English Fill Ups Questions – English Questions

English Fill Ups Questions – English Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.
Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by numbers a), b), c) and d). Find out ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II to make it meaningfully complete. In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.
 
1). I.The purpose of the audit is to ________ all of the financial transactions made under the company umbrella to ensure fraud has not occurred.
II. If you do not _______ your credit card statement each month, you may find yourself paying for charges you did not incur.
a)  Scrutinize
b)  Secure
c)  Analyze
d)  Intent
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
2). I.The 2000s saw the rise of commercially ________ seeds created by trans-genesis, that is, the insertion of DNA from one species into another species.
II.While there is a lot of institutional and financial support for other entertainment media; those who go into theatre generally have to struggle to make it a __________ full-time job.
a)  Alternative
b)  Successful
c)  Lucrative
d)  Viable
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
3). I.Environmental _________ groups are upset at the government’s plans to allow mining in the sensitive wilderness area.
II.Maybe your approach is better for the ________ of functional programming anyway makes it less intimidating.
a)  Promotion
b)  Assertion
c)  Advocacy
d)  Support
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
4). I.The atmosphere outside the courtroom where the victim’s parents ________ the defendant’s family was quite volatile but police were able to keep everything under control.
II.The world is ___________ with environmental problems ranging from global warming to deforestation.
a)  Exhausted
b)  Confronted
c)  Tackled
d)  Dealt
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
5). I.Leena recalled her long sad and severe look at those words and understood the meaning of the _____ and despair in that protracted gaze.
II.After learning the lawyer accepted a bribe, the committee decided to __________ him and suspends his license.
a)  Rebuke
b)  Censure
c)  Reproach
d)  Criticize
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
6). I.The presence of bedding or cleavage planes against the general slope reduces the ____________ for mass movements to grade the slope.
II.Widening the differentials in the vehicle excise duty system could increase the ________ to purchase very low emissions vehicles.
a)  Character
b)  Quality
c)  Disposition
d)  Propensity
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
7). I.It’s not uncommon to hide personal pain, because putting it on display for all to see can be embarrassing and even ____________ relationships.
II.Those that do so usually overeat at the next meal and _________ the glycemic index and several other metabolism-related factors.
a)  Escalate
b)  Wreck
c)  Haunt
d)  Trouble
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
8). I.As a religious __________, we have to decide whether or not we want to merge with another church.
II.Without hesitation, the brainwashed _____________ handed over their lifesavings to the cult leader.
a)  Staff
b)  Flock
c)  Congregation
d)  Audience
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
9). I.Since I had not studied for the exam, I was happy when the fire alarm went off in the _________ of the test.
II.In the ________ of the strange surroundings he still preserved that air of knowing, and being master of, his fate, which was his chief attraction.
a)  Nexus
b)  Midst
c)  Quagmire
d)  Position
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
10). I.A good leader will __________ people to achieve their own forms of greatness rather than try to force them on a certain path.
II.Even though I enjoy having you as a coworker, I ________ you to accept the new job opportunity because it comes with a pay increase.
a)  Exhort
b)  Weaken
c)  Sink
d)  Urge
e)  None of the above fits to the sentence.
 
Explanations:
1). Answer: a)
Scrutinize – examine or inspect closely and thoroughly.
2). Answer: d)
Viable – capable of working successfully; feasible.
3). Answer: c)
Advocacy – public support for or recommendation of a particular cause or policy.
4). Answer: b)
Confronted – meet (someone or something) face to face with hostile or argumentative intent.
5). Answer: a)
Rebuke – an expression of sharp disapproval or criticism.
6). Answer: d)
Propensity – an inclination or natural tendency to behave in a particular way.
7). Answer: e)
Destabilize – upset the stability of; cause unrest in.
8). Answer: c)
Congregation – a group of people assembled for religious worship / a gathering or collection of people, animals, or things.
9). Answer: b)
Midst – the middle point or part.
10). Answer: a)
Exhort – strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests