IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-6)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) During the past few decades, _______under CITES have been used “more than a hundred times,” even though that penalty wasn’t officially _______as part of the treaty until 2007, says Scanlon, who now serves as special _______for African Parks, a conservation nonprofit that manages national parks and protected areas throughout Africa.

A) Rudimentary, codified, envoy

B) Sanctions, disgruntled, detractor

C) Sanctions, codified, envoy

D) Rudimentary, disgruntled, detractor

E) None of these

2) That exact situation was one that some _______worried about at the last triennial CITES meeting, in South Africa. A proposal _______ submitted to include all African elephants under the strictest level of protection, effectively preventing any African elephant _______trade whatsoever.

A) Conservationists, had been, threnody

B) Proliferation, has been, threnody

C) Proliferation, has been, ivory

D) Conservationists, had been, ivory

E) None of these

3) The paper ultimately recommended _______bag fees, like the five-cent charge you pay to use a plastic bag in Washington, D.C. The fee, the paper _______, would could cost less than buying small trash bags but still encourage shoppers to bring reusable bags. The Surfrider Foundation also _______ fees instead of outright bans as the most effective way to incentivize consumers to change their behavior.

A) Soporific, concludes, encourages

B) Imposing, concludes, encourages

C) Soporific, batter, untouched

D) Imposing, batter, untouched

E) None of these

4) By refusing to sit down with the South, the North is signalling that it prefers to deal directly with the United States. This is a cruel _______for a South Korean leader who helped facilitate talks between Mr Trump and Kim Jong-un. Pyongyang might be calculating that it is getting nothing from its neighbour, no concessions without Washington’s approval. And now that Kim Jong-un has a direct line to the White House, and a means of getting those “beautiful letters” to Mr Trump, he might be thinking it’s best to deal with him. The Trump administration has also given Pyongyang a free pass to act in this way. At no point after the last six short-range missile tests has the US strongly _______the testing of missiles which could threaten its _______.

A) Snub, condemned, ally

B) Preponderance, condemned, ally

C) Snub, alumnus, alimony

D) Preponderance, alumnus, alimony

E) None of these

5) We _______use the usual and common vocabulary – I am very busy…I have no time. This mindset doesn’t let us prioritize our works and manage our time. We, as a result, over-commit and under-deliver in every area of life. The _______energy of the word busy conveys that we are not available to enjoy life’s most precious moments. Busyness makes us _______about saving time, wasting time and constantly being engaged in action.

A) Alchemy, turbulent, stressed

B) Routinely, unsullied, engrossment

C) Alchemy, unsullied, engrossment

D) Routinely, turbulent, stressed

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given bellow, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Just by saying busy..busy..busy, even if our schedule permits a few hour of leisure, we won’t utilize it to care for ourselves or others.

b) When we consume and add it to our vocabulary, we radiate a message of having too much to manage and that we are not available for the benefit and betterment of our own self and other people.

c) Being easy or busy indicate opposite states of your mind; they have nothing to do with the amounts of work you do.

d) You will, then, radiate vibrations of peace to your mind, health to your body, harmony to your relationships and happiness to your environment.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) He doesn’t shout, and is passive-aggressive, and when I try to talk about it he tells me I’m being over-sensitive.

b) When have a conversation about something that is troubling you in your relationship, but the other person can’t see this, they may feel attacked.

c) As a new mum, you may feel that your identity has changed drastically, so the first thing I would suggest is to get back in touch with who you were before you had your baby.

d) Dress for each other, get away from the domestic situation, and talk about what you both want and need in your new normal. Let each other know what is troubling you.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) Alcoholism is a progressive illness, and as long as I continued to drink my situation only got worse.

b) All I did was go to work (to pay for the booze), come home and drink until I went to bed, pass out, then get up and do it all again.

c) By the end, I had no social life and I stopped doing all the things that make life worthwhile, like dancing, making art, and being with people.

d) I was stressed and getting to my wits end. But this turned out to be my moment of clarity, and it made me seek professional help for the first time in my life.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Temples, ashrams and places of pilgrimage are all outside you; they are a part of the outer world.

b) By being a member of a religious organisation or practicing and participating in its religious activities do not make one religious.

c) Sect is an outer expression of religion but as long as their is insistence of specific teaching, dress, practice or person, sectarianism will prevail.

d) When an individual gets filled with divine radiance, His conduct also reflects the illumination and emanates divine fragrance.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) When an Enlightened One emerges, two groups are formed. One that opposes and the other that has bigoted attachment.

b) The opposer group focus on the lamp, the person, and not on the flame, the illumined Self.

c) They see the Enlightened One and His prescribed religious practices as different from those in the past and begin criticising, opposing and disrespecting.

d) The different is they are attached to the lamp and insist for that lamp alone. They cannot believe that there can be light in any other lamp.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) Both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘sanctions, codified, envoy’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘rudimentary’ means involving or limited to basic principles which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘disgruntled’ means disconnected.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘sanctions, codified, envoy’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘detractor’ means a person who disparages someone or something which does not fit here contextually

2) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘conservationists, had been, ivory’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘threnody’ means a lament which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘proliferation’ means increase in number or amount which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘has been’ is grammatically wrong here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘conservationists, had been, ivory’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

3) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘imposing, concludes, encourages’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘soporific’ means tending to induce drowsiness or sleep which does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘imposing, concludes, encourages’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘batter’ means strike repeatedly with hard blows which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘untouched’ does not make any sense here.

4) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘snub, condemned, ally’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘snub, condemned, ally’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘preponderance’ means the quality or fact of being greater in number, quantity, or importance which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘alumnus’ means a former pupil or student, especially a male one, of a particular school, college, or university which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘alimony’ means a husband’s (or wife’s) provision for a spouse after separation or divorce which does not fit here contextually

5) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘routinely, turbulent, stressed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘alchemy’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘unsullied’ means not spoiled or made impure which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘engrossment’ means the final version of a legal document which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘routinely, turbulent, stressed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘a few hour of’ is incorrect. It should be replaced with ‘a few hours of’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘the amounts of work’ should be replaced with ‘the amount of work’ as quantity of work cannot be in plural form.

7) Answer: (e)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘and is passive-aggressive’ should be replaced with ‘but is passive-aggressive’ as both sentences are contrasting in nature.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘having’.

8) Answer: (C)

All sentences are correct here

9) Answer: (a)

Here a and d are correct.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘do not’ should be replaced with ‘does not’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘but as long as their is’ should be replaced with ‘but as long as there is’

10) Answer: (d)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘focus’ should be replaced with ‘focuses’ as the group is going same work which makes the subject singular.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘different’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with its noun form ‘difference’.

/ 5. Reviews