“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-100

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-100)

maximum of 20 points

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

One of the unfortunate paradoxes of our lives today is that despite adequate food production and unimaginable advances in technology, one in three persons worldwide is not getting enough of the right food to eat and approximately 800 million of seven billion sleep hungry every night. Not surprisingly, this makes poor diet the No. 1 risk factor by far, for the global burden of disease. Poor diets globally are more responsible for ill health as compared with the combined effect of drugs, tobacco and alcohol. Add to this the fact that the world adds 200,000 new people to its population every day, of which India adds 58,000. This translates to the need to feed two billion more people by 2050 and to support a higher demand for major crops, estimated to increase by 50%, from 2.5 to 3.5 billion tonnes. It is therefore with compelling reason that target for the Sustainable Development Goal twelve is to halve per capita global food waste at the retail and consumer level and reduce food losses along production and supply chains including post-harvest losses. Food loss is valued at $1 trillion globally by the Food and Agriculture Organization, enough to feed the eight hundred million who sleep hungry every night. Of this, over 200 million are in India, a country that grows sufficient food to feed its burgeoning population of 1.3 billion. The SDGs have clearly put the spotlight on food loss and waste, and we are beginning to see more attentive discussion on the subject. At the recently held Food Congress in Dusseldorf in early May 2017, the focus was on identifying possible solutions for both through better farming practices, use of technology, better information, change in consumer behaviour, etc. Estimates of food waste and food loss range between 30 and 50% for both developed and emerging countries.

In developed countries food waste happens more at the consumer household level, where more is purchased than consumed; and in emerging economies, it is the supply chain that leads to food loss during harvest, storage or in transit, largely due to poor infrastructure and inadequately aligned processes. In either scenario, food that is produced but not consumed is a colossal waste which we cannot afford to ignore. Food loss is also nutrition loss, productivity loss and therefore GDP loss. The 40% food loss in India translates to approximately $7.5 billion, and for a country where agriculture contributes 15% to GDP and employs 53% of the workforce. These are serious statistics, and unless there is an effort to address food loss factors systemically, the state of health and nutrition of our people will continue to be inadequate, as food loss means loss of macronutrients but even more alarming, it means loss of micronutrients because foods that are rich in micronutrients are also perishable. Additionally, with urbanisation and rising incomes, the length of the food value chain also increases, as what people eat becomes less and less connected to where they live. The Global Nutrition Report 2016 has highlighted India’s overall tardy progress in addressing chronic under nutrition, manifest in stunting, wasting and micronutrient deficiency or hidden hunger. With 17% of the world’s population, India remains home to a quarter of the world’s undernourished people, a third of the world’s underweight children and a quarter of the world’s hungry. This demographic cannot possibly result in a productive and efficient workforce, or be converted into any meaningful economic dividend.

Agriculture has to be one of the drivers of India’s growth, and even though we are the world’s third largest producer of food, our agriculture growth has fallen well below the targeted 4% over the last 15 years. According to the International Food Policy Research Institute, India needs to at least double its investment in agricultural research to double farmers’ incomes by 2022. Harnessing technology to increase agricultural productivity, where we lag both our potential and competitive benchmarks will be critical to our overall well-being. As an example, since the 1960s India’s groundwater irrigation has increased dramatically, and since the 1980s groundwater levels have been dropping, thus stressing the system. Groundwater recharge therefore becomes a critical variable to augment agricultural productivity. Further, imports of agricultural commodities have increased from 4% of GDP in 2008-09 to 5.5% of GDP in 2013-14, according to the Economic Survey. Edible oil imports alone in the last year cost us ₹65,000 crore. To provide even a baseline and dignified quality of life to its people, India has to address enhancing agricultural productivity, crop diversification and eliminating food loss and waste with a firm resolve, backed with the right and timely action. The last must be done on priority as it deals with food already available. There is clearly a structural and behavioural component to this, and the door is open for investment in food system infrastructure: storage, transportation, processing, etc.; investment in information systems that help identify loss by crop and region so solutions can be specifically tailored to the problem; use of technology to better connect supply and demand; public-private partnerships with companies to reduce spoilage and loss; creation of food banking networks that work with civil society and development agencies on getting food already available to those that need it.

1) According to the passage which of the following given statements are the major target of Sustainable Development Goal twelve?

  1. The creation of food banking networks
  2. To halve per capita global food waste at the retail and consumer level
  3.  To reduce food losses along production and supply chains including post-harvest losses.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) All of these

2) Which of the following points have been highlighted in The Global Nutrition Report 2016 regarding India’s progress?

  1. The sluggish efforts of the country in addressing chronic under nutrition
  2. As per report one in three persons worldwide is not getting enough of the right food to eat
  3. The lagging progress of the country in addressing problem of stunting and micronutrient deficiency

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) All except i

e) None of these

3) According to the passage what kind of investment can be done by which we can minimize the loss of food and deal with the food already available?

  1. Investment in public-private partnerships with companies to reduce spoilage and loss
  2. Investment in information systems in order to identify loss by crop
  3. Investment in use of technology to better connect supply and demand
  4. Investment in development of agencies on getting food already available to those that need it.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Imports of agricultural commodities have increased from 4% of GDP in 2008-09 to 5.5% of GDP in 2013-14
  2. India remains home to a fourth of the world’s underweight children and a quarter of the world’s hungry.
  3. In developed countries food waste happens more at the consumer household level, whereas in emerging economies it happens due to the supply chain that leads to food loss.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following was not the focus issue of the Food Congress held in Dusseldorf?

a) Change in consumer behaviour

b) Crop diversification

c) Use of technology and better information

d) Better farming practices

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. India needs to at least double its investment in agricultural research to double farmers’ incomes by 2022.
  2. Food loss is valued at $1 trillion globally by the Food and Agriculture Organization, enough to feed the nine hundred million.
  3. As per the estimates, food waste and food loss range between 30 and 50% for both developed and emerging countries.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iii

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “burgeoning” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Abatement

b) Proliferate

c) Ebbing

d) Dwindle

e) Attenuate

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “augment” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Abridge

b) Coagulate

c) Solidify

d) Epitomize

e) Ameliorate

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “tardy” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Sluggish

b) Delinquent

c) Expeditious

d) Laggard

e) Dawdling

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “colossal” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Diminutive

b) Mammoth

c) Behemothic

d) Humongous

e) Prodigious

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer and you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Give over

  1. The headmaster’s wife gave over the school prizes
  2. It’s time you gave over pretending you’re still a teenager.
  3. She gave over teasing and grinned at him
  4. He gave up all his time over gardening

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

12) Sell out

  1. I wanted to buy more spoons, but the store was sold out.
  2. Our agent sold us out when she moved to a better company and dropped us as a client.
  3. Mary sold me out ordering pizza for dinner.
  4. The conference is a sell-out, with all exhibitor stands taken.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

13) See through

  1. I’m trying to save enough money to see you through college.
  2. Would you see through changing the sheets on the beds upstairs
  3. It’s going to be an unpleasant experience, but I hope you’ll see it through.
  4. Let me see you through the station.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

14) Deck out

  1. Sally decked all her children out for the holiday party
  2. Tom decked the room out with garlands of flowers.
  3.  She had decked him out from head to foot in expensive clothes
  4. The cab was decked out with multi-colored lights.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

15) Check over

  1. I checked over the bill to make sure it was accurate.
  2. The doctor checked over the children who had shown the worst symptoms
  3. I don’t know when they open but I’ll check over it.
  4. Don’t worry, I checked you over when I took attendance.

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

16)

  1. The book has its problems; not in terms of content, which is _______ but in terms of style and objective.
  2. When my father retired from his company after fifty years of employment, he received a gold watch for his _________ service.
  3.  He was the first to ________the doctrine that the right way to fight inflation was to hold production down

a) Erring, contend

b) Exemplary, propound

c) Sterling, solicited

d) Inculpable, professes

e) Laudable, evacuate

17)

  1. He spent the night in _______ trying to decide what was the best thing to do.
  2. Workers in the office of the leader of our country calling a helpline because of the mental _______ they were experiencing
  3. Just as I was about to fail the exam, I had an ________ and remembered some of the facts I had learned

a) Pestered, insight

b) Excruciate, realizing

c) Molested, revelation

d) Torment, epiphany

e) Assuage, sapience

18)

  1. An independent adviser has been brought in to ________ between the two sides involved in the conflict.
  2. The position is still difficult, but the labour officer is attempting to _________ the parties.
  3. Seeing the police car outside the house really ________ them.

a) Conciliate, spooked

b) Appeased, startle

c) Quenched, petrify

d) Intensify, unnerved

e) Mollified, terrify

19)

  1. The townspeople are afraid the new mall will _______ their small shops and in the process, destroy many of their livelihoods.
  2. The army is here to support the local police not to _________ its position as a body of authority.
  3. Gathered all together in this church, we ________ those who lost their lives in the war.

a) Overthrew, solemnize

b) Supersede, saluting

c) Supplant, commemorate

d) Transposed, acknowledge

e) Abdicate, sanctify

20)

  1. Nothing made sense to her _________ mind, aside from the warm-cool sensations caused by a combination of afternoon sun and sea breeze.
  2. The horror of my experience has ________ my senses.
  3. The _________ belief for many law enforcement officials is to always be aware of your surroundings in case a weapon is pulled on you.

a) Stupefy, fundamental

b) Obtund, paramount

c) Stunned, peripheral

d) Desensitize, pivotal

e) Numbed, cardinal

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1-It is therefore with compelling reason that target for the Sustainable Development Goal twelve is to halve per capita global food waste at the retail and consumer level and reduce food losses along production and supply chains including post-harvest losses.

2) Correct Answer is: c)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2-The Global Nutrition Report 2016 has highlighted India’s overall tardy progress in addressing chronic under nutrition, manifest in stunting, wasting and micronutrient deficiency or hidden hunger.

3) Correct Answer is: e)

It is mentioned in para 3-investment in information systems that help identify loss by crop and region so solutions can be specifically tailored to the problem; use of technology to better connect supply and demand; public-private partnerships with companies to reduce spoilage and loss; creation of food banking networks that work with civil society and development agencies on getting food already available to those that need it.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2&3-Further, imports of agricultural commodities have increased from 4% of GDP in 2008-09 to 5.5% of GDP in 2013-14, according to the Economic Survey. With 17% of the world’s population, India remains home to a quarter of the world’s undernourished people, a third of the world’s underweight children and a quarter of the world’s hungry. In developed countries food waste happens more at the consumer household level, where more is purchased than consumed; and in emerging economies, it is the supply chain that leads to food loss during harvest, storage or in transit.

5) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1-At the recently held Food Congress in Dusseldorf in early May 2017, the focus was on identifying possible solutions for both through better farming practices, use of technology, better information, change in consumer behaviour, etc.

6). Correct Answer is: c)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1&3-According to the International Food Policy Research Institute, India needs to at least double its investment in agricultural research to double farmers’ incomes by 2022. Estimates of food waste and food loss range between 30 and 50% for both developed and emerging countries. Food loss is valued at $1 trillion globally by the Food and Agriculture Organization, enough to feed the eight hundred million who sleep hungry every night.

7) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the word burgeoning is begin to grow or increase rapidly or to flourish.

8) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the word augment is to make something greater by adding to it

9) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the word tardy is slow in action or response

10) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of the word colossal is extremely large

Directions (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “gave over” is to stop or cease something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “sell out” is to cause the entire supply to be sold completely or to betray someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

13) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “see through” is to follow through on something until it is completed or help someone to manage and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

14) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “deck out” is to decorate someone or something or to dress up and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

15) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “check over” is to examine someone or something closely and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “exemplary” is exceptional or admirable and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “propound” to put forward an idea or theory for consideration by others. so it is appropriate for iii blank.

17) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “torment” is experiencing or characterized by severe physical or mental suffering and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “epiphany” a sudden, intuitive perception into the reality or essential meaning of something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

18) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “conciliate” is stop someone being angry or discontented and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “spooked” to frighten so it is appropriate for iii blank.

19) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “supplant” is to replace or take the place of and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “commemorate” to recall and show respect for someone or something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

20) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “numbed” is to cause a sensation to be felt deaden or deprive of feeling and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “cardinal” important or principal so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM