“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-111

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-111)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.”No change requires”.

As early as 1941, Paul Samuelson, a Nobel prize-winning trade economist, argued that globalisation causes economic hardship for some. He continued to write that the losers from globalisation need to be _ (1) _ [refund] by the gainers to address the drastic increase in inequality we have seen in the past few decades. European Globalisation Adjustment Fund doesn’t provide for any temporary relief; it just funds retraining programmes. These retraining funds have _ (2) _ [strictness] eligibility criteria, so that the programme is heavily under-used. Moreover, retraining programmes have low success rates, and America’s Department of Labour estimates that retrained workers have a one-in-three chance of not finding a new job. Take Brexit, which involves Britain breaking from its largest trading partner, the European Union. The depreciation of sterling which followed the Brexit _ (3) _ [ballots] is already hurting British workers. Forthcoming research from the Centre for Economic Performance at LSE finds that British firms have cut back on training programmes for their workers, in _ (4) _[predicting] of reduced trade ties with the EU. Looking to the future, if private investments in human capital fall, public investments would need to step up even more to ensure workers don’t suffer permanent job losses. Public policy has been _ (5) _ [satisfy] about setting up well-functioning compensation and reemployment assistance for those who suffer from the churn of economic conditions. Redistributing the gains through taxes, and public transfers to a comprehensive adjustment programme, would _ (6) _ [healed] the disparities caused by such changes. Production and capital are much more internationally mobile now, so there is a greater chance of firms shopping around for lower wages, lower taxes and lax regulation. Raising the resources to fund programmes for temporary relief and retraining of workers will therefore require policies that can _ (7) _ [distributed] resources from the worldwide gainers towards the potential losers. Even simple international policies, like _ (8)_ [stuff] tax-haven loopholes, have seen little or no progress. First, by generating resources from different international jurisdictions. Second, by _ (9) _ [imposed] compliance with worker protections. And third, by channeling resources from the gainers towards policies that offset the deskilling of workers who are likely to fall behind. It is a form of compensation to those who are harmed by globalisation that Paul Samuelson, who passed away in 2009 at the age of 94, might have _ (10) _ [approve].

1)

a) Reimburse

b) Compensated

c) Indemnify

d) Forfeited

e) No change required

2)

a) Amenable

b) Lenient

c) Stiffing

d) Stringent

e) No change required

3)

a) Plebiscites

b) Polling

c) Referendum

d) Facultative

e) No change required

4)

a) Anticipation

b) Foresighted

c) Astonishment

d) Contemplated

e) No change required

5)

a) Conceit

b) Gratifying

c) Complacent

d) Exasperated

e) No change required

6)

a) Ameliorated

b) Redress

c) Impedance

d) Retrieved

e) No change required

7)

a) Reminisce

b) Dispersed

c) Reallocate

d) Entrench

e) No change required

8)

a) Plugging

b) Occluded

c) Commended

d) Avowing

e) No change required

9)

a) Coerced

b) Dragooned

c) Enforcing

d) Mucking

e) No change required

10)

a) Authenticate

b) Commend

c) Renounced

d) Endorsed

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Appropriate internet connectivity should be provided so that the data can be uploaded easily on the portal. Even adequate printers should be made available at labs for printing soil health cards.

B) The card, which will be issued every three years, provides information to farmers on nutrient status of soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of soil nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.

C) The NPC suggested that the field staff be provided the honorarium for collection of soil samples and distribution of cards in time, for the benefit of farmers, the soil testing for all individual farm fields should be undertaken in a phased manner and crop specific recommendation.

D) The overall impact of the scheme has been positive leading to maximisation and sustainable growth at farm level by cost minimisation and through efficient utilisation of resources, the study however noted gaps in manpower, both technical and non-technical staff, for collecting soil samples and thereafter testing them in labs.

E) Soil Health Card Scheme is progressing well despite challenges like inadequate staff, lack of power supply and internet connectivity among others, a government, under the scheme launched in February 2015, soil health cards have been distributed to nearly ten crore farmers so far.

F) Among others, the NPC recommended the government to develop standard operating practices for labs for storage of soil samples, their analysis and distribution of soil health cards efficiently.

G) Presently, samples are collected on a grid of 2.5 hectare in irrigated areas and 10 hectare in un-irrigated areas, the NPC suggested renovation and strengthening of old soil testing labs with appropriate power back-up besides providing the Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer.

11) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

e) B

12) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) F

d) A

e) E

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) F

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The U.S. environmental agency is considering banning sprays a)/of the agricultural herbicide dicamba b)/after a set deadline next year, according c)/to state officials advising the agency on its d)/response to crop damage linked to the weed killer e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

17) The 60% subsidy on the solar pumps a)/ provided to farmers will be shared b)/ between the Centre and the States while 30% would c)/be provided through bank loans, the d)/ balance cost has to be borne with the farmers e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

18) Chemical companies have blamed the crop damage on a)/farmers misusing the herbicides, specialists b)/ though, say the weed killers are also risky c)/because they have a tendency to vaporize d)/and drift across fields, refer to as volatility e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

19) In 2014, the economy was on decline, non-performing assets of a)/ banks had risen already, also there was a complete policy b)/paralysis, the government was on standstill, at c)/that kind of legacy, it is quite miraculous that we have come to d)/where we are at this moment in terms of macroeconomics e)

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

20) The minister felt that farmers’ income will not be doubled a)/unless their produce is procured directly, b)/the processing sector will also get c)/their raw material at cheap rates and better quality d)/ if they buy agri produce directly from farmers e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

 

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: b)According to the sentence “compensated” will be used as it means “to reduce or counteract something”
  2. Correct Answer is: d)According to the sentence “stringent” will be used as it means “strict or severe”
  3. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “referendum” will be used as it means “a general vote by the electorate on a single political question which has been referred to them for a direct decision”
  4. Correct Answer is: a)According to the sentence “anticipation” will be used as it means “expectation or prediction of something”
  5. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “complacent” will be used as it means “pleased with oneself or self-possessed”
  6. Correct Answer is: b)According to the sentence “redress” will be used as it means “to deal with something”
  7. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “reallocate” will be used as it means “to allot again or in a different way”
  8. Correct Answer is: a)According to the sentence “plugging” will be used as it means “to stop or seal up”
  9. Correct Answer is: c)According to the sentence “enforcing” will be used as it means “to cause something to happen by necessity”
  10. Correct Answer is: d)According to the sentence “endorsed” will be used as it means “to declare one’s public approval or support something”

 

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EBDCGAF

E) Soil Health Card Scheme is progressing well despite challenges like inadequate staff, lack of power supply and internet connectivity among others, a government, under the scheme launched in February 2015, soil health cards have been distributed to nearly ten crore farmers so far.

B) The card, which will be issued every three years, provides information to farmers on nutrient status of soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of soil nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.

D) The overall impact of the scheme has been positive leading to maximisation and sustainable growth at farm level by cost minimisation and through efficient utilisation of resources, the study however noted gaps in manpower, both technical and non-technical staff, for collecting soil samples and thereafter testing them in labs.

C) The NPC suggested that the field staff be provided the honorarium for collection of soil samples and distribution of cards in time, for the benefit of farmers, the soil testing for all individual farm fields should be undertaken in a phased manner and crop specific recommendation.

G) Presently, samples are collected on a grid of 2.5 hectare in irrigated areas and 10 hectare in un-irrigated areas, the NPC suggested renovation and strengthening of old soil testing labs with appropriate power back-up besides providing the Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometer.

A) Appropriate internet connectivity should be provided so that the data can be uploaded easily on the portal, even adequate printers should be made available at labs for printing soil health cards.

F) Among others, the NPC recommended the government to develop standard operating practices for labs for storage of soil samples, their analysis and distribution of soil health cards efficiently.

Explanation – The passage is about the soil health card scheme. According to the passage the soil health card scheme was launched in February 2015 and since then so many confronts have been coming in the way such as insufficient staff, lack of power supply and internet connectivity but regardless of these challenges the scheme is advancing a lot, as presently soil health cards have been dispensed to nearly ten crore farmers. The card enables farmers to acquire information on nutrient status of soil and also it gives suggestion on appropriate measure of soil nutrients to be applied in order to improve soil health and its fertility. The study states that the overall influence of the scheme has been positive as it proved beneficial in expansion and supportable growth at farm level by cost reduction and through efficient implementation of resources.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)
  2. Correct Answer is: d)
  3. Correct Answer is: b)
  4. Correct Answer is: e)
  5. Correct Answer is: d)
  6. Correct Answer is: c)In part a in place of sprays it should be spraying
  7. Correct Answer is: d)In part e in place of with it should be by
  8. Correct Answer is: d)In part e in place of refer it should be referred
  9. Correct Answer is: a)In part c in place of at it should be with
  10. Correct Answer is: c)In part d in place of cheap it should be cheaper.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests