IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a letter. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Anybody who has watched the quick succession of aircraft landings and takeoffs at Delhi or Mumbai airports would be aware of the time (A) _______required. An air-traffic-control error of less than 30 seconds could be (B) _______. Yet, the entire civil aviation sector, including passengers, takes such clockwork operations for (C) _______. The same cannot be said about the railways, or other means of public transport in most of India. Nor can it be said about our social behaviour as a nation, where being on time for a meeting, party or wedding often puts you at risk of being ahead of the hosts themselves. Often, not being on time is also seen a power statement—it’s a mark of status to have a roomful of people wait for your arrival. We, as citizens of India, seem to believe that we are “like that only”, culturally hardwired to say “chalta hai” as a catch-all pardon for anything (D) _______. As a visitor once wryly observed of Indian timeliness, “two minutes” here could mean anything from “right now” to an eternity. But habits and a “culture” of lateness are not (E) _______in anybody’s genes. It’s not about nature, but nurture. And that could change.

1) Anybody who has watched the quick succession of aircraft landings and takeoffs at Delhi or Mumbai airports would be aware of the time (A) _______required.

A) melancholy

B) desolation

C) furore

D) precision

E) None of these

2) An air-traffic-control error of less than 30 seconds could be (B) _______.

A) commotion

B) disastrous

C) abyss

D) chasm

E) None of these

3) Yet, the entire civil aviation sector, including passengers, takes such clockwork operations for (C) _______.

A) granted

B) cleft

C) lampoon

D) satirize

E) None of these

4) We, as citizens of India, seem to believe that we are “like that only”, culturally hardwired to say “chalta hai” as a catch-all pardon for anything (D) _______.

A) slipshod

B) caricature

C) juxtaposition

D) remoteness

E) None of these

5) But habits and a “culture” of lateness are not (E) _______in anybody’s genes.

A) frivolous

B) fatuous

C) inane

D) shutter

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Though its precise age remains uncertain, Ferrodraco joins a number of exciting new Australian discoverie from the age of dinosaurs, including the most complete dinosaur fossil preserved as opal.

b) Pterosaurs soared over much of the world’s skies between 228 to 66 million year ago, and they could grow to tremendous size, some reaching wingspans of more than 30 feet.

c) In Ferrodraco’s case, its remains were found in an iron-rich rock, the source of its remarkable preservation—and of its genus name, a combination of the Latin words for “iron” and “dragon.”

d) Iron-rich fluids likely permeated the animal’s carcass after it died, which later formed a tough mineral that bolstered the fragile bones and preserved them in 3D, Pentland says.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) Much of Africa’s most exported animals end up in the United States, according to a new report by World Animal Protection (WAP), an international nonprofit that promotes animal welfare.

b) Between 2011 and 2015, WAP found, hundreds of thousands of these animals was exported every year.

c) None of these three species is considered threatened, but all are listed by CITES, which regulates cross-border trade in wildlife, as needing to be monitored to ensure that trade doesn’t become a serious problem.

d) The Nile crocodile, Cape fur seal, Hartmann’s mountain zebra, elephant, and hippopotamus were the five animals most frequently exported as skins—used to make everything from handbags to rugs.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Ball pythons, for example, are shipped in cramped, stress-inducing crates, and emperor scorpions are held in small plastic containers until they’re sold to pet owners who like aren’t equipped to provide them with the hot, humid environment they need.

b) One must uproot violence entirely from the heart with all-embracing power of love and universal fraternity, as a matter of uncompromising principle in life.

c) It takes a fairly strenuous course of training to attaining a mental state of non-violence.

d) In a trouble-torn world today, the paradise of permanent peace can come only through the Gandhian way of truth and nonviolence.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) “Despite decades of research, we still know fairly little about the underlying sensory and cognitive ecology of most bat species,” of which there are at least 1,300, explains Page.

b) Bats’ sensory skills, they found, range from vampire bats that detects the breathing patterns of an individual animal to the Natterer’s bat, which is drawn to the sound of copulating houseflies.

c) The researchers pored through studies that focus on how insect-eating and carnivorous bats rely on information from either prey or other bats to find food.

d) For instance, when echolocation doesn’t work well—for instance in small, closed spaces, like underbrush, where it’s hard to target prey—bats will passive listen for subtle sounds.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Austin: Former Dallas police officer Amber Guyger was sentenced to 10 years in prison on Wednesday by a Texas jury that found her guilty of murder for walking into a neighbour’s apartment thinking it was her own and shooting him as he ate ice cream.

b) His death sparked street protests last year, particularly when prosecutors initially opted to bring the lesser charge of manslaughter against Guyger, 31.

c) This case was unlike other recent high-profile killings, such as those of Michael Brown in Missouri and Philando Castile in Minnesota, since Guyger was not on duty or responding to a reported crime when she fired.

d) Brandt Jean then asked the judge’s permission to hug Guyger, the judge gave it, and he and Guyger ran to one another and embraced in the middle of the courtroom.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘precision’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because melancholy means a feeling of pensive sadness, typically with no obvious cause which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as desolation means a state of complete emptiness or destruction which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘furore’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘precision’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

2) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘disastrous’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because commotion means a state of confused and noisy disturbance which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘disastrous’ which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as abyss means a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘chasm’ does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘granted’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘granted’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as cleft means split, divided, or partially divided into two which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as fugacious means temporary.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘satirize’ does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘slipshod’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as slipshod perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as caricature means a picture, description, or imitation of a person in which certain striking characteristics are exaggerated in order to create a comic or grotesque effect which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘juxtaposition’ means the fact of two things being seen or placed close together with contrasting effect.

Option D is incorrect because ‘remoteness’ is contextually wrong.

5) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, only ‘encoded’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because frivolous means not having any serious purpose or value which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘fatuous’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘inane’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as shutter does not fit here contextually.

Directions (6-10) : 

6) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘discoverie’ should be replaced with ‘discoverie’ because after ‘a number of’ we should take a plural noun.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘year’ should be replaced with ‘years’.

7) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘Much’ should be replaced with ‘Many’.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘was’ should be replaced with ‘were’.

8) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘like’ should be replaced with ‘likely’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘attaining’ should be replaced with ‘attain’.

9) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘detects’ should be replaced with ‘detect’.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘passive’ should be replaced with ‘passively’ as we need an adverb here.

10) Answer: (c)

All sentences are in correct form.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests