IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) The Kerala nun, founder of Congregation of Sisters of the Holy Family, was _______along with England’s Cardinal John Henry Newman, Brazilian nun Dulce Lopes, Italian nun Giuseppina Vannini and Swiss laywoman Marguerite Bays.

An estimated three lakh people gathered at St Peter’s Square, among them hundreds of Indians, including believers from Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu,who were seen _______placards of Mariam Thresia.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) Medical doctors have _______the harmful effects of stress on our physical health. During meditation our body is relaxed and our stress and tensions are relieved. Studies show that in meditation brain waves function at a frequency of 4—10 hertz, giving us a _______of peace and total relaxation.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) At times like these it is likely our _______and life direction will alter. We cannot go back to how things were when we were in the bubble. Change is _______.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) These are crucial questions for those who _______to make something of their lives. If you find life important, you cannot _______to ignore these questions.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) Over the last four years, Indian cricket has played out at two _______contrasting levels. On the field, the squad gained heft, remained unassailable at home with the latest validation being the _______over South Africa; and Virat Kohli’s men also found their voice overseas as even Australia was quelled in its backyard.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Among the frontrunners for this year’s Nobel Peace Prize is said to be Greta Thunberg, the 16-year-old climate activist who gave world leaders an earful at the United Nations for their apparent inaction over global warming.

b) But this is not about the individual who showed us the power of non-violence to do what few thought possible in the first half of the 20th century: have the sun set to the British Empire.

c) NIIF is a combination of alternative investment funds and fund-of-funds for investing and co-investing with foreign partners in India’s infrastructure story, hence giving the economy a boost while also generating returns.

d) India is non-existent in the export of most commodity, but a thin layer of elite services exports may be making our manufacturing uncompetitive, along with other factors.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Such drink as well as medium-to-high sugar content beverages must also carry a label on the front of the pack to signal that they are unhealthy, senior minister of state for health Edwin Tong told a conference on Thursday.

b) “Our rapid ageing population and rising prevalence of chronic diseases will lead us to an unsustainable, costly system with poorer health outcomes if we do not intervene,” Tong said, according to a transcript.

c) The timing of the new measures and exactly what will be affected are set to be announced next year, with implementation expected to take one-four years.

d) Consumers globally are cutting back on the sweetener, with food companies committing to reducing sugar and calorie content, Pablo Sherwell, head of food and agribusiness research for North America at Rabobank, said last month.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Increasingly, with Marquez and his current Repsol Honda team, many statistical records in MotoGP—the 500cc class of motorcycling—are acquiring that matter-of-time feeling.

b) The company, which raised around ₹500 crore of debt recently, will raise the fresh funds through a combination of equity and structured debt, top company executives said.

c) We have been building the business ourselves and co-working has helped our traditional commercial office business a lot.

d) The delay of WeWork’s global IPO could only result in one hiccup, which would be to establish the valuation of the Indian affiliate when it is out to raise funds, Virwani said.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) The oil giant will gauge market conditions and assess feedback from a roadshow for potential cornerstone investors that ends this week before giving the final go ahead, the people said.

b) The reports need to be finalized and print by 18 October, so they can be ready to be distributed to fund managers once Aramco announces its intention to float on 20 October, the schedule shows.

c) Meanwhile, Singapore’s Temasek Holdings Pte has decided against investing in the Aramco’s IPO, in part over environmental concerns, according to people familiar to the matter.

d) But Temasek’s focus on sustainability and environmental, social and governance principles made it more difficult to support Aramco’s share sale, the people said, asking not to be identified because the discussions are private.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Investments in growth stage startups crossed the billion-dollar marks in the September quarter and hit a four-quarter high, driven by a handful of investors deploying capital more aggressively than ever, data indicates.

b) Series B and C rounds, generally defined as the growth stage for startups, saw $1.13 billion in funding in the September quarter, more than double the capital raised two quarters ago, and 33% more than the $848 million raised last quarter, according to Venture Intelligence, a startup data tracker.

c) According to investors, the growth stage funding boom is due to a number of new dedicated investor in this space, rather than broad-based funds, as well as existing investors, such as Tiger Global, Steadview Capital and Ribbit Capital becoming more aggressive this year, after a hiatus or selectively investing in the last few years.

d) The quality of entrepreneurs is vastly improved and while one can question valuations, even the biggest critics acknowledge that some high-quality and valuable businesses are being built leveraging technology.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): The Kerala nun, founder of Congregation of Sisters of the Holy Family, was canonised along with England’s Cardinal John Henry Newman, Brazilian nun Dulce Lopes, Italian nun Giuseppina Vannini and Swiss laywoman Marguerite Bays.

An estimated three lakh people gathered at St Peter’s Square, among them hundreds of Indians, including believers from Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu,who were seen waving placards of Mariam Thresia.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Medical doctors have documented the harmful effects of stress on our physical health. During meditation our body is relaxed and our stress and tensions are relieved. Studies show that in meditation brain waves function at a frequency of 4—10 hertz, giving us a sensation of peace and total relaxation.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): At times like these it is likely our priorities and life direction will alter. We cannot go back to how things were when we were in the bubble. Change is inevitable.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): These are crucial questions for those who intend to make something of their lives. If you find life important, you cannot afford to ignore these questions.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Over the last four years, Indian cricket has played out at two distinctly contrasting levels. On the field, the squad gained heft, remained unassailable at home with the latest validation being the triumph over South Africa; and Virat Kohli’s men also found their voice overseas as even Australia was quelled in its backyard.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘sun set to’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘sun set on’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘export of most commodity’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘export of most commodities’.

7) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘Such drink’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘Such drinks’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘Our rapid ageing population’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘Our rapidly ageing population’.

8) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

9) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘print’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘printed’ as sentence is in passive voice.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘familiar to the matter’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘familiar with the matter’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘billion-dollar marks’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘billion-dollar mark’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘new dedicated investor’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘new dedicated investors’.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests