IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) While bluntnose sixgills appeared to be rather cosmopolitan, (a)/having been spotted near the coasts of every continent but Antarctica, (b)/it is unclear whether they’re highly migratory or merely spread out(c)/

a) appear to be rather cosmopolitan

b) have been spotted near the coasts

c) they’re highly migratory nor merely spread out

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) “We have 4,000-year sequences with absolutely (a)/no hint of fire from the western Amazon—no charcoal, not a speck (b)/—and these are not in a wettest parts of the Amazon,” he says (c)/

a) sequences with absolute

b) no hint of fire of

c) these are not in the wettest parts

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) This year’s other prizes includes four in the life sciences, a special prize in fundamental physics (a)/of the invention of supergravity, one winner in mathematics, (b)/and a handful of $100,000 awards for early career researchers (c)/

a) other prizes include four in the life sciences

b) for the invention of supergravity,

c) for early careering researchers

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) The most effective MHM programs aim to transform cultural attitudes (a)/as well as break in barriers for girls in the most practical ways, (b)/through education and supply menstrual products (c)/

a) programs aiming to transform

b) break down barriers for girls

c) supplying menstrual products

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) This intrinsic value have helped New Delhi make large overtures to others (a)/and secure ground on foreign policy, thus staving off various rounds of rage (b)/and criticism within and outside India, most recently when it abrogated Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir (c)/

a) has helped New Delhi make large overtures

b) securely ground on foreign policy, thus staving off

c) most recent when it abrogated

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Direction: (6-10): Which of the following phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below in each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is mark (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) These nerve cells then sending warning signal when we’re on danger of being injured, or they flood our nervous system with pain when damage occurs.

A) send warning signals when we’re in danger of being injured

B) sending warning signals when we’re on danger of being injured

C) send warning signal when we’re on danger of being injured

D) send warn signals when we’re in danger of being injured

E) No correction required

7) While many progress has been made, fundamental barrier still exists that prevent some girls from reaching their fullest potential.

A) many progress has been made, fundamental barriers still exist

B) much progress have been made, fundamental barriers still exists

C) much progress has been made, fundamental barriers still exists

D) much progress has been made, fundamental barriers still exist

E) No correction required

8) In recent years, as multilateralism weakens, leave gaping hole filling either by strong-armed unilateralism nor plain indifference, India holds its own, belonging to no bloc.

A) leave gap holes filled either by strong-armed unilateralism or plain indifference

B) leaving gap holes filled either by strong-armed unilateralism or plain indifference

C) leaving gaping holes filled either by strong-armed unilateralism or plain indifferent

D) leaving gaping holes filled either by strong-armed unilateralism or plain indifference

E) No correction required

9) It is also an occasion to some bewild that a government that knows exactly what it’s doing in politics and external affairs should be at something of a loose end over the economy.

A) to some bewilderment that a government which know exactly what it’s doing in politics

B) for some bewilderment that a government which knows exactly what it’s doing in politics

C) to some bewilderment that a government which knows exactly what it’s doing in politics

D) for some bewild that a government which knows exactly what it’s doing in politics

E) No correction required

10) Jaitley had to abandon his move to tax provident fund withdrawals and Sitharaman had to withdraw a lot more after the tax surcharge on foreign portfolio investors and capital gains turned into market depressants.

A) have to abandoning his move to tax provident fund withdrawals and Sitharaman had to withdraw

B) had to abandoning his move to tax provident fund withdrawal and Sitharaman had to withdraw

C) had to abandon his move to tax provident fund withdrawals and Sitharaman had to withdraw

D) had to abandon his move to tax provident fund withdrawal and Sitharaman had to withdrew

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Bold a is incorrect as ‘appeared’ should be replaced with ‘appear’.

2) Answer: (c)

Bold c is incorrect here. ‘a’ should be replaced with ‘the’.

3) Answer: (b)

Bold a is incorrect here. ‘includes’ should be replaced with ‘include’.

Bold b is incorrect here. ‘of’ should be replaced with ‘for’

4) Answer: (d)

Bold b is incorrect as ‘break in’ should be replaced with ‘break down’.

Bold c is incorrect as ‘supply’ should be replaced with ‘supplying’.

5) Answer: (a)

Bold a is incorrect as ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘has’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement B is incorrect as ‘sending’ should be replaced with ‘send’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘on’ should be replaced with ‘in’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘warn’ should be replaced with ‘warning’.

7) Answer: (c)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘many’ should be replaced with ‘much’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘have been’ should be replaced with ‘has been’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘exist’ should be replaced with ‘exists’.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘leave’ should be replaced with ‘leaving’.

Statement B is incorrect as ‘gap’ should be replaced with ‘gaping’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘indifferent’ should be replaced with ‘indifference’.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement A is incorrect as ‘know’ should be replaced with ‘knows’.

Statement C is incorrect as ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘for’.

Statement D is incorrect as ‘bewild’ should be replaced with ‘bewilderment’.

10) Answer: (e)

Bold sentence is correct as it is. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests