IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Incorrect Sentences

Directions(1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect sentences.

1) I) The decision to finally embark in a long-overdue exercise is welcome, irrespective of the immediate trigger.

II) This open up the prospect for an upward revision in the wages paid out to workers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA).

III) The basket of items whose prices are tracked for constructing the Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL), for instance, has not been updated for at least three decades.

IV) Apart from essential spending on food, rural expenditure patterns have altered significantly in the intervening period, making space for higher spending on services such as education, transport and, of course, telecom.

A) Only I and III are incorrect

B) Only I and II are incorrect

C) Only III and II are incorrect

D) Only IV and II are incorrect

E) All are correct

2) I) With many controversial maneuvers thwarted, the government has been forced to renew its efforts to find fresh terms to reach an agreement with Brussels.

II) It would seem strange to the layman, that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted him for hours at night, are not going to be prosecuted for murder.

III) Although the productivity benefits of such investments always have been clear, making work environments safer is a low priority.

IV) For careful scrutiny by experienced parliamentarians, aided by fresh inputs from employees, employers and experts, it is essential that the new Code go back up the drawing board.

A) Only I and III are incorrect

B) Only I and II are incorrect

C) Only III and II are incorrect

D) Only IV and III are incorrect

E) All are correct

3) I) This sense of urgency suggests the government views giving a fillip to the rural economy as a critical tool to combat the headwinds of the slowing economy.

II) The slowdown narrative (and the Centre’s measures to address it) so far has been dominated by urban India’s consumption crimp and easing the corporate tax structure, but the distress in villages where incomes are more vulnerable is more disconcerting.

III) If the index revision concludes soon enough, the Centre is geared up to notify updated MGNREGA wages in the current fiscal year itself rather than wait for the onset of 2020-2021.

IV) The Reserve Bank of India, in its annual report, has pointed to weakening rural demand since the third quarter of 2018-19 as a serious concern and termed reviving consumption as its top policy priority.

A) Only I and III are incorrect

B) Only I and II are incorrect

C) Only III and II are incorrect

D) Only IV and II are incorrect

E) All are correct

4) I) The effective tax rate for these category of companies will be 17.01%, about 12 percentage points lower than what prevails now.

II) The idea behind this move is obviously to generate private investment which is now at a low ebb, but a unstated intention could also be to attract foreign investors looking for alternative sites for their global value chains disrupted now by the tariff war between China and the U.S.

III) With these cuts, the government has delivered on a long-standing demand of Corporate India.

IV) The onus is now on the latter to deliver, not just in terms of fresh investment but also in passing on the benefit of lower taxes down the chain to consumers and investors.

A) Only I and III are incorrect

B) Only I and II are incorrect

C) Only III and II are incorrect

D) Only IV and II are incorrect

E) All are correct

5) I) According to a release, multiple stress-tolerant rice germ plasm of advanced breeding lines would be shared by IRRI with the faculty of agriculture, Annamalai University, to take up breeding programmes.

II) This would enable development of multiple stress resistant rice varieties suitable for Tamil Nadu.

III) The main objective of the MoU was to cater to the needs of farmers of the State to alleviate problems such as salinity, drought and biotic stress.

IV) TheMoU would permit research activities, exchange of students and faculties for doing research in rice varieties.

A) Only I and III are incorrect

B) Only I and II are incorrect

C) Only III and II are incorrect

D) Only IV and II are incorrect

E) All are correct

Sentence Replacement

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two statements are given followed by 3 options. Find the alternative(s) that can act as a starter for the given sentences and combine them into a single sentence keeping the meaning of the sentence same as given in the question.

6)  Mr. Mukherjee has filed a writ petition before the Supreme Court. He has given details on the situation, along with praying for the restoration of normal working conditions for media.

I) Mukherjee has filed a writ petition

II) A writ petition has filed

III) Praying towards the condition

A) Only III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) no correction required

7) There was no sign of him even after 8 p.m. They decided to make enquires with his friends.

I) When there was no sign of him

II) They decided to make an enquiry

III) After seeing that he has been

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) No correction required

8) The job creation is in a flux and sentiment about the economy is worsening. Any move to put more money into rural households’‘sticky spending kitty would likely have a better pay-off towards stirring up the economy than shopping fests and tax sops for urban India.

I) Shopping fests and tax sops for urban India

II) With job creation in a flux

III) About the economy worsening

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

9) In the short term, until revenues bounce back, the government has a fiscal problem on its hands.  The corporate tax cuts are certainly good for the economy in the medium term.

I) As in the medium term

II) The corporate tax cuts are certainly good for

III) In the short term, until revenue have been

A) I and III

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) Only II

E) No correction required

10) The fiscal deficit target is to be met. The gap from the original over-estimation of revenues has to be bridged.

I) Though the fiscal deficit target

II) Gap from the original

III) If the fiscal deficit target is

A) III only

B) Only I

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) no correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1)  Answer: (b)

Statement I is incorrect. The correct form of preposition should be ‘on’ instead of ‘in’.

Statement II is incorrect. Use ‘opens’ in place of ‘open’ for a singular identity.

2) Answer: (d)

Statement III is incorrect. Put ‘always’ in between ‘have’ and ‘been’.

Statement IV is incorrect. ‘Go back to the drawing board’ is an idiom, so ‘up’ is incorrect.

3) Answer: (e)

All the statements are grammatically and contextually correct. So option E is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: (b)

Statement Iis incorrect. ‘This’ is to be used to address a singular entity, i.e. category.

Statement II is incorrect. The article should be ‘an’ instead of ‘a’ prior to ‘unstated’.

5) Answer: (e)

All the statements are grammatically and contextually correct. So option E is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Mr. Mukherjee has filed a writ petition before the Supreme Court, giving details on the situation and praying for the restoration of normal working conditions for media.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: B

When there was no sign of him even after 8 p.m, they decided to make enquires with his friends.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

With job creation in a flux and sentiment about the economy worsening, any move to put more money into rural households’‘sticky’ spending kitty would likely have a better pay-off towards stirring up the economy than shopping fests and tax sops for urban India.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: D

The corporate tax cuts are certainly good for the economy in the medium term but in the short term, until revenues bounce back, the government has a fiscal problem on its hands.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: A

If the fiscal deficit target is to be met, then the gap from the original over-estimation of revenues has to be bridged.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests