IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Words Replacement

Directions(1-5): Which of the following words/phrases should replace the words/phrases   given in bold in the following sentences to make them grammatically correct? If it is correct, mark option (E) as your answer.

1) Chief Judge of India (CJI) Justice Ranjan Gogoi on Tuesday says that Wednesday is 40th and last day of appealing in the case of Ram Mandir-Babri Masjid land title quarrel.

A) Justice, said, hearing, dispute

B) lawyer, told, hearing, disputed

C) judgment, announced, listening, quarreling

D) justice, telling, demand, dispute

E) No correction required

2) For the order in the Supreme Court on Tuesday, Justice Gogoi said: “Today is 39th day. Yesterday is 40th day and last time of hearing in the case.”

A) During, hearing, Tomorrow, day

B) At, case, presently, event

C) Between, hear, today, event

D) At, hearing, today, day

E) No correction required

3) The five-judge bench headed by Justice Gogoi was hearing appeals challenging the 2010 Allahabad High Court verdict, which ordered equal division of the 2.77-acre of disputed land in Ayodhyaamong the Sunni Waqf Board, the Nirmohi Akhara and the Ram Lalla.

A) appealed, dispute, translate, between

B) requested, commands, argued, amongst

C) ordered, commands, argued, within

D) appealed, dispute, translate, towards

E) No correction required

4) The top court had recent said that it would wrap up appealing in the case on October 17, a day forward than it was allowed to.

A) soon, dispute, later, argued

B) recently, dispute, early, schedule

C) quickly, argument, earlier, timely

D) recently, hearing, earlier, scheduled

E) No correction required

5) Telangana CM K. Chandrasekhar Rao has always taken pride in having led the rebuttal for a separate Telangana in a malevolent and non-violent way, saying he was pragmatic to do so by the life and message of Mahatma Gandhi, whose 150th birth anniversary we looked just two weeks ago.

A) litigation, benevolent, inspired, observed

B) agitation, benevolent, motivated, announce

C) agitated, peaceful, inspires, grounded

D) agitation, peaceful, inspired, observed

E) No correction required

Theme based Set

Directions(6-10): In each of the following questions, a statement and 4 choices are given. Select from among the choices, the most logical complement and mark its number as your answer.

6) The two leaders had a conversation for almost 90 minutes, followed by delegation-level talks.

A) And “engaging more on defence” — of India? To try to minimise the potential disruption of CPEC, should India go physical around Pakistan-occupied Kashmir!

B) Therefore, stopping the Xinjiang terror is an OBOR/BRI compulsion, and containing the Indian military from crossing the India-Pakistan border is, from the high table, a diplomatic stratagem of China.

C) For Beijing, the Balakot example is too real a threat to be ignored.

D) A total six hours of a one-to-one meeting was held between the two leaders during the summit” — India’s foreign secretary Vijay Gokhale said on Saturday.

E) none of these

7) He also urged the Prime Minister to take a public stand welcoming dissent.

A) “Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you wish to create one where citizens shall not be heard and their concerns not addressed? Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you envision one where all parties and individuals disagreeing with the ruling majority will be outlawed and treated as enemies of the state?

B) Is the ‘Naya Bharat’ that you proclaim one where journalists are arrested for exposing failures of governance?” he asked.

C) In July, 49 known personalities including writer Ramchandra Guha and filmmakers Mani Ratnam, ShyamBenegal, Aparna Sen and Anurag Kashyap and others had written to the Prime Minister expressing their concerns over incidents of lynching.

D) Congress leader Shashi Tharoor on Tuesday wrote a letter to Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressing concern over the filing of FIR against 49 ‘concerned Indian citizens’ who wrote a letter to PM Modi the rise of mob lynching in the country.

E) none of these

8) Yes, J&K, legally, politically, technically, constitutionally, belongs to India and will continue to be an inseparable and inalienable part of it.

A) The whole official map of J&K, when it acceded to India on October 26, 1947, is Indian territory.

B) Our great country is built on the bedrock of coexistence of diverse, and often diverging views and ideologies.

C) The Congress MP has asked the Prime Minister to protect the values embedded in the Constitution including Fundamental Right of Freedom of Speech and Expression embedded under Article 19

D) Tharoor said, “However, some of the actions of your government have contradicted your statement. Does this mean that you have changed your opinion on these fundamental issues?”

E) none of these

9) However, as the entire event was termed “informal”, it would be difficult, if not impossible, to learn or even understand as to what exactly could have had transpired owing to its being a deeply personal and private affair, except for what was announced through official channels.

A) That’s easier said than done in an arena where the Communist Party-controlled People’s Republic of China’s inflexible penchant for monopoly, from polity to commerce, territory to telecommunications, military to market-capturing, are too manifest to be missed.

B) In a way, the contemporary Chinese ruling class couldn’t possibly be held solely responsible for this unique mindset.

C) It must have been a meeting of head, heart and mind by the leaders of the two Asian giants, with a population of over 2.7 billion people

D) This is a mindset that tends to forcibly impose its own make-believe reality, thinking and action, and ignores the other party’s point of view.

E) none of these

10) The Centre must study the entire deal and have it probed by an independent agency, perhaps the CBI.

A) Governor TamilisaiSoundararajan must look into the matter and advise the state government to retract.

B) And that’s exactly where a razor-sharp China quickly grasped the situation and grabbed the opportunity to consistently embarrass India at the high table and ceaselessly harass its troops in hot terrain for decades.

C) Today’s China is again taking cover under the “convergence” of economics and avoiding territorial dispute and violation talks, calling it a “divergence” which could be settled later.

D) India faced the Chinese onslaught 57 years ago, on October 10, 1962, when a platoon of the 9 Punjab regiment was massacred by the Chinese PLA in Thagla ridge on Namka Chu, in front of a high ground presence of then 4 Corps commander Lt. Gen. B.M. Kaul.

E) none of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be: Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice Ranjan Gogoi on Tuesday said that Wednesday is 40th and last day of hearing in the case of Ram Mandir-Babri Masjid land title dispute.

2) Answer: (a)

The correct form of sentence should be:During the hearing in the Supreme Court on Tuesday, Justice Gogoi said: “Today is 39th day. Tomorrow is 40th day and last day of hearing in the case.”

3) Answer: (e)

The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, no replacement is required.

4) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: The top court had recently said that it would wrap up hearing in the case on October 17, a day earlier than it was scheduled to.

5) Answer: (d)

The correct form of sentence should be: Telangana CM K. Chandrasekhar Rao has always taken pride in having led the agitation for a separate Telangana in a peaceful and non-violent way, saying he was inspired to do so by the life and message of Mahatma Gandhi, whose 150th birth anniversary we observed just two weeks ago.

6) Answer:(d)

Statement D is the correct choice. The question talks about two leaders and their meeting so this statement logically follows it.

7) Answer: (d)

Statement D is the correct choice. This statement logically precedes the question statement as it talks about Shashi Tharoor’s letter to the PM.

8) Answer: (a)

Statement A is the correct choice. This statement talks about the territory of J&K as the given statement so that logically follows it.

9) Answer: (c)

Statement C is the correct choice. This statement should precede the given sentence, as it talks about the meeting of two Asian leaders.

10) Answer: (a)

Statement A is the correct choice. This statement logically follows as the other statements do not fit contextually to the given statement.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests