English Combining Sentence Questions

English Combining Sentence Questions

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

Directions (Q.1-10): Choose the appropriate phrase/connector/conjunction from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.
 
1). I locked myself in my bedroom. I would not be disturbed by the children.
(i) Because
(ii) So that
(iii) Unless
a)   (i)& (ii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
d)   Only (i)
e)   Only (ii)
 
2). Daniel was having trouble with his English 101 paper. Daniel went to see a tutor in the Learning Center.
(i) Although
(ii) As
(iii) Nevertheless
a)   Only (i)
b)   (i)& (ii)
c)   Only (ii)
d)   (ii)& (iii)
e)   (i), (ii)& (iii)
 
3). The boys are afraid to go near that place. They have heard that it is haunted.
(i) Because
(ii) Owing to
(iii) Unless
a)   (i)& (ii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
d)   Only (i)
e)   Only (ii)
 
4). Rubbish was not collected regularly. The place became infested with rats.
(i) So
(ii) Although
(iii) Since
a)   (i)& (iii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
d)   Only (i)
e)   Only (ii)
 
5). Adopting a mixed-breed dog from the pound can save a dog’s life. Adopting a dog from the pound helps reduce crowding in the animal shelters.
(i) Instead of
(ii) Since
(iii) While
a)   (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   Only (ii)
d)   (ii)& (iii)
e)   Only (i)
 
6). Environmentalists have hope. Perhaps more communities will recycle newspaper and glass. Many citizens refuse to participate.
(i) That – however
(ii) And – but
(iii) Because – since
a)   (i)& (ii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
d)   Only (i)
e)   Only (ii)
 
7). Dr. Farhath enjoys working with cadavers. He enjoys working with them so much that he built an original construction from several.
(i) In fact
(ii) Moreover
(iii) But
a)   (i)& (ii)
b)   Only (iii)
c)   Only (i)
d)   Only (ii)
e)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
 
8). Many young Englishmen condemned the English war against France in the 1790s. Many young Americans condemned the American war against Vietnam in the 1960s.
(i) As soon as
(ii) Either – or
(iii) Likewise
a)   (i), (ii)& (iii)
b)   (i)& (ii)
c)   Only (i)
d)   (ii)& (iii)
e)   Only (iii)
 
9). Deepika loved climbing mountains. She decided to vacation in Yosemite, where opportunities to rock climb and mountain climb abound.
(i) Even though
(ii) Therefore
(iii) There by
a)   (i)& (ii)
b)   Only (ii)
c)   Only (i)
d)   Only (iii)
e)   (i), (ii) and (iii)
 
10). When our guinea pigs became listless, we took them to the doctor. We were able to stop their illness before it became too grave.
(i) Thus
(ii) Indeed
(iii) Accordingly
a)   Only (i)
b)   (i)& (ii)
c)   Only (iii)
d)   (ii)& (iii)
e)   (i), (ii)& (iii)
Explanations:
1). Answer: e)
I locked myself in my bedroomso thatI would not be disturbed by the children.
 
2). Answer: c)
AsDaniel was having trouble with his English 101 paper, he went to see a tutor in the Learning Center.
 
3). Answer: d)
The boys are afraid to go near that place because they have heard that it is haunted.
 
4). Answer: a)
Rubbish was not collected regularly so the place became infested with rats.
Since rubbish was not collected regularly, the place became infested with rats.
 
5). Answer: b)
Adopting a mixed-breed dog from the pound can save a dog’s lifewhile helping reduce crowding in the animal shelters.
 
6). Answer: d)
Environmentalists have hopethat perhaps more communities will recycle newspaper and glass; many citizens,however, refuse to participate.
 
7). Answer: c)
Dr. Farhath enjoys working with cadavers; he enjoys working with them so much,in fact, that he built an original construction from several.
 
8). Answer: e)
Many young Englishmen condemned the English war against France in the 1790s;likewise, many young Americans condemned the American war against Vietnam in the 1960s.
 
9). Answer: b)
Devika loved climbing mountains;therefore, she decided to vacation in Yosemite, where opportunities to rock climb and mountain climb abound.
 
10). Answer: a)
 When our guinea pigs became listless, we took them to the doctor;thus, we were able to stop their illness before it became too grave.