English Practice Test SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 (Error Spotting) Day- 10

SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English is the easiest scoring part only when you know the basic concepts and grammar rules. If you are not updated in the English section, here the English Practice Test this is a tool to increase your overall score in the SBI Clerk Prelims exam. If you are troubling to find an answer for SBI Clerk Prelims English Questions, follow our website regularly. So that you can get English Practice Test. We are regularly providing Editorials, Reading Comprehension, Error Spotting, etc. Also, The best videos are available on youtube channel to watch. So that you can get clarification to pick the right answers from the given options. Once you are clear in concepts you can take daily Quiz for SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English section. At the end of each SBI Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims English Quiz, your level will be assessed.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2019 English Questions Day- 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): Find out the error(s) if any, in each of the following sentences and choose the correct option.

1) Besides the Khooni Darwaza or Gate (A)/ of Blood, there are other landmarks (B)/ to remind us of those days. (C)/ Traces of the cannonading remain on Kashmere Gate’s walls.(D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) no error

2) Two small structures opposite to the GPO (A)/ here with cannon-heads mounted in them, (B)/ proclaim the site of the British Magazine(C)/  blown up by nine Englishmen. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and B

d) B and D

e) No error

3) The now congested market, where once the (A)/ Red Light area was located, and which had attracted the city’s nobility (B)/ and literati including Mirza Ghalib, also retain some traces of those times — old buildings from whose balconies Delhiwallahs (C)/ saw British troops enter to recapture the city. In Chandni Chowk’s Parantha Gali, there use to be a milkseller in the 1960s and ’70s.(D)

a) Only A

b) C and D

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) no error

4) She was on a hunger (A)/ strike for 16 long years demanding (B)/ the Indian government repeal (C)/  the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act.(D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

5) In the Kutcha Mir Ashiq lane of (A)/ Chawri Bazar, members of the family of Munshi (B)/ Turab Ali fled to the roof, leaving the dal (C)/  burning about the kitchen. The story is still retold by there descendant, the octogenarian Haji Mian. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) Only D

e) no error

6) Led by Lt. Willoughby, they were afraid (A)/ the rebel soldiers would capture the arms store and wreak havoc on their forces. (B)/ The explosion, they say, was so loud it could be heard right up to Meerut, (C)/ 65 kilometres away, where many thought Doomsday had come. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

7) Irom Sharmila, 47, went in a hunger (A)/ strike in 2000 protested the Malom massacre, (B)/ where 16 people were shot dead (C)/ in Manipur, allegedly by the army. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and B

d) B and D

e) no error

8)  Iran’s decision to reduce its commitments (A)/  under the 2015 Joint Comprehensive Plan (B)/ of Action, which seeking to curtail its nuclear capabilities, (C)/  is more of a warning than a move to break the nuclear deal.  (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) no error

9) While President Hassan Rouhani clinched the (A)/  agreement in 2015 despite opposition (B)/  from hardliners, his promise was that it would (C)/  help lift sanctions, providing relief to Iran’s economy. (D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) No error

10) Iran have been under economic and political pressure (A)/ since President Donald Trump pulled the U.S. out of the deal a year (B)/ ago. The U.S. has since amp up its anti-Iran (C)/rhetoric and re-imposed sanctions.(D)

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) no error

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and structurally correct.

2) Answer: c)

Use ‘opposite the GPO..’  instead of ‘opposite to the..’  as ‘to’ is redundant here.

Use ‘on’ instead of ‘in’ as the correct form of preposition.

3) Answer: b) 

Talking about a single entity- the market, use ‘retains’ instead of ‘retain’.

Simple past tense, so it should be- ‘there used to be’, instead of ‘there use to be’.

4) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and structurally correct.

5) Answer: d)

A kitchen is a place or an enclosure, so you can use ‘dal burning in the kitchen’, instead of ‘about’.

Use ‘their’ (pronoun) instead of there.

6) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and structurally correct.

7) Answer: c)

Use ‘on’ instead of ‘in’ as the correct form of preposition.

It should be +ing  form of verb- protesting, instead of ‘protested’.

8) Answer: b) 

Use simple past form of seek- ‘sought’, instead of seeking.

9) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically and structurally correct.

10) Answer: c)

Use ‘has been’ for a single entity here for Iran.

Use simple past form of amp up- amped up.

Online Mock Tests 2019: