IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims English Language Questions 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences each. In the first column A,B,C and in the second column D,E,F.A sentence in the first column may or may not connect to the sentence in the second column. Identify the correct matching pair and mark your answer.

1)

a) A-D
b) B-D
c) C-F
d) A-F
e) None of the above.

2)

a) A-D
b) B-D
c) C-F
d) C-E
e) None of the above.

3)

a) A-D
b) A-E
c) C-F
d) B-F
e) None of the above.

4)

a) A-F
b) A-D
c) B-D
d) C-F
e) None of the above.

5)

a) A-D
b) B-F
c) C-F
d) C-E
e) None of the above.

6)

a) B-F
b) A-D
c) A-F
d) C-F
e) None of the above.

7)

a) A-D
b) A-F
c) C-E
d) B-E
e) None of the above.

8)

a) A-D
b) B-D
c) C-D
d) C-F
e) None of the above.

9)

a) A-D
b) B-D
c) C-E
d) A-F
e) None of the above.

10)

a) A-F
b) A-D
c) C-F
d) B-F
e) None of the above.

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: d

A month after political leaders were detained and communication restrictions put in place in Jammu and Kashmir, the United States Friday expressed concern over the “widespread detentions” and “urged” Indian authorities to “respect human rights”.

2) Answer: b

Speaking at the HT-MintAsia Leadership Summit in Singapore on Friday, Kotak said banks need to be very alert because no one knows “who’s going to eat your lunch the next day”.

3) Answer: d

“I think on the governance framework side, there is an issue with six layers of checks and balances that are not working —the management, board of directors, institutional investors, auditors, regulators and rating agencies. Quality of governance is also an extremely important part.”

4) Answer: a

Ever since the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) announced the launch of Chandrayaan-2, its most ambitious mission till date, it had put just one caveat — the crucial powered descent on the moon, which it was attempting for the first time.

5) Answer: d

The government has set up a task force to identify technically and economically viable infrastructure projects that can be kick started in the current financial year and can be included in the ₹100 trillion plan for the sector in the next five years.

6) Answer: a

According to a regulatory filing that cited an RBI communication to the small finance bank on Friday, the central bank told Equitas that its “request for extension of timeline for listing of share of ESFB cannot be acceded to”.

7) Answer: c

Most nations view India’s decision to abrogate Article 370 in Kashmir as an internal issue and accept that countries do make such changes, external affairs minister S. Jaishankar said on Friday.

8) Answer: b

The clamour for lowering the goods and services tax rate for the auto industry, following the massive slowdown in the sector, may prompt the GST Council to announce a rate cut for automobile components and sub-four metre cars when it meets on 20 September.

9) Answer: d

Appliance maker Philips, which sells juicers, air purifiers and electric shavers, among other products, said it has increased ad spends by 10-15% for the festivals.

10) Answer: d

In a major breakthrough in Indo-Russian defence ties, India will start manufacturing spare parts and components for the Russian military equipment under transfer of technology and set up joint ventures, as the two strategic partners tried to transform their existing buyer-seller relationship into one of collaboration.

 

/ 5. Reviews