“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-113

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-113)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Audits get noticed only when things go wrong. Last week British MPs issued a _ (1) _ [critical] attack on KPMG, for failing to _ (2) _ [stopped] the collapse of Carillion, a contracting company. South African authorities are looking into Deloitte’s audit of Steinhoff, a retailer. They almost never vote against management’s choice of auditor. But last month over a third of shareholders at General Electric, an industrial _ (3) _ [fusion], voted against the reappointment of KPMG. Developments in auditing have always been driven by corporate scandals. Until the mid-19th century investors used to look over the books themselves, checking that directors were not _ (4) _ [wasted] away their capital. But as Carillion shows, things can still go badly wrong. Incensed British MPs have called for a competition review to consider whether the Big Four in Britain should be broken up. The firms are _ (5) _ [stabilize] for trouble. Another reason audits cannot offer any guarantees is that, despite involving numbers and spreadsheets, they are subjective. Accounts contain plenty of assumptions, for example concerning provisions for uncertain future payments. Yet investors are _ (6) _ [demand] for just such information. Rules in many countries, which also come into force in America next year, require auditors to _ (7) _ [detailing] on the main risks to their audit opinion. Reconciling all these views requires rethinking the purpose and scope of statutory audit. As long as misconceptions regarding audits exist, confrontations with angry investors and lawmakers seem likely.  Critics _ (8) _ [taunting] that bringing a case against auditors is so hard that this is not a real risk: federal courts in America are increasingly likely to throw out claims against auditors. Mr Peterson reckons that penalties totaling more than $3bn in a year could sink one of the Big Four, with disruption _ (9) _ [leaked] over to the surviving three, and to capital markets. With litigation and reputational risks hanging over the sector, investing in the profession becomes less attractive. Competitors continue to find it extremely hard to _ (10) _ [overturning] the Big Four. If talent drains away, the bar set by public expectations will be even harder for auditors to reach.

1)

a) Scorched

b) Withered

c) Scathing

d) Taming

e) No change required

2)

a) Avert

b) Precluded

c) Deterred

d) Facilitate

e) No change required

3)

a) Consortiums

b) Personage

c) Conglomerate

d) Diacritic

e) No change required

4)

a) Dissipated

b) Frittering

c) Squandered

d) Garnering

e) No change required

5)

a) Buttress

b) Reinforce

c) Debilitated

d) Braced

e) No change required

6)

a) Clamouring

b) Vociferated

c) Hollered

d) Arbitrating

e) No change required

7)

a) Labored

b) Embellished

c) Elaborate

d) Uncouth

e) No change required

8)

a) Deriding

b) Scoff

c) Disdaining

d) Flatter

e) No change required

9)

a) Babbled

b) Splattered

c) Spilling

d) Thronging

e) No change required

10)

a) Extricating

b) Ejecting

c) Delude

d) Dislodge

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Set forth

i. Raina set forth her theory in a scholarly report.

ii. They were at the starting line and all set forth begin.

iii. Columbus set forth with three small ships.

iv. We set a supervisor forth the new workers.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Fly off

i. The little birds flew off and things were quiet again.

ii. When the child was told to sit down, he flew off into a rage.

iii. The pilot flew the soldiers off quickly.

iv. My parents flew off to Miami for the weekend.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

13) Spill over

i. The conflict threatens to spill over into neighbouring regions.

ii. I try not to let my work spill over into my life outside the office

iii. I know he is economical and would die rather than spill over.

iv. He wanted to cry out to Carl now, spill over his dreadful thoughts.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

14) Beat to

i. You beat me to it and took the last cookie.

ii. The frequent pounding of the door handle beat to the wall.

iii. I wanted to call with the news, but Steve beat me to it.

iv. When I went to take the keys I found that someone had beaten me to it.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

15) Run over

i. We’re about to run over of coffee and sugar.

ii. Let’s run over the song one more time before we record it.

iii. We have to be sure we don’t run over of gas

iv. The creek runs over the rocks of the old riverbed.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) In most of the develop societies, training is a)/under the Ministries of Education the committee noted, b)/but in India, they have remained separate, probably c)/because of the social stratification, which places d)/premium on education and stigma on skills e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

17) Renewables are difficult to put a value off they a)/ regenerate automatically, so their marginal cost is zero and the b)/ benefits are free thus infinite, the c)/risk however is that if they’re d)/ exhausted they are permanently gone e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

18) Inadvertently the use of these machines which are a)/adjunct to the ballot and control units b)/of the EVMs, has added to the complexity of an otherwise simple c)/, single programmable-chip based system d)/and rendered it prone at more glitches e)/

a) e

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

19) The research suggests that if one holds the list of a)/countries and the metrics to judge countries b)/constant over time the rise in India’s rankings c)/ is a blip rather than a spike, even if one adopt a broader set d)/of parameters the findings do not change much e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

20) One could argue that it is not the stock of assets a)/but the economic value of assets b)/that needs to be maintained, since a c)/forest can be converted in a farm, that d)/ seems to be the efficient use of the resource e)/

a) e

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: c)according to the sentence scathing will be used as it means harsh or devastating
  2. Correct Answer is: a)according to the sentence avert will be used as it means to prevent an undesirable occurrence
  3. Correct Answer is: c)according to the sentence conglomerate will be used as it means relating to combining or uniting of especially a large corporation.
  4. Correct Answer is: b)according to the sentence frittering will be used as it means to spend something unwisely
  5. Correct Answer is: d)according to the sentence braced will be used as it means to prepare for something difficult or unpleasant.
  6. Correct Answer is: a)according to the sentence clamouring will be used as it means to make protest or push for
  7. Correct Answer is: c)according to the sentence elaborate will be used as it means to present something in detail.
  8. Correct Answer is: b)according to the sentence scoff will be used as it means speak to someone or about something in a mocking way.
  9. Correct Answer is: c)according to the sentence spilling will be used as it means to reveal confidential information to someone.
  10. Correct Answer is: d)according to the sentence dislodge will be used as it means to bring down or force out something
  11. Correct Answer is: b)The meaning of “set forth” is to begin a journey or describe something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences
  12. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of “fly off” is to depart and travel by flying or to leave in a hurry and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences
  13. Correct Answer is: e)The meaning of “spill over” is to influence or to overflow something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences
  14. Correct Answer is: d)The meaning of “beat to” is to do something before someone else or to claim something before someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences
  15. Correct Answer is: b)The meaning of “run over” is to move or flow over the surface or to read or review something quickly and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences
  16. Correct Answer is: d)In part a in place of develop it should be developed
  17. Correct Answer is: b)In part a in place of, off it should be on
  18. Correct Answer is: a)In part e in place of at it should be to
  19. Correct Answer is: b)In part d in place of adopt it should be adopts
  20. Correct Answer is: c)

    In part d in place of in it should be into

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests