IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Words Replacement

Directions (1-5): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

1) It’s a great (1)antidote to feeling tired or sluggish. You can do it (2)briskly and firmly in the morning to (3) tension and enliven the skin or you can perform it gently and slowly to release (4)invigorate and unwind at the end of the day

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

2)  Bamboo (1) narrow involves using a tightly (2)bound bundle of thin rods of bamboo that (3)resembles the end of a (4) tapping old-fashioned broom, to tap areas of the body.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 1-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

3) Brindle was (1) historically as saying by Evening Standard that bamboo has (2) quoted been used for its (3) considered, and in Chinese medicine, it is (4) flexibility cooling and calming.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

4) Bamboo tapping in (1)recent times has become an (2) suffering part of Chinese medicine to (3)relieve people (4) important from body pain.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

5) Sharing her body tapping (1)toxin, Briddle(2)suggested that one should drink plenty of water after tapping to aid (3) instructions disposal from the (4)body.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, 5 blanks are left out labeled with I, II, III, IV and V. You have to choose the words that are correct grammatically and contextually in order to fill the blank. If the word is grammatically suitable, mark option E as your answer.

______________(I)_________________(Addressing) a poll rally in Haryana’s Ellanabad on Saturday assured the voters about the completion of Katarpur corridor.

“This opportunity has come 7 decades after independence, 70 years went by. What can be a bigger ______________(II)_______________(tragic) than this that we had to see a holy place from afar, through a pair of binoculars?” asked PM Modi here.

 

Slamming the Oppositions for not taking efforts to ______________(III)_______________(deduct) distance, PM Modi said, “Were people responsible to mark line of partition in 1947, didn’t think that devotees shouldn’t be kept away from Guru by 4 km? Should Congress govt not have made effort to eliminate this distance? Congress and parties affiliated to its culture never respected Indians’ culture.”

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday ______________(IV)_______________(praised) the Congress, alleging that their wrong policies destroyed the nation and injustice was continuously done with Jammu and Kashmir.

Addressing a ______________(V)_______________ (gathering) here on the last day of campaigning, Modi attacked the party on Article 370 issue, saying it was a temporary provision, but for 70 years the Congress did nothing about it. “I ended this temporary provision. When you made me permanent for five years, why would I allow this temporary thing,” he asked.

The Prime Minister also said that four lakh Kashmiri Pandits were forced to leave their homes in the valley.

6) I)

A) attending

B) perplexed

C) Speaking

D) Announcing

E) No change required

7) II)

A) misfortune

B) connivance

C) fragmented

D) dubious

E) No change required

8) III)

A) eliminate

B) uphold

C) sanctify

D) illustrative

E) No change required

9) IV)

A) proclaim

B) attacked

C) integrated

D) cohesive

E) No change required

10) V)

A) grouping

B) conjecture

C) congregate

D) conglomerate

E) No change required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: It’s a great antidote to feeling tired or sluggish. You can do it briskly and firmly in the morning to invigorate and enliven the skin or you can perform it gently and slowly to release tension and unwind at the end of the day

2) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Bamboo tapping involves using a tightly bound bundle of thin rods of bamboo that resembles the end of a narrow old-fashioned broom, to tap areas of the body.

3) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be:   Brindle was quoted as saying by Evening Standard that bamboo has historically been used for its flexibility, and in Chinese medicine, it is considered cooling and calming.

4) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Bamboo tapping in recent times has become an important part of Chinese medicine to relieve people suffering from body pain.

5) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Sharing her body tapping instructions, Briddle suggested that one should drink plenty of water after tapping to aid toxin disposal from the body.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, option E is the correct choice.

7) Answer: (a)

‘Misfortune’ is grammatically appropriate with respect to the context of the statement; meaning Unnecessary and unforeseen trouble resulting from an unfortunate event. Hence option A is the correct choice.

8) Answer: (a)

‘Eliminate’ is grammatically appropriate with respect to the context of the statement. Hence option A is the correct choice.

9) Answer: (b)

Option B means to ambush, is contextually suitable with respect to the sentence; hence option B is the correct choice.

10) Answer: (e)

The given word is grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore, option E is the correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests