IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions(1-5): In each of the questions given below, a word is given followed by 3 sentences, each with a blank. Find out which of the sentences the given word or any form of it would fit the blank and mark your answer.

1) Shambles

A) Since the economy is in shambles, thousands of professionals might lose their jobs.

B) After the housewarming party, my new flat was in shambles.

C) When my partner left me and our children, I felt as though my life was in shambles.

A) C and A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

2) Insensate

A) This insensate man somehow concluded that it was a good idea to jump off the tower of the building in hopes of flight.

B) Almost all animals are insensate by default, lacking the ability to consider things in a logical or reasonable manner.

C) Being stuck in a lift for 8 hours with total strangers is a great way to insensatenew friendships.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

3) Benighted

A) In the modern world, college dropouts are seen as benighted individuals fit only for white-collar jobs.

B) The benighted precious tea pots were so pristine and beautiful to behold.

C) The benighted teenager believed she would get measles if she sat beside a sick pupil.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) A and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

4) Unfledged

A) Although Mara was street smart, the unfledgedlady was too naïve to the ways of the modern world.

B) Unfledged girls who are young and inexperienced always seem to fall for wrong kind ofguys.

C) The unfledged, sophomore college students knew nothing about how to behave in front of their seniors.

A) Only C

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

5) Coquetry

A) Diandra fixed her makeup and hoped she could use coquetry to avoid getting a ticket for speeding on the highway.

B) The flirty cheerleader knew she could use her coquetry to charm the geek into doing her assignments.

C) During the farewell party, Katie displayed her coquetry by batting her eyes at every guy in the ball room.

A) Only A

B) Only B

C) B and C

D) A and B

E) A, B and C

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

6) More than three and a half years after Pakistan (1)announced it had arrested KulbhushanJadhav on charges of (2) espionage and terrorism, India finally (3) access consular (4) received to him on Monday.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

7) The path to (1) bitterly the access, which should (2) technically have been (3)provided shortly after the arrest, had to be (4) receiving fought for by India.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 1-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

8) Despite being a (1) mandates to the Vienna Convention of 1963, which (2) signatory that arrested foreign nationals be allowed to meet consular officers, Pakistan refused the access until it was (3) response to by the International Court of Justice at the Hague this July 17 in (4) ordered to an Indian petition.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

9) Despite the (1) disquiet over the process thus far, the (2) verdict access provided on Monday marks Pakistan’s initial compliance with the ICJ ruling, and it is hoped that Islamabad will (3) follow through with the next part of the court’s (4) consular.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

10) That the government is (1) consolidation of the gravity of the situation is (2) debilitating from its recent slew of policy pronouncements including tweaks to investment norms to draw more Foreign Direct Investment, moves to relieve the (3) evident sales slump in the auto sector and a sweeping (4) cognizant of public banks.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Answers :

Directions(1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

Shambles refers toa state of disorder or chaos. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

2) Answer: (d)

Insensatemeans lacking logic and reasoning. So, it cannot fit in the Statement C contextually and grammatically.

3) Answer: (c)

The word correctly fits in Statements A and C. Benightedmeans lacking knowledge. So, it cannot fit in the Statement B.

4) Answer: (e)

Unfledged refers to beinginexperienced or naïve. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

5) Answer: (e)

Coquetry refers to abehavior that is flirty in nature. So, all the statements have used the word correctly.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: More than three and a half years after Pakistan announced it had arrested KulbhushanJadhav on charges of espionage and terrorism, India finally received consular access to him on Monday.

7) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: The path to receiving the access, which should technically have been provided shortly after the arrest, had to be bitterly fought for by India.

8) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Despite being a signatory to the Vienna Convention of 1963, which mandates that arrested foreign nationals be allowed to meet consular officers, Pakistan refused the access until it was ordered to by the International Court of Justice at the Hague this July 17 in response to an Indian petition.

9) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Despite the disquiet over the process thus far, the consular access provided on Monday marks Pakistan’s initial compliance with the ICJ ruling, and it is hoped that Islamabad will follow through with the next part of the court’s verdict.

10) Answer: (d)

The correct form of the sentence should be: That the government is cognizant of the gravity of the situation is evident from its recent slew of policy pronouncements including tweaks to investment norms to draw more Foreign Direct Investment, moves to relieve the debilitating sales slump in the auto sector and a sweeping consolidation of public banks.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests