“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-109

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-109)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

As a citizen, Dave Jones worries that climate change may _ (1) _ [damages] his two children, and theirs in turn. What exercises him, as California’s insurance commissioner, is the way in which a transition to a low-carbon economy might affect the financial health of the state’s 1,300-odd insurers. He _ (2) _ [show] an examination of how well the portfolios of the 672 insurers with $100m or more in annual premiums align with the Paris climate agreement of 2015, in which world leaders _ (3) _ [committing] to keep global warming below 2°C. Such findings prompt talk of a carbon bubble overvaluation of businesses that could suffer if the climate threat is tackled resolutely. Last June the Financial Stability Board, a club of regulators, said companies should assess and own up to the climate-related risks they face. Since last year institutional investors in France have been required to do so by law. On May 21st Christopher Hohn, a hedge-fund manager, wrote an open letter to the Bank of England warning that investors lacked the information they needed to assess the serious climate-related risks British banks are _ (4) _[display] to through their loan books. But many investors seem unconcerned. At the annual meeting of Royal Dutch Shell shareholders on May 22nd, activist investors _ (5) _ [freshen] a resolution that would obligethe energy giant to align its business with the Paris agreement. As happened last year, the resolution was defeated. Shell _ (6) _ [argued] that its assets are not at risk of being _ (7) _ [destroy]. Other oil and gas companies are equally confident, judging by a report about climate planning by the eight biggest of them by Carbon Tracker, a watchdog. Plenty of shareholders reckon that their companies will not suffer or that they will be able to get out in time. Neither the signing of the Paris agreement nor its _ (8) _ [sanctioning] a year later had an impact on global energy stocks, according to a working paper by Thomas Sterner and Samson Mukanjari of Gothenburg University, whether because these events were already priced in or markets never believed the commitments. If climate action did come to _ (9) _[nonexistent], however, risk would return to strike investors in other ways. Assets may by _ (10) _[consume] by rising sea levels or other climate calamities. Or companies may be sued for their role in bringing these about.

 

1)

a) Jeopardized

b) Imperil

c) Exposed

d) Salvage

e) No change required

2)

a) Divulge

b) Exhibit

c) Unveiled

d) Harbored

e) No change required

3)

a) Affiance

b) Vowed

c) Breached

d) Averment

e) No change requirement

4)

a) Exposed

b) Denude

c) Manifest

d) Secluded

e) No change required

5)

a) Enliven

b) Resurrect

c) Revived

d) Agitated

e) No change required

6)

a) Oppugned

b) Contends

c) Professed

d) Accedes

e) No change required

7)

a) Dismantle

b) Extirpate

c) Sobered

d) Stranded

e) No change required

8)

a) Ratification

b) Ostracism

c) Castigation

d) Reproach

e) No change required

9)

a) Ciphering

b) Naught

c) Pettiness

d) Quiddity

e) No change required

10)

a) Exterminate

b) Annihilate

c) Liberated

d) Ravaged

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Put by

i. I try to put by a few pounds every week.

ii. They put by two bottles of wine over lunch

iii. Put by your work for a minute and listen to what I have to tell you.

iv The family put by the extra wrapping paper for next year.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

12) Hold with

i. I don’t hold with that view of the situation

ii. The company held up with financial stress.

iii. He says he doesn’t hold with all this politically correct stuff.

iv. I don’t hold with hitting children in any circumstances.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

13) Suit up

i. Two members of the crew will suit up for a space walk

ii. We suited up the children in their Halloween costumes.

iii. Andy suited up only in games 3 because of an injured right shoulder.

iv. It’s time to suit up for the hockey game.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

14) Back down

i. He cautiously backed down from the fire.

ii. I slowly backed the truck down the hill.

iii. I backed the car down from the oncoming traffic.

iv. Elli backed down on her demands.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

15) Keep to

i. Nita should keep your intake of fast food to a minimum.

ii. The snow kept to all day.

iii. She kept to herself all morning.

iv. We asked her to stop talking, but she kept it to.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) India’s banks have had a sharp divided run a)/while consumer banks are riding the b)/ crest of consumption and strong and good quality  c)/credit demand, wholesale banks are saddled d)/ with restructuring challenges of the economy e)/

a) c

b) a

c) e

d) b

e) No error

17) Ease of the norms for genuine promoters to a)/take part in the resolution process associated b)/ with their company will act as a catalyst c)/in the government and RBI’s d)/efforts towards stressed asset resolution e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) No error

18)  All the necessary approvals are in place a)/for the roll out of the MCA business, inditrade foray b)/ into micro-finance business last year, its agri commodity c)/ finance business has touched hundreds of customers d)/ across all major commodity centres in the country e)/

a) d

b) c

c) e

d) b

e) No error

19) RERA’s online portal has led to builders register projects a)/and a high degree of compliance in terms b)/ of registration by real estate agents, this along with c))/ fast track adjudication of consumer complaints has made the RERA d)/ an example of how other States need to implement it e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

20) The Insolvency Law Committee has proposed a)/to treat home buyers as unsecured financial b)/ creditors, the insolvency process has many other c)/complexities which can tie up consumers for d)/much longer than they may have bargained on e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

 

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence imperil will be used as it means put at risk of being harmed or injured
  2. Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence unveiled will be used as it means to show or announce publicly for the first time.
  3.  Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence vowed will be used as it means to promise to do a specified thing.
  4. Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence exposed will be used as it means to reveal or exhibit
  5. Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence revived will be used as it means to give new strength to something
  6. Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence contends will be used as it means to assert something as a position in an argument.
  7. Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence stranded will be used as it means to collapse or crashed
  8. Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence ratification will be used as it means the action of signing or giving formal consent to a treaty or agreement, making it officially valid.
  9. Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence naught will be used as it means worthless or ruined
  10. Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence ravaged will be used as it means to cause severe and extensive damage

 

Direction (11-15):

11. Correct Answer is: c)The meaning of “put by” is to save something for later use and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

12. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of hold with” is to agree or go along with something and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences

13. Correct Answer is: e)The meaning of “suit up” is to dress someone in clothing designed for a special activity or to prepare to take part in something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

14. Correct Answer is: b)The meaning of “back down” is to lessen or drop on something or to cause something to move backward and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

15. Correct Answer is: b)The meaning of “keep to” is to stay on or stick to and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

 

Direction (16-20):

16. Correct Answer is: b)In part a in place of sharp it should be sharply

17. Correct Answer is: c)In part a in place of ease it should be easing

18. Correct Answer is: d)In part b in place of foray it should be forayed

19. Correct Answer is: b)In part a in place of register it should be registering

20. Correct Answer is: d)In part e in place of on it should be for

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests