IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Reading Comprehension

Direction (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

Three years after the adoption of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), it remains a work in progress. Recent reports suggest the government may bring in a short, time-bound online bidding process to resolve corporate bankruptcy cases. This is likely to improve transparency and reduce litigation over business failures—an efficient way to deal with which is crucial for an economy to optimize its ………………. (A) of resources. The IBC, one of the Narendra Modi government’s biggest reforms, had envisaged a mechanism by which creditors could wholly or partially recover their dues from a company unable to pay back, with the insolvent business taken over to be revived or sold off, so that it—or its assets—could swiftly get back to generating value under new ownership. In theory, it’s about capital moving to the best hands. In practice, its intent has been thwarted much too often.

(B) At the heart of the IBC legislation was its time-bound stance (1) to resolving insolvency cases, but the initial 270-day deadline proved inadequate, with several lenders unsure of their approach (2), some promoters trying (3) every legal device to caught their firms, and the very process frequently getting(4) retainin a judicial quagmire. Some high-profile cases have been plodding along for years now. To be fair, the government has been trying to safeguard the system from abuse and assure all stakeholders of a fair deal. Last year, for instance, it amended the relevant Act to protect homebuyers, placing them at par with financial creditors. However, this was done in a hurry, it seems. (C) Now that bankruptcy court have been stormed with realty cases because even a lone homebuyer can file one, there is word that this parts will be tweaked so that only a majority of such “creditors” can push the red button. A few other problems, thankfully, have already been addressed.

This July, eight changes were made to ease the resolution process, the most important one being an extension of the maximum time that can be taken to a more realistic 330 days. Will IBC cases move faster? Going by a fresh set of proposals that the government is reported to be considering, there is a good chance that they will. In case the assets or shares of a bust company are being ………………. (D), a clear time window would be specified for eligible bidders to place financial bids. So far, creditors of a company undergoing insolvency proceedings have been at liberty to negotiate with bidders on a case-to-case basis. This lends itself to a drama of bids and counter-bids, with bank officials being chased and lawyers sniffing around for opportunities to entrap the process in litigation. Moving this part online should speed up resolutions. No doubt, there’s other work ……………………. (E). The tribunals that deal with IBC cases could do with stricter guidelines to distinguish between financial and operational creditors. The latter are those owed money in the usual course of business, and blurring their demands with the claims of lenders could muddle things up. Likewise, secured lenders need to be marked apart from unsecured lenders with greater clarity. The former have contractual claims to collateral against unpaid loans, and these rights must take precedence over the claims of the latter. Resolution orders should not end up casting the basis on which banks lend money in doubt. The IBC is a major reform. Fully functional, it could yet live up to our expectations.

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) Town planning and land ……………….. had to be coordinated.

(II)  The aid ……………….. for Pakistan was still under review.

A) dispersion

B) allocation

C) centralization

D) acquisition

E) None of the above

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-4 and 2-3

C) Both 2-4 and 1-3

D) 1-2

E) 3-4

3) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Now that bankruptcy court have been stormed with realty cases

B) because even a lone homebuyer can file one,

C) there is word that this parts will be tweaked so that

D) only a majority of such “creditors” can push the red button.

E) Both (A) and (C)

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) auctioned

B) distributed

C) purchased

D) squandered

E) None of the above.

5) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (E) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) done carefully

B) still being done

C) to be continued

D) still to be done

E) None of the above.

Reading Comprehension

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Paragraph 1: India’s merchandise trade data for September released on Tuesday reinforces a declining trend. Our export of goods has shrunk 2.4% in dollar terms in the first half of 2019-20 and imports have fallen 7% over April to September 2018. This dovetails into the narrative of protectionism weakening demand worldwide while India loses economic momentum. The International Monetary Fund ……………….. (A) global trade grew by just 1% between January and June, and the World Trade Organization expects world merchandise trade to rise 1.2% this year, less than half the 3% growth rate notched up in 2018.(B) Slackening demand has anticipated(1) the growth of other ominous (2) economies too, such as Brazil, Russia and South Africa, although the Chinese slowdown has been less emerging (3) than what would normally have been affected (4) in the context of a trade war between the world’s two biggest economies. There is solace for India in service exports, but a 9.1% rise on this count between April and August does not mask the predicament over the goods we trade with others: 22 major outbound and 25 inbound items contracted in September.

Paragraph 2: (C) India’s merchandise exports since the turn of the century have remained steady at around 2% of the overall global value, and services had more than doubled their share of exports to a quarter of the country’s gross domestic product in 2013, before settling at under a fifth in 2017 once isolationist tendencies begin to solidify across the world. At this level, India’s openness to trade rests somewhere between the most dynamic exporting nations in Latin America and those in Asia. Tax and lending credits announced last month by finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman to push export competitiveness should address some pain points, but lowering the corporate tax rate could emerge as a game changer in a world caught in the crossfire between Washington and Beijing. US President Donald Trump’s warning to “currency manipulators” like India and China will naturally have influenced New Delhi’s policy response to internal calls for ………………. (D) the rupee in order to prop up flagging merchandise exports. Commerce minister Piyush Goyal sees little merit in a cheaper rupee, while the country’s trade deficit persists—narrowing now and then only because of imports falling faster than exports.

Paragraph 3: The size of India’s domestic market has often been accused of tempering the country’s aggressiveness on trade. An inordinate reliance on consumers at home—aided by a macro-management tool-kit—to pull the economy out of a rut shows up most starkly when both domestic and international demand tank in tandem, as they now have. Half a year of declining exports and imports has raised the risk of India losing some of its already-low share of world trade. The government must draw lessons from nimbler rivals in Asia that have carved up large slices of traditional Indian exports like textiles. Though some effort has gone into freeing up labour markets for these industries, much more is awaited. Alongside, a bigger push is required to increase the value added in segments like electronic exports …………………….. (E) into space vacated by maturing technology in China. There is opportunity in the rapidly changing world trade order. New Delhi’s policy response now will determine whether India’s share of world merchandise trade manages to rise above its long-term trend line.

6) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) Rama …………………. him among my enemies though I disliked him.

(II) Indra …………………. he screwed the chemistry exam up totally.

A) beacons

B) reckons

C) pursues

D) reminds

E) None of the above

7) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-4 and 2-3

C) Both 2-4 and 1-3

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

8) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) India’s merchandise exports since the turn of the century have remained steady

B) at around 2% of the overall global value, and services had more than doubled their share of exports

C) to a quarter of the country’s gross domestic product in 2013, before settling at

D) under a fifth in 2017 once isolationist tendencies begin to solidify across the world.

E) Both (a) and (b)

9) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) devaluing

B) determining

C) strengthening

D) obliterating

E) None of the above.

10) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (E) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) India’s move aspiring

B) India had been moving

C) if aspiring India moved

D) if India aspires to move

E) None of the above.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

‘allocation’ means the action or process of allocating or distributing something. It perfectly fits in the blank (A) and in the given two statements as well. Hence, option (A) is the correct answer choice.

‘dispersion’ means the action or process of distributing things or people over a wide area.

‘centralization’ means the concentration of control of an activity or organization under a single authority.

‘acquisition’ means an asset or object bought or obtained.

2) Answer: (d)

After making the replacements, the thus formed is ‘At the heart of the IBC legislation was its time-bound approach to resolving insolvency cases, but the initial 270-day deadline proved inadequate, with several lenders unsure of their stance, some promoters trying every legal device to retain their firms, and the very process frequently getting caught in a judicial quagmire.’.

3) Answer: (e)

Here ‘Courts’ will come in place of ‘court’ in option A and ‘part’ will be used after this in option C. The error free sentence is “Now that bankruptcy courts have been stormed with realty cases because even a lone homebuyer can file one, there is word that this part will be tweaked so that only a majority of such “creditors” can push the red button”.

4) Answer: (a)

The Blank (D) is suitably fit by ‘auctioned’ which means sell or offer for sale at an auction.

‘distributed’ means give shares of (something); deal out.

‘purchased’ means acquire (something) by paying for it; buy.

‘squandered’ means waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner.

5) Answer: (d)

Option D is suitable to fill in the blank (F) making the sentence both grammatically and contextually right.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

‘reckons’ means rely on or be sure of doing, having, or dealing with. It perfectly fits in the blank (A) and in the given two statements as well. Hence, option (A) is the correct answer choice.

‘beacons’ means a fire or light set up in a high or prominent position as a warning, signal, or celebration.

‘pursues’ means follow (someone or something) in order to catch or attack them.

‘reminds’ means cause (someone) to remember someone or something.

7) Answer: (b)

After making the replacements, the thus formed is ‘Slackening demand has affected the growth of other emerging economies too, such as Brazil, Russia and South Africa, although the Chinese slowdown has been less ominous than what would normally have been anticipated in the context of a trade war between the world’s two biggest economies.’

8) Answer: (d)

Here ‘began’ will come in place of ‘begin’. The error free sentence is “India’s merchandise exports since the turn of the century have remained steady at around 2% of the overall global value, and services had more than doubled their share of exports to a quarter of the country’s gross domestic product in 2013, before settling at under a fifth in 2017 once isolationist tendencies began to solidify across the world.”

9) Answer: (a)

The Blank (D) is suitably fit by ‘devaluing’ which means reduce or underestimate the worth or importance of.

‘determining’ means causing something to occur or be done in a particular way; serving to decide something.

‘strengthening’ means make or become stronger.

‘obliterating’ means destroy utterly; wipe out.

10) Answer: (d)

Option D is suitable to fill in the blank (F) making the sentence both grammatically and contextually right.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests