nearly 2,000 employees, AshwinYardi, CEO-India, Capgemini, said on Tuesday. The global business and the __________(I)_____________ of campus hiring was good. Like last year, the campus hiring was good this year as well. Across its 11 centres in the country, Capgemini had a headcount of nearly 1.1 lakh employees. Tiruchi and Salem centres ______(II)______________ rapid growth, Mr. Ashwin, who was here to launch two digitial inclusion initiatives, told media persons.

Capgemini was serving global clients. The 8.2% growth last year during January-December _______________(III)_____________ the company’s performance in the country, he said, when asked about the impact of the economic downtrend on Capgemini’s business. Accompanied by Kishore Wikhe, COO and CTO, Business Services, and AnuragPratap, Head – CSR, India, Mr. Ashwin earlier launched LEAP (Livelihood Education through Action against Poverty) Digital Academy to drive employability for marginalised youth, and Digital Literacy Centre to enable citizens to participate in a technology-empowered society.

As ‘Architects of Positive Future’, Capgemini’s approach was to work with partners who had specific programmes to train disadvantaged youth, Mr. Ashwin said, explaining about the mandate of LEAP Digital Academy.

The Digital Literacy Centre, a pan-India initiative for citizens in the age group of 14-70 years, was a dynamic and ___________(IV)______________ platform of digital literacy awareness, education and capacity building program to help communities fully participate in technology-empowered society. The elderly needed digital skills to avail themselves of the utility of government schemes.

Capgemini partnered with Edubridge for content, knowledge and pedagogy and Udyogini Trust for implementing the LEAD Digital Academy programme. Candidates would be trained in skills such as .net, coding, data analytics, graphic designing, Java, and SQL (Structured Query Language), which _________(V)_____________ to the requirements of the IT job market. The Academy in Tiruchi aimed to train 1,200 youth in three years, a press release said.

Capgemini aimed to train more than 18,000 youth in over 20 academics across 11 Indian cities in three years under the programme.  The Digital Literacy Centre had trained and certified 1,200 citizens in Tiruchi so far. Capgemini had partnered with Hope Foundation to set up 10 centres in as many cities with an aim to make 31,000 individuals digitally literate by 2021, the release said.

6) I)

A) trend, propensity

B) accrued, demanded

C) pristine, unforeseen

D) unheralded, Amassed

E) None of these

7) II)

A) exhibited, witnessed

B) availability, contentious

C) fragmented, polemical

D) dubious, unanimous

E) None of these

8) III)

A) restrain, impaled

B) demonstrated, substantiated

C) unobtrusive, devour

D) blacklisted , frontal

E) None of these

9) IV)

A) jostle, generalization

B) integrated, structured

C) bolster , assumption

D) cohesive, required

E) None of these

10) V)

A) ensured, featured

B) conjecture, warranty

C) corresponds, accords

D) formidable, thesis

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct choice. ‘Concerned’ means Involved in or affected by or having a claim to or share in. The state government seems to be concerned about the environment as per the passage.

2) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. MrBachchan has been criticized and been facing flak for his tweet in support of the Metro project, hence the other choices can be easily eliminated.

3) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct choice. As per the passage, it can be easily concluded that the teachers were anguished and dejected at the State’s failure in implementing orders of the Aurangabad Bench of the Bombay High Court, which ordered the payment of their salaries and arrears since 2015.

4) Answer: (d)

Option D is the correct choice. As mentioned in the passage, the workers all over the country would be participating in a Delhi Chalo agitation to protest against the proposed amendments.

5) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct choice. ‘Constrained’ means to restrict the liberty of somebody; As per the passage It can be clearly seen that the freedom of journalists have been curbed and the   journalists have been virtually grounded & many regional newspapers going off the stands.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

The given words refer to General line of orientation or Inclination in a particular direction; tendency. Hence option A is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

Here ‘exhibited’ or ‘witnessed’ refer to Perceive or be contemporaneous with. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (b)

Substantiated Or demonstrated means to express or to authenticate.Therefore option B is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

Option Bmeans to Form into a whole or introduced into another entity; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Corresponds or accords refer to be compatible, similar or consistent; coincide in their characteristics. Hence option C is the correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests