“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-107

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-107)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Good news has finally started to roll out of the _ (1) _ [develop] bankruptcy courts. Tata Steel acquired 73% stake in the bankrupt firm Bhushan Steel for about ₹35,000 crore last week, making it the first major resolution of a bankruptcy case under the new Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). Bhushan Steel was one among the 12 major accounts referred to the National Company Law Tribunal at the _ (2) _ [rule] of the Reserve Bank of India last year to ease the burden of bad loans on banks. The Finance Ministry now expects banks to recover more than ₹1 lakh crore from the resolution of the other cases referred by the RBI to the NCLT. If the banks do indeed recover funds of this scale, it would considerably reduce. The resolution of one high-profile case, however, should not deflect attention from the many challenges still _ (3) _[torture]the bankruptcy resolution process. The IBC, as the government itself has admitted, remains a work in progress. This is a welcome piece of legislation to the extent that it _ (4) _[included] a _ (5) _ [flooding] of laws that confused creditors; instead it now offers a more _ (6) _ [well-organize] way to deal with troubled assets. But issues such as the proposed eligibility criteria for bidders have left it _ (7) _ [slow] down and _ (8) _ [overcome] its capacity to help out creditors efficiently. Also, the strict time limit for the resolution process as mandated by the IBC is an area that has drawn much attention, and it merits further review in order to balance the twin objectives of speedy resolution and maximising recovery for the lenders. To its credit, the government has been willing to hear out suggestions. It would do well to implement the recommendations of the Insolvency Law Committee which, among other things, has _ (9) _[uphold] for relaxed bidder eligibility criteria. Going forward, amendments to the bankruptcy code should primarily be driven by the goal of maximising the sale price of stressed assets. This requires a _ (10) _ [strong] market for stressed assets that is free from all kinds of entry barriers.

1)

a) Overhaul

b) Refurbished

c) Spruce

d) Wrecked

e) No change required

2)

a) Percepts

b) Prompted

c) Inquest

d) Behest

e) No change required

3)

a) Plaguing

b) Persecute

c) Assisting

d) Torment

e) No change required

4)

a) Incorporate

b) Precludes

c) Subsumes

d) Encompass

e) No change required

5)

a) Plethora

b) Overflown

c) Exiguity

d) Surfeited

e) No change required

6)

a) Sleeking

b) Catalogue

c) Streamlined

d) Muddled

e) No change required

7)

a) Bogged

b) Slacken

c) Succored

d) Decelerate

e) No change required

8)

a) Vanquish

b) Sanctioned

c) Subdue

d) Suppressed

e) No change required

9)

a) Substantiate

b) Repudiated

c) Vouched

d) Corroborate

e) No change required

10)

a) Robust

b) Boomed

c) Rugged

d) Dainty

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

11)

A) Already, some of the panel’s recommendations are being implemented by the government, for example this year’s budget announced upgrading of 22,000 graminhaats to facilitate small and marginal farmers to integrate with organised marketing structure.

B) This initiative can be expected to answer the current challenges of transacting small lots of marketable surpluses, at low cost and from a position of bargaining strength that comes from farmers collectives being transformed into Farmers Produce Organisations.

C) A more straightforward, and potentially more beneficial, means of raising farm incomes could be reforming the marketing system of agricultural produce, while also developing new institutions and reviving existing ones

D) The government has also come out with a draft agri export policy following the panel’s recommendation to revisit and reorient the trade regime from the national perspective of doubling farmers’ income.

E) An inter-ministerial panel formed by the Centre on doubling farmers’ income by 2022 will submit its final report next month, the committee points out that real income of farmers needs to register a compound annual growth rate of 10.4 per cent in order to double by 2022.

a) EABD

b) DEAC

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

12)

A) Vulnerability under PCA framework and lending constraints will see private banks and corporate NBFCs wresting market share from PSBs, the year 2017-18 saw deterioration of asset quality and capital ratios of these banks.

B) The positioning of the public sector banks could further weaken in the wake of stricter implementation of the prompt corrective action (PCA) framework by the Reserve Bank of India, according to a research report by Edelweiss.

C) Pertinently, deteriorating financials suggest that some of the banks could transition to higher risk thresholds amid further restrictions.

D) The government’s recent recap programme would be primarily utilised for balance sheet clean-up and meeting minimum regulatory capital ratios of weaker banks, resolution of stressed assets will play a critical role in bringing down losses.

E) Deterioration of asset quality and capital ratios amid loss reporting raises an alarm for further recapitalisation in near-term, the report said.

a) ACBE

b) DCEB

c) ECBD

d) BEDA

e) CDEA

13)

A) Not too long ago, India was facing a severe shortage of pulses, with output struggling to keep up with the rising protein intake of the masses but farmers have dramatically ramped up pulses production too.

B) No doubt, agriculture is one segment of the economy on which vote-conscious governments haven’t skimped on outlays, over the years Central governments have allocated ever-rising sums towards procurement, input subsidies and rural employment schemes, while States have periodically announced loan waivers.

C) But that farmer protests have persisted, and even intensified, perhaps shows that many of these schemes aren’t addressing the right set of problems, the reasons for agricultural distress have changed quite dramatically in recent years.

D) Historically, agricultural distress in India has been linked to truant monsoons, input shortages and lacklustre yields which frequently put growers on the road to penury, in recent years though, it is surplus output and unremunerative prices that have decimated farm incomes more often.

E) A few years ago, farmers seeking to register their protest used to do so beside wilted crops and parched farmlands but in the last couple of years, farmers from Mandsaur to Salem have given vent to their angst by dumping vast quantities of unsold produce on lakebeds and national highways.

a) ADEB

b) CEBD

c) EDCA

d) DBAE

e) BCED

14)

A) The DFS was of the opinion that services such as issuance of cheque books, account statements and ATM withdrawals are free up to a certain limit and not commercial activities, and cannot be brought under the ambit of GST.

B) Free banking services, such as cheque book issuance and ATM withdrawals, are likely to remain out of the ambit of the GST, the Department of Financial Services had approached its revenue counterpart to clear the confusion over the levy of Goods and Services Tax on some free services offered by banks to their customers.

C) The service tax notice for the period 2012-2017 was served as tax officials were of the view that banks were not offering ‘free services’ but actually charging customers by asking them to maintain a minimum account balance.

D) Amid banks getting service tax notice for non-payment of the levy on free services, the Department of Financial Services had approached the revenue department seeking clarity on whether such services would attract GST.

E) The revenue department is likely to tell the financial services department that GST will not be levied on free banking services, an official said.

a) ECBA

b) BEDA

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

15)

A) The Supreme Court had reportedly indicated that it would settle the grey areas in the code to see what role homebuyers could play in liquidation proceedings, while hearing arguments in the Jaypee Infratech case.

B) Based upon such intervention, the Insolvency Law Committee has recommended that homebuyers with an agreement with the developers should be treated as financial creditors.

C) When the IBC 2016 was introduced, it classified company creditors into two categories financial creditors and operational creditors, it did not address the position of other creditors or customers who could not fit into either of the two categories, the other creditors comprised segments like homebuyers, deposit holders etc.

D) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 no doubt is a path-breaking initiative in the whole reform process, not surprisingly it has triggered huge debate and one of the key grey areas that had emerged in a recent cases pertained to rights of the customers in an insolvency process.

E) Regulation 9A created a new residuary category of creditors, namely, other creditors, this enables other creditors to file claims against a firm under insolvency by filing Form F with the Resolution Professional.

a) CDEA

b) DACE

c) BDAC

d) AECD

e) EACB

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The idea of having a national account for wealth accrued a)/ for a year is accepted in most major economies, such national b)/accounts provide a measure of an economy’s performance c)/ and form the basis for socio-economic policies d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) Interestingly, this composition of ODI destination countries a)/more or less mirrored the top sources of foreign direct b)/investment inflows to India in the same c)/ period including, Mauritius, Singapore, Japan, the U.S., U.K., the UAE, the Netherlands and France d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The introduction of LTCG tax can only increase the cost of trade a)/ stocks at a time when various market participants have b)/been highlighting the export of capital to c)/other countries due to lower transaction costs in those nations d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) In 2009, the Centre announced that it would a)/publish a green GDP that would include b)/ the environment costs of degrading and c)/depleting our forests, grasslands and natural stock d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) In the fraught ecosystem of social media, it would a)/appear that even something as innocuous as a b)/motivational fitness video is not immune c)/to the daily cut-and-thrust among political adversaries d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence refurbished will be used as it means improve and renovate something

2) Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence behest will be used as it means a person’s orders or command

3) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence plaguing will be used as it means to cause continual trouble or distress to.

4) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence subsumes will be used as it means to absorb something in something else.

5) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence plethora will be used as it means a large or excessive amount of something.

6) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence streamlined will be used as it means make something more efficient and effective

7) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence bogged will be used as it means to slow down or halt

8) Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence suppressed will be used as it means to conquer or forcibly put an end to

9) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence vouched will be used as it means to give assurance of or to attest

10) Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence robust will be used as it means powerfully built or in good shape

Direction (11-15)

11) Correct Answer is: a)

E) An inter-ministerial panel formed by the Centre on doubling farmers income by 2022 will submit its final report next month, the committee points out that real income of farmers needs to register a compound annual growth rate of 10.4 per cent in order to double by 2022.

A) Already, some of the panel’s recommendations are being implemented by the government, for example this year’s budget announced upgrading of 22,000 graminhaats to facilitate small and marginal farmers to integrate with organised marketing structure.

B) This initiative can be expected to answer the current challenges of transacting small lots of marketable surpluses, at low cost and from a position of bargaining strength that comes from farmers collectives being transformed into Farmers Produce Organisations.

D) The government has also come out with a draft agri export policy following the panel’s recommendation to revisit and reorient the trade regime from the national perspective of doubling farmers’ income.

Explanation: the passage is about the agenda of doubling farmer’s income by 2022. According to the passage a committee has been instituted by the centre for this particular purpose and the committee specified that real income of farmers require to inscribe a yearly growth rate of 10.4 per cent in order to achieve this target. Also the committee has recommended a draft agri export policy to revert and deduce the trade regime

12) Correct Answer is: d)

B) The positioning of the public sector banks could further weaken in the wake of stricter implementation of the prompt corrective action (PCA) framework by the Reserve Bank of India, according to a research report by Edelweiss.

E) Deterioration of asset quality and capital ratios amid loss reporting raises an alarm for further recapitalisation in near-term, the report said.

D) The government’s recent recap programme would be primarily utilised for balance sheet clean-up and meeting minimum regulatory capital ratios of weaker banks, resolution of stressed assets will play a critical role in bringing down losses.

A) Vulnerability under PCA framework and lending constraints will see private banks and corporate NBFCs wresting market share from PSBs, the year 2017-18 saw deterioration of asset quality and capital ratios of these banks.

Explanation: the passage is about the report released by Edelweiss. According to the research report there is further need for a recapitalization as a caveat has raised. Stagnation of asset quality and capital ratios has raised a requirement for further recapitalization as the recent recapitalization process would be predominantly deployed for cleaning up of balance sheet and turnout minimum regulatory capital ratios of weaker banks

13) Correct Answer is: e)

B) No doubt, agriculture is one segment of the economy on which vote-conscious governments haven’t skimped on outlays, over the years Central governments have allocated ever-rising sums towards procurement, input subsidies and rural employment schemes, while States have periodically announced loan waivers.

C) But that farmer protests have persisted, and even intensified, perhaps shows that many of these schemes aren’t addressing the right set of problems, the reasons for agricultural distress have changed quite dramatically in recent years.

E) A few years ago, farmers seeking to register their protest used to do so beside wilted crops and parched farmlands but in the last couple of years, farmers from Mandsaur to Salem have given vent to their angst by dumping vast quantities of unsold produce on lakebeds and national highways.

D) Historically, agricultural distress in India has been linked to truant monsoons, input shortages and lacklustre yields which frequently put growers on the road to penury, in recent years though, it is surplus output and unremunerative prices that have decimated farm incomes more often.

Explanation: the passage is about the increasing farm distress. According to the passage Farm distress is increasingly being triggered by excess output and falling prices and the policy are yet to address this issue. Because of this menace farmer’s protests have augmented which actually shows that many of these schemes aren’t addressing the right set of problem. During protest the farmers discard vast quantities of unsold commodities on highways.

14) Correct Answer is: b)

B) Free banking services, such as cheque book issuance and ATM withdrawals, are likely to remain out of the ambit of the GST, the Department of Financial Services had approached its revenue counterpart to clear the confusion over the levy of Goods and Services Tax on some free services offered by banks to their customers.

E) The revenue department is likely to tell the financial services department that GST will not be levied on free banking services, an official said.

D) Amid banks getting service tax notice for non-payment of the levy on free services, the Department of Financial Services had approached the revenue department seeking clarity on whether such services would attract GST.

A) The DFS was of the opinion that services such as issuance of cheque books, account statements and ATM withdrawals are free up to a certain limit and not commercial activities, and cannot be brought under the ambit of GST.

Explanation: The passage is about the announcement regarding Goods and Services Tax, according to the passage free banking services, such as cheque book issuance, account statements and ATM withdrawals may not attract Goods and Services Tax. These particular services are exempted up to a certain limit and cannot be included under the sphere of Goods and Services Tax.

15) Correct Answer is: b)

D) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 no doubt is a path-breaking initiative in the whole reform process, not surprisingly it has triggered huge debate and one of the key grey areas that had emerged in a recent cases pertained to rights of the customers in an insolvency process.

A) The Supreme Court had reportedly indicated that it would settle the grey areas in the code to see what role homebuyers could play in liquidation proceedings, while hearing arguments in the Jaypee Infratech case.

C) When the IBC 2016 was introduced, it classified company creditors into two categories financial creditors and operational creditors, it did not address the position of other creditors or customers who could not fit into either of the two categories, the other creditors comprised segments like homebuyers, deposit holders etc.

E) Regulation 9A created a new residuary category of creditors, namely, other creditors, this enables other creditors to file claims against a firm under insolvency by filing Form F with the Resolution Professional.

Explanation: The passage is about the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. According to the passage Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code is a visionary opening move in the process of reformation. It has been stated that a huge debate has been set off and has led to the emergence of one of the pivotal areas in a recent cases concerned to rights of the customers in an insolvency process. Also, the Supreme Court had reportedly specified that it would resolve in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code to see what role homebuyers could play in liquidation proceedings

Direction (16-20)

16) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of for it should be over

17) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of to it should be into

18) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of trade it should be trading

19) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of environment it should be environmental

20) Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of among it should be between

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests