English Sentence Improvement Questions

English Sentence Improvement Questions:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Practice English Questions with explanation based on new pattern, candidates those who are preparing for upcoming examination can make use of it.

 
Directions (Q 1-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.
 
1).Due to last year’s vigorous hurricane season, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration has advised coastal residents to extend a family evacuation plan, arrange important documents and valuables and create a disaster supply kit for use in the car and at the evacuation destination.
a)  Dynamic, supported, enlarge, sort out
b)  Active, urged, develop, organize
c)  Forceful, insisted, improve, manage
d)  Vibrant, recommended, increase, handle
e)  No improvement required
 
2).Reports from New York and Paris specifythat this season’s style is an eclectic mix of fashions from past decades, varying from the empire-waist dresses of the rested and liberated 1960s to the legwarmers of the excessive and generous 1980s.
a)  Show, changing, settled, lenient
b)  Illustrate, differing, respite, soft
c)  Prove, diverging, reprieved, tolerant
d)  Indicate, ranging, relaxed, indulgent
e)  No improvement required
 
3). While global warming has already made the Hudson River a seemingly fragile ecosystem, the introduction of invasive species has the potential to destroy nearly all of the aquatic plants and animals that inhabit the river.
a)  Though, delicate, insidious, demolish
b)  Although, flimsy, subtle, wipe out
c)  Whereas, feeble, restrained, raze
d)  Even if, pathetic, sinister, flatten
e)  No improvement required
 
4).Though we have kept in mind to try and keep most facilities, we would like to demand you to kindly stand with us any problem that may be caused.
a)  Maintain, request, bear, inconvenience
b)  Sustain, appeal, abide, difficulty
c)  Preserve, ask, tolerate, complexity
d)  Retain, call, endure, trouble
e)  No improvement required
 
5).These days urbanized countries have begun looking after for under – developed countries because it is beneficial for both the parties.
a)  Residential, commenced, since, helpful
b)  Built-up, instigated, while, profitable
c)  Developed, started, as, advantageous
d)  Industrialized, initiated, seeing that, useful
e)  No improvement required
 
6).People with persistent headaches are hence as likely to develop bed’s palsy even as research accounts for other factors which could increase the risk of conditions like diabetes.
a)  Constant, improve, features, boost
b)  Relentless, expand, aspects, rise
c)  Insistent, recover, causes, enhance
d)  Ruthless, look up, parts, add to
e)  No improvement required
 
7).India has declared a long anticipated programme of measures aimed to open its markets and settle foreign trade negotiators.
a)  Pronounced, expected, intended, soothe
b)  Stated, predictable, deliberate, pacify
c)  Announced, awaited, designed, appease
d)  Affirmed, estimated, considered, conciliate
e)  No improvement required
 
8).Transforming ineffective bureaucracies into active, this mission of customer-driven organizations is challenging under general circumstances.
a)  Inefficient, dynamic, task, prevailing
b)  Unsuccessful, vibrant, chore, existing
c)  Useless, alive, errand, main
d)  Vain, vivacious, assignment, popular
e)  No improvement required
 
9). There is a good chance for the members of our society provide we think ourselves Indians first and everything else later.
a)  Luck, area, believe, nothing
b)  Option, group, imagine, nobody
c)  Prospect, region, assume, no one
d)  Fortune, community, consider, anything
e)  No improvement required
 
10).Having been definite to their homes for a week after a leopard was viewed; the villagers nurtured restless and disturbed.
a)  Decided, appeared, fostered, annoyed
b)  Confirmed, sighted, grew, frustrated
c)  Resolute, stared, reared, aggravated
d)  Determined, gazed, cherished, perturbed
e)  No improvement required
 
Explanations:
1). Answer: b)
Active – energetic.
Urged – try earnestly or persistently to persuade (someone) to do something.
Develop – grow or cause to grow and become more mature, advanced, or elaborate.
Organize – arrange into a structured whole; order.
 
2). Answer: d)
Indicate – point out; show.
Ranging – differ in size, amount, degree, or nature from something else of the same general class.
Relaxed – free from tension and anxiety; at ease.
Indulgent – having or indicating a tendency to be overly generous to or lenient with someone.
 
3). Answer: e)
While – during the time that; at the same time as.
Fragile – (of an object) easily broken or damaged.
Invasive – (especially of plants or a disease) tending to spread prolifically and undesirably or harmfully.
Destroy – put an end to the existence of (something) by damaging or attacking it.
 
4). Answer: a)
Maintain – cause or enable (a condition or state of affairs) to continue.
Request – politely or formally ask for.
Bear – endure (an ordeal or difficulty).
Inconvenience – trouble or difficulty caused to one’s personal requirements or comfort.
 
5). Answer: c)
Developed – grow or cause to grow and become more mature, advanced, or elaborate.
Started – come into being; begin or be reckoned from a particular point in time or space.
As – used to indicate that something happens during the time when something is taking place.
Advantageous – involving or creating favorable circumstances that increase the chances of success or effectiveness; beneficial.
 
6). Answer: e)
Persistent – continuing to exist or endure over a prolonged period.
Develop – grow or cause to grow and become more mature, advanced, or elaborate.
Factors – a circumstance, fact, or influence that contributes to a result or outcome.
Increase – an instance of growing or making greater.
 
7). Answer: c)
Announced – make a public and typically formal declaration about a fact, occurrence, or intention.
Awaited – wait for (an event).
Designed – decide upon the look and functioning of (a building, garment, or other object),
Appease – relieve or satisfy (a demand or a feeling).
 
8). Answer: a)
Inefficient – wasting or failing to make the best use of time or resources.
Dynamic – a force that stimulates change or progress within a system or process.
Task – a piece of work to be done or undertaken.
Prevailing – existing at a particular time; current.
 
9). Answer: d)
Fortune – chance or luck as an external, arbitrary force affecting human affairs.
Community – a group of people living in the same place or having a particular characteristic in common.
Consider – think carefully about (something), typically before making a decision.
Anything – used to refer to a thing, no matter what.
 
10). Answer: b)
Confirmed – firmly established in a particular habit, belief, or way of life and unlikely to change.
Sighted – manage to see or observe (someone or something); catch an initial glimpse of.
Grew – become gradually or increasingly.
Frustrated – feeling or expressing distress and annoyance, especially because of inability to change or achieve something.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests