SBI Clerk Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for SBI Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click here RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

SBI Clerk Mains English Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1-5): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Tarunjeet Rattan is a (A) compulsive doodler. While she studied science, she pursued a course in Mass Communication with a plan to become an art director in films. After an 18-year-stint in Public Relations, Tarunjeet, with Shweta Shetty and Shruthi Muniyapla, started ARTickles (artickles.in), a resource to help people tap into their artistic side.

“I would doodle on coasters at weekly meetings. After a point, everyone would give me their coasters to doodle on,” says the 40-year-old sci-fi buff. “Shweta and Shruthi sat beside me at the meetings. They saw my doodles and decided to (B) collate them in the form of a book. They took care of the marketing, sales, everything… I just had to take care of the creatives, which was a blessing.”

The first book was from the Nature series. “It is my favourite. I focused on the ladybug, followed by dragonfly, honeybee and butterfly. We started small. We printed 1,000 copies and when they were sold out in a month, we gained confidence that this would work.”

Tarunjeet believes in art therapy. “Doodling at the meetings was a stress-buster.” Insisting that art does not need to be Instagram ready, Tarunjeet says, “It does not need to be picture perfect, it needs to be perfect for you.” Her future plans include “travel books and botanical books with a section where you can press flowers and leaves”. With prices starting at ₹300, there are colouring books, mandala diaries, doodle notebooks and cards. The Bangalore diary featuring iconic places in the city is a perfect way to celebrate the city. “We want to encourage people to doodle their favourite Bengaluru place,” she says. __________ (C) __________ in a dull-as-ditchwater meeting, pick up one of these doodle books, colour it, create your own doodle or story and see the stress seep away.

1)  Choose the option which is most similar to the word marked (A) in the passage.

a) Irresistible

b) Voluntary

c) Willful

d) Manageable

e) None of these

2) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (B) in the passage.

a) Compare

b) Assemble

c) Compile

d) Muddle

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I) While Tarunjeet Rattan studied science, she pursued a course in Mass Communication with a plan to become cinematographer in films.

II) After an 18-year-stint in Public Relations, Tarunjeet, with Shweta Shetty and Shruthi Muniyapla, started ARTickles, a resource to help people tap into their artistic side.

III) The Bangalore diary featuring iconic places in the city is a perfect way to celebrate the city.

a) Only II

b) II and III

c) I and II

d) I, II, III

e) None of these

4) What can be a suitable title for the passage?

a) Modern women are breaking out of the cocoon

b) Monotony compelled women to resort to other forms of entertainment

c) Art therapy in the modern world

d) Three Bangalore women start a fun resource to prove Art is for everyone

e) None of these

5) Which of the following phrases should fill the blank in (C) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

a) So the next time you are stuck

b) Further, the art director has been able to

c) Tarunjeet has always loved the fact that

d) The next instance of doodling would be

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

6)

A) A nanofibre sensor capable of sensing minute variations in relative humidity levels in the exhaled breath has been fabricated by a team led by T. Pradeep from the Department of Chemistry at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras.

B) The sensor can also detect traces of ethanol and acetone, two major components present in the oral breath of alcoholics and diabetics, respectively.

C) The nanofibre mat is fabricated by electrospinning poly (vinylidene fluoride) and reduced graphene oxide. Coating the mat with polyaniline turns the mat into a sensor. The moisture in the breath reduces the resistance of the sensing material thereby allowing more current to flow. So when a fixed voltage (1-2 volts) is applied to the sensor, there is more current that is detected when the sensor comes in contact with moisture in the breath.

D) Researchers from China and the U.S. have been successful in predicting air pollution levels in northern Indian States. The model they have developed shows 75% accuracy in predicting pollution levels, and the prediction can be done even a season in advance.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

7)

A) Bees use waggle dance to communicate with their nest mates the flight distance and direction to foraging sites. Now, a research team led by Axel Brockmann at the National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bengaluru, has studied how bees use complex memory to generate dance duration to communicate a change in foraging distance.

B) A hydrogel-based adhesive that combines strength and reversibility has been developed by a collaboration of researchers based in the U.S. and Korea. This combination is not easily found in adhesives. The group has drawn inspiration from snails in developing this adhesive.

C) When snails are startled or encounter discomfort, they shrink into their shells. They secrete a mucous film around the opening of their shell, which on drying forms a glassy structure that both seals them in and fixes them strongly to the object they are sitting on. This structure formed by the dry mucous is called an epiphragm.

D) The strength of this epiphragm stems from the fact that before it dries it penetrates into the microscopic crevices on the surface the snail is resting on. When it dries to a glassy state, it acquires a stiffness that is many orders of magnitude higher than its wet state.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

8)

A) Low to extremely turbid water conditions are quite common in areas that humans inhabit. Under such conditions, it is a challenge for fish to forage food as they rely on vision to navigate and find food. Now, in a study carried out using zebrafish, researchers at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Mohali have found hard evidence to support how turbidity negatively affects foraging efficiency and how they learn to cope with it.

B) The team led by Dr. Manjari Jain from the Department of Biological Sciences at IISER Mohali found that with acclimatisation to turbidity conditions zebrafish did overcome the challenges posed by reduced visibility. The study found that acclimatisation to the immediate visual environment does play an important role in determining success in foraging food.

C) Oxytocin is believed to regulate maternal behaviour. Now, a study in PLOS ONE finds a group of cells activated by oxytocin present in one area in female mice but not in the same area in males. Activation of the receptors correlates with estrogen presence, implying the cells can induce maternal behaviour. The finding has potential for treating postpartum depression.

D) In addition to acclimatisation, the presence of colourful landmarks that are visible even in extremely turbid conditions plays an important role in improving foraging success. The study could conclusively show that zebrafish use visual cues to navigate to foraging sites especially when turbidity is high and visibility is low.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

9)

A) Two all-outs inflicted by U Mumba sealed Puneri Paltan’s fate in the opening game of the Mumbai leg of ProKabaddi League Season-7. U Mumba walked away a comfortable winner at 33-23 in front of roaring fans at the NSCI indoor stadium.

B) After winning the one-off Test against Ireland, skipper Joe Root labelled the Lord’s wicket “substandard”, saying the match did not offer a fair contest between bat and ball.

C) Manjeet and Sanket Sawant displayed craft for Paltan, while Sandeep Narwal and Surinder were decisive in the back for the hosts.Fazel produced a Super Tackle to push U Mumba into the lead at 5-4, at the other end Surjeet failed to keep Abhishek in check at 9-9. Abhishek was the first frontline raider to scamper back with a raid point.

D) U Mumba started the home leg with a dominant win over their State rivals, the second in three appearances so far in the league after a win and a loss in the first leg. Earlier, the Mumbai leg kicked off with India cricket captain Virat Kohli rendering the Natonal Anthem.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

10)

A) Major tragedy was averted when 20 coaches of the Mumbai-Kolhapur Mahalaxmi Express went under water leaving 1,050 passengers onboard stranded — including nine pregnant women — with coordinated efforts by the Indian Army, Air Force, Navy, and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) who were roped in to launch a never-seen-before rescue operation lasting over 10-hours along the banks of an overflowing Ulhas river at Badlapur.

B) The train that left Mumbai on Friday night could not proceed beyond Vangani in Thane district, around 65 km from Mumbai, as the Ulhas river breached its banks, leading to waterlogging on the tracks. The first SOS was sent out at 5.25 a.m. A coordinated response was initiated by the Maharashtra government.

C) Torrential and incessant rain since Friday hit and Thane hard on Saturday. While the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) bore the brunt in , several parts of Thane district witnessed flooding.

D) In the 10-hour rescue operation, seven Navy units, two helicopters of the Indian Air Force, and four Army columns rescued 1,050 passengers from the 20 marooned coaches. The operation was monitored by the Western Naval Command, the Army, the Air Force, Maharashtra’s Chief Secretary and Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (15) :

1) Answer: a)

Option A) is correct; ‘irresistible’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘voluntary’ is antonym of the given word.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘willful’ is antonym of the given word.

Option D) is incorrect; ‘manageable’ is antonym of the given word.

2) Answer: d)

Option A) is incorrect; ‘compare’ is synonym of the word.

Option B) is incorrect; ‘assemble’ is synonym of the word.

Option C) is incorrect; ‘compile’ is synonym of the word.

Option D) is correct; ‘muddle’ is the suitable antonym of the given word.

3) Answer: b)

Statement I is incorrect. While Tarunjeet Rattan studied science, she pursued a course in Mass Communication with a plan to become an art director in films.

4) Answer: d)

Option D is the correct option as it rightfully depicts the central theme of the passage.

Option A is unrelated to the passage while option B is incorrect because the theme is vague and direct.

Option C is wrong as the passage is not solely about Art therapy.

5) Answer: a)

Option A) is correct option; as it fits in the sentence grammatically and contextually. None of the other statements B, C and D fit in the context of the statement grammatically.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

Statement D is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about breathing sensor invention; while the statement D talks about air pollution.

7) Answer: a)

Statement A is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about innovation of super adhesive inspired from snail; while the statement A talks about bee’s communication.

8) Answer: c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about zebra fish’s navigation; while the statement C talks about love hormone.

9) Answer: b)

Statement B is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about prokabaddi; while the statement B talks about cricket.

10) Answer: c)

Statement C is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about rescuing passengers from a flood affected train; while the statement C talks about flood hit on airport.

/ 5. Reviews