IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

When the rocky mound (1)….……onto his computer screen aboard the R/V OGS Explora, geophysicist EmanueleLodolo couldn’t believe his eyes. Just four miles off the coast of Sicily, the team had (2) ….……on a previously unknown volcano with an old lava flow trailing some 2.5 miles westward across the seafloor. “We were quite surprised about this, because we were really very close to the coast,” says Lodolo, a researcher at Italy’s National Institute of Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics. The (3) ………., namedActea, is one of six volcanoes recently discovered while scientists were mapping the underwater landscape of the Sicilian Channel, a heavily trafficked waterway off the southwest coast of the island. While Actea is the closest to shore, the structures were all found in the northwest side of the channel, within 14 miles of land, researchers report in the journal Marine Geology. The volcanoes are not especially tall, (4) ……… speaking, rising between 52 and 350 feet from the seafloor. But because they sit inside the shallow channel, their tops are not very deep; Actea’s peak is the shallowest at just 110 feet down. Eruptions from submarine volcanoes can pose hazards to both passing boats and populations nearby. Lodolo cautions that more study is needed to better understand potential risks from the newfound structures, and other geologists agree that any hazards are likely minimal. But the revelation that six volcanoes are lurking under a region regularly crisscrossed by maritime traffic (5) …..…… the importance of fully exploring what lies beneath the waves.

1) When the rocky mound (1) ……onto his computer screen aboard the R/V OGS Explora, geophysicist EmanueleLodolo couldn’t believe his eyes.

A) Lurched

B) Bellyache

C) Egregious

D) Renegade

E) None of these

2) Just four miles off the coast of Sicily, the team had (2) ……on a previously unknown volcano with an old lava flow trailing some 2.5 miles westward across the seafloor.

A) Stumbled

B) Broach

C) Melee

D) Treacherous

E) None of these

3) The (3) ……, named Actea, is one of six volcanoes recently discovered while scientists were mapping the underwater landscape of the Sicilian Channel, a heavily trafficked waterway off the southwest coast of the island.

A) Denouncement

B) Bathetic

C) Foment

D) Edifice

E) None of these

4) The volcanoes are not especially tall, (4) ……speaking, rising between 52 and 350 feet from the seafloor.

A) Comparatively

B) Sprightly

C) Slacken

D) Enshroud

E) None of these

5) But the revelation that six volcanoes are lurking under a region regularly crisscrossed by maritime traffic (5) ……the importance of fully exploring what lies beneath the waves.

A) Replenish

B) Bereave

C) Frivolous

D) Underscores

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) The Solar system objects (planets, satellites, comets and asteroids) formed out of this _______in a gradual manner starting with the formation of grains that _______to form larger-sized objects that _______to planetesimals and finally planets through gravitational interactions and collisional accretion processes.

A) Fracas, coagulated, evolved

B) Fracas, eschewed, rigmarole

C) Nebula, eschewed, rigmarole

D) Nebula, coagulated, evolved

E) None of these

7) The ‘rediscovery’ of his remains became the basis of a _______that was finally settled in court, and the city of Leicester has been the _______, raking in money from tourists who wish to discover for themselves the _______of this controversial King.

A) Controversy, beneficiary, frantic

B) Dither, pernicious, legacy

C) Controversy, beneficiary, legacy

D) Dither, pernicious, frantic

E) None of these

8) Elaborating on the Federal Open Market Committee’s _______in deciding policy action, Chairman Jerome Powell was _______that the aim was to provide a measure of insurance, especially given that the outlook _______the U.S. economy remains favourable. 

A) Malingerer, eloquence, to

B) Malingerer, emphatic, for

C) Rationale, eloquence, to

D) Rationale, emphatic, for

E) None of these

9) In the space of less than three quarters, the Fed has _______from talking of further rate increases, to being on hold, to finally cutting interest rates as a global economic slowdown is _______by trade tensions unleashed by U.S. President Donald Trump’s aggressively _______approach to trade ties.

A) Piscatorial, exacerbated, ennui

B) Pivoted, exacerbated, insular

C) Piscatorial, furlough, ennui

D) Pivoted, furlough, insular

E) None of these

10) The Fed Chairman, however, finds himself in an_______situation with the rate reduction satisfying neither the _______critical President who appointed him in 2018, nor the markets where investors _______that Mr. Powell had failed to signal the start of a protracted easing cycle. 

A) Unenviable, sharply, fretted

B) Sedition, sharply, bickered

C) Unenviable, couch, bickered

D) Sedition, couch, fretted

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘lurched’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘lurched’ means stagger which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘bellyache’ means complain which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘egregious’ means shocking which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘renegade’ means disloyal which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (a)      

In the given sentence, only ‘stumbled’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as ‘stumbled’ means trip or momentarily lose one’s balance which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as ‘broach’ means able raise which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘melee’ means disturbance.

Option D is incorrect because ‘treacherous’ means disloyal which is contextually wrong.

3) Answer: (d)      

In the given sentence, only ‘edifice’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘denouncement’ means outcome which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘bathetic’ means disappointing which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘foment’ means incite which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘edifice’ means a complex system of beliefs which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

4) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘comparatively’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘comparatively’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘sprightly’means lively wrong here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘slacken’ means slow down which is contextually wrong.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘enshroud’ means conceal which does not fit here.

5) Answer: (d)      

In the given sentence, only ‘underscores’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘replenish’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘bereave’ means deprive which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘frivolous’ means facetious which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘underscores’ means a line drawn under a word or phrase for emphasis which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)      

In the given sentence, only ‘nebula, coagulated, evolved’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘fracas’ means quarrel which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘eschewed’ means refrain from which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘rigmarole’ means lengthy process which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘nebula’ means a cloud of gas and dust in outer space, and‘coagulated, evolved’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

7) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘controversy, beneficiary, legacy’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘frantic’ means panic which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘dither’ means hesitate.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘controversy, beneficiary, legacy’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘pernicious’ means harmful which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: (d)      

In the given sentence, only ‘rationale, emphatic, for’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘eloquence’ means rhetoric which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘malingerer’ means person who malingers; a shirker which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘emphatic’ means expressing something forcibly and clearly‘rationale, for’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

9) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘pivoted, exacerbated, insular’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘piscatorial’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘insular’ means ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas, or peoples outside one’s own experience and ‘pivoted, exacerbated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘furlough’ means leave which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘furlough’ does not make any sense here.

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘unenviable, sharply, fretted’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘fretted’ means be constantly or visibly anxious, ‘unenviable, sharply’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘sedition’ means provocation which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘couch’ means express which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘sedition’does not fit here contextually

 

/ 5. Reviews