SBI Clerk Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

SBI Clerk Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-04)

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

1) Vehicle-owners can now buy standalone annual own damage covers for cars and two-wheelers from any general insurance company. ____________________________. “For issuance of standalone own damage annual cover as well as for renewal of the own damage component of a bundled cover, insurers shall ensure that own damage cover is offered only if a motor third-party cover is already in existence or is taken simultaneously,” says a circular issued by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

a) Policyholders will have the option to renew the own damage component of a bundled cover on or after September 1, with the same insurer or different insurer, on an annual basis

b) The regulator has underlined that the pricing of a standalone own damage policy will continue to be that being offered for the own damage component of a package policy

c) Policyholders would have some stability in rates for a defined period

d) From September 1, insurers cannot bundle own damage and third-party insurance cover compulsory to a policyholder

e) None of these

2) Third-party motor insurance is mandatory under the Motor Vehicles Act. In case of road accidents and fatalities there is no legal time limit on insurance claims. ____________________________, theft or damage to one’s own vehicle. While the premium for third party liability cover is limited and is fixed by the regulator every year, claims are unlimited. As a result, the non-life industry bleeds on this portfolio.

a) Policyholders should look at a comprehensive cover which takes care of the own damage portion, especially loss or damage due to fire

b) Third-party insurance only covers the damage done by one’s insured vehicle to other vehicle or property and people and does not cover accidents

c) Riders, which are optional add-on covers, can save car owners from unnecessary

d) In zero or nil depreciation cover, policyholder gets full claim on the value of parts such as plastic items, fibre, rubber, windscreen

e) None of these

3) Indian Railways has stepped in to help the residents of Chennai with the city reeling under the pressure of a severe water crisis. ____________________________, situated in the city of Vellore, to reach Chennai. According to a recent PTI report, the train left from the Jolarpettai railway station at around 7:20 AM in the morning today. The train, in a bid to aid the residents suffering due to the severe water crisis, reached the city of Chennai in the afternoon. It reached the Villivakkam neighbourhood of Chennai, from where it was be inaugurated by the Tamil Nadu ministers, according to officials who were quoted in the report.

a) Jolarpettai is situated around 217 km away from Chennai and is in Vellore district of Tamil Nadu. It is a commuters’ railway hub

b) Meanwhile, the Indian Railways network has in the past, often sent special water trains to

c) A special water train carrying as many as 50 tank wagons (BTPN) with around 50,000 litres of water in each, left from the Jolarpettai railway station

d) Each wagon were filled with around 50,000 litres at the Miraj railway station in Sangli

e) None of these

4) While the sector has achieved much, many smallholders have not been able to exploit the opportunities opening up to them; ____________________________. In fact, India faces the same “triple challenge” as other countries: delivering safe and nutritious food to a growing population at affordable prices; providing a livelihood for farmers and others in the food chain; and overcoming severe resource and climate pressures.

a) agricultural policies in India have sought to ensure the well-being of both farmers and consumers

b) restrictions stemming from agri-marketing regulations, together with export restrictions targeting several commodities

c) international markets across most commodities over the last two decades

d) they remain hampered by low productivity, an under-developed food processing and retail sector, and water and environmental degradation

e) None of these

5) Ashok Gulati has recently written about farm policy developments in China, drawing lessons for India. Policy reform experiences in the European Union (EU) ____________________________ but consistent reduction of market regulation and border protection and the introduction of compensatory direct payments to producers. These payments were originally based on cultivated area or animal numbers, but became increasingly independent from production. Over the past 15 years, the share of support linked to production declined from 30% to 9% of farm revenue while compensatory payments increased from virtually zero to 8% of farm revenue.

a) might also provide useful insights. Reforms to the EU’s Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) since the early 1990s have involved a gradual

b) independent of government intervention. These payments were subsequently adapted to address the specific needs of certain categories

c) has also been made available to accompany structural adjustment, improve industry competitiveness

d) investment in agricultural research and innovation has increased dramatically in recent years

e) None of these 

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

7)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

8)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

9)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

10)

a) A-D, B-F

b) B-E, C-D

c) A-E, C-F

d) A-F, B-D

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: d)

Vehicle-owners can now buy standalone annual own damage covers for cars and two-wheelers from any general insurance company. From September 1, insurers cannot bundle own damage and third-party insurance cover compulsory to a policyholder. “For issuance of standalone own damage annual cover as well as for renewal of the own damage component of a bundled cover, insurers shall ensure that own damage cover is offered only if a motor third-party cover is already in existence or is taken simultaneously,” says a circular issued by Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

2) Answer: b)

Third-party motor insurance is mandatory under the Motor Vehicles Act. In case of road accidents and fatalities there is no legal time limit on insurance claims. Third-party insurance only covers the damage done by one’s insured vehicle to other vehicle or property and people and does not cover accidents, theft or damage to one’s own vehicle. While the premium for third party liability cover is limited and is fixed by the regulator every year, claims are unlimited. As a result, the non-life industry bleeds on this portfolio.

3) Answer: c)

Indian Railways has stepped in to help the residents of Chennai with the city reeling under the pressure of a severe water crisis. A special water train carrying as many as 50 tank wagons (BTPN) with around 50,000 litres of water in each, left from the Jolarpettai railway station, situated in the city of Vellore, to reach Chennai. According to a recent PTI report, the train left from the Jolarpettai railway station at around 7:20 AM in the morning today. The train, in a bid to aid the residents suffering due to the severe water crisis, reached the city of Chennai in the afternoon. It reached the Villivakkam neighbourhood of Chennai, from where it was be inaugurated by the Tamil Nadu ministers, according to officials who were quoted in the report.

4) Answer: d)

While the sector has achieved much, many smallholders have not been able to exploit the opportunities opening up to them; they remain hampered by low productivity, an under-developed food processing and retail sector, and water and environmental degradation. In fact, India faces the same “triple challenge” as other countries: delivering safe and nutritious food to a growing population at affordable prices; providing a livelihood for farmers and others in the food chain; and overcoming severe resource and climate pressures.

5) Answer: a)

Ashok Gulati has recently written about farm policy developments in China, drawing lessons for India. Policy reform experiences in the European Union (EU) might also provide useful insights. Reforms to the EU’s Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) since the early 1990s have involved a gradual but consistent reduction of market regulation and border protection and the introduction of compensatory direct payments to producers. These payments were originally based on cultivated area or animal numbers, but became increasingly independent from production. Over the past 15 years, the share of support linked to production declined from 30% to 9% of farm revenue while compensatory payments increased from virtually zero to 8% of farm revenue.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

From the given options only B-E, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): They may have been wrong to rush to the court without getting an appointment with the Speaker, but in the few intervening days, their parties issued a whip to all MLAs to be present in the House and vote for the government.

(C-D): Converting resignation into a disqualification matter is an attempt to deny a member’s right to quit his seat in the legislature before joining another party, even if the crossing-over is a politically expedient measure. The logic seems to be that a disqualified member cannot become a Minister without getting elected again.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The conviction of the Congolese warlord Bosco Ntaganda is cause for cautious optimism that perpetrators of serious crimes cannot escape justice, even where they have evaded domestic laws. Ntaganda, known as “the terminator”, was pronounced guilty of 13 counts of war crimes and five of crimes against humanity by the International Criminal Court.

(B-F): These relate to the 2002-03 ethnic conflict in the Democratic Republic of Congo. After a 2006 indictment by the Hague court, it took seven more years for him to surrender and months more before the trial could start. The conviction follows the ICC’s 2012 sentencing of Thomas Lubanga.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: c)

From the given options only A-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-E): He was the cynosure of all eyes at the G-20 meeting in June, in Osaka. At the BRICs informal meeting, also in Osaka he called for the strengthening of the World Trade Organisation and for a global conference on terrorism.

(C-F): What is often overlooked is that while we were fortunate in the past to be able to take advantage of a rare combination of favourable conditions, this situation no longer exists. The 2019 election verdict was a definitive victory for Mr. Modi, but it hardly carries an assurance that India can pursue the same policies as before.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): In the past, we did manage a shift from non-alignment to multi-alignment, could improve our relations with the United States without jeopardizing our long-term relationship with Russia.

(B-D): There is virtual elimination of the middle ground in global politics, and it has become far more adversarial than at any time previously.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: b)

From the given options only B-E, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): In a report last year, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) called the Chennai floods of 2015 a “man-made disaster”, a pointer to how the encroachment of lakes and river floodplains has driven India’s sixth largest city to this ineluctable situation.

(C-D): There are a number of lessons that can be learnt. The Chief Minister of Telangana launched a massive rejuvenation movement in form of “Mission Kakatiya” which involves the restoration of irrigation tanks and lakes/minor irrigation sources built by the Kakatiya dynasty.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests