“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-117

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-117)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

As China grows in economic power and military might, other Asian players are looking to India as a likely counterweight. Their thinking is that with its population set to overtake China’s in the next decade and its economy growing faster, India will be uniquely _ (1) _ [ready] to stand up to the region’s potential bully. India has plenty of reasons to be wary of China. The two fought a brief border war in 1962; each still claims territories the other holds, and this remains a cause of periodic _ (2) _ [clash].Frustrated Western suitors tend to _ (3) _ [explained] such prevarication as a lack of political will. But Indian _ (4) _ [delays] is less hapless than it may seem. Since its birth as a nation in 1947 India has consistently sought though not always convincingly achieved a full degree of strategic autonomy. During the cold war it was far enough from the important theatres of Soviet-American rivalry to avoid taking sides. As Indian leaders then _ (5) _ [immerse] with socialism, _ (6) _ [search] friendships with other post-colonial states, they grew disillusioned with the West. India was one of the founders of the Non-Aligned Movement that sought to form a third pole to East-West rivalries. It _ (7) _ [hates] America’s involvement in Vietnam, and in 1971 was shocked by the Nixon administration’s fierce opposition to independence for Bangladesh. Later, India opposed brash American policies such as the 2003 invasion of Iraq. It also _ (8) _ [dislikes] being punished for developing nuclear weapons even as China, which tested its atom bomb just ten years before India, was welcomed into the nuclear club. So, while India is indeed wary of China, it also bears a legacy of mistrust towards America. India’s establishment instinctively prefers the West, but its strategic thinkers caution that the country should avoid _ (9) _ [involved] alliances. Vast oceans separate countries such as America and Australia from China, they note, but with India it shares a long land border. China’s economy is now five times India’s; rather risky to signal to such a neighbour that India favours a containment strategy. Besides, India has a strong sense of itself as _ (10) _ [appeared] superpower. Until now, in the modern world, an underperforming economy has held it back from playing a bigger role. Given time and patience, though, India itself will become a powerful pole in a multi polar world.

1)

a) Embellish

b) Accouters

c) Equipped

d) Presumed

e) No change required

2)

a) Snuffling

b) Ructions

c) Commotions

d) According

e) No change required

3)

a) Deciphered

b) Interpret

c) Repudiate

d) Delineated

e) No change required

4)

a) Temporize

b) Reposing

c) Agitation

d) Dithering

e) No change required

5)

a) Dabbled

b) Engross

c) Assimilate

d) Rebuffed

e) No change required

6)

a) Excavate

b) Ponder

c) Explored

d) Evaded

e) No change required

7)

a) Abominate

b) Abhorred

c) Venerated

d) Detest

e) No change required

8)

a) Begrudge

b) Relished

c) Desiderate

d) Resented

e) No change required

9)

a) Entangling

b) Bewilder

c) Ensnare

d) Commuting

e) No change required

10)

a) Emanated

b) Absconding

c) Emerging

d) Loomed

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E) and F). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) Prices of vegetables and fruits are inching up in urban centres given the supply shock created by this Gaon Bandh in cities like Mumbai fishermen have joined the cause.

B) The farmers’ demands are not new enhancement of the minimum support price regime for crops in line with the M.S. Swaminathan Commission’s recommendations, higher prices for milk procurement and loan waivers to offset low or negative returns on investment.

C) But this stir, which ends with a Bharat Bandh call on June 10, is not about the immediate crisis faced by specific sections of farmers such as the cash-strapped sugarcane-growers for whom a cess is being considered under the GST regime.

D) Since June 1, many farmers are on an unusual 10-day strike to draw the government’s attention to distress in the fields, a federation of 130 farmer bodies has decided to stop supplies of vegetables and dairy produce to major cities and hold a dharna on 30 national highways, without blocking vehicular passage.

E) It is a culmination of multiple attempts made over a year to red-flag the systemic malaise in agriculture, the current stir also derives from lack of tangible action on assurances made earlier and imperceptible movement on the Centre’s grand promises such as doubling farm incomes and raising MSPs.

F) Leaving out vegetables, food prices rose by just 0.55% in the first four months of 2018 almost a fourth of the average 2% rise recorded in the same months between 2014 and 2016, there is a supply glut and with a good monsoon expected a healthy output could put additional pressure on prices.

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) C

e) F

12) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) E

c) C

d) B

e) G

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) F

d) D

e) C

14) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) B

d) C

e) E

15) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) B

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a), b), c), d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) Bond purchases by foreigners depend on how interest rates A)/in India compare with those in safe developed markets, after accounting for B)/currency risks, the rate differentials between Indian bonds and C)/developed market ones was quite wide until the U.S. Fed began raising its rates D)/No Error

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) No Error

17) A ray of hope amid this prevailing sense of instability is Spain A)/steady recovery of the deep recession triggered by the banking and B)/housing crisis earlier this decade, the country’s double-digit C)/unemployment figures are way above the Eurozone average D)/No Error

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

18) Looking ahead, only the most foolhardy soothsayers would A)/ try to predict whimsical FPI flows but FPI equity investments B)/are broadly influence by the growth prospects of Indian C)/companies and their valuations relative to emerging market peer D)/No Error

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

19) The economic case for migration is equally compelling, allowing A)/people to move from poor countries to richer ones that have B)/most capital, superior technologies and better institutions C)/ boosts their productivity and that of the global economy D)/No Error

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) A-D

d) C-D

e) No Error

20) The need for an integrated federal public finance that takes local governments into A)/ account in macro policymaking and in formulating strategies to B)/ensure regional equity and for evaluating the revenue potential and fiscal capacity did C)/not seems to have occurred to the decision-makers of the country D)/ No Error

a) C-D

b) A-C

c) B-D

d) A-D

e) No Error

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “equipped” will be used as it means “to prepare for a particular situation or task.”

2). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “snuffling” will be used as it means “to engage in a short or confused fight”

3). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “interpret” will be used as it means “to clarify the meaning of information or actions”

4). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “dithering” will be used as it means “to be unsure of something or be undecided”

5). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “dabbled” will be used as it means “to take part in an activity in a casual or superficial way”

6). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “explored” will be used as it means “to seek or look into”

7). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “abhorred” will be used as it means “to regard with disgust and hatred”

8). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “resented” will be used as it means “to be annoyed at something or be offended”

9). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “entangling” will be used as it means “unsettle or confused”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “emerging” will be used as it means “to become apparent or prominent”

Direction (11-15)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is DABFCE

A) Since June 1, many farmers are on an unusual 10-day strike to draw the government’s attention to distress in the fields, a federation of 130 farmer bodies has decided to stop supplies of vegetables and dairy produce to major cities and hold a dharna on 30 national highways, without blocking vehicular passage.

B) Prices of vegetables and fruits are inching up in urban centres given the supply shock created by this Gaon Bandh in cities like Mumbai fishermen have joined the cause.

C) The farmers’ demands are not new enhancement of the minimum support price regime for crops in line with the M.S. Swaminathan Commission’s recommendations, higher prices for milk procurement and loan waivers to offset low or negative returns on investment.

D) Leaving out vegetables, food prices rose by just 0.55% in the first four months of 2018 almost a fourth of the average 2% rise recorded in the same months between 2014 and 2016, there is a supply glut and with a good monsoon expected a healthy output could put additional pressure on prices.

E) But this stir, which ends with a Bharat Bandh call on June 10, is not about the immediate crisis faced by specific sections of farmers such as the cash-strapped sugarcane-growers for whom a cess is being considered under the GST regime.

F) It is a culmination of multiple attempts made over a year to red-flag the systemic malaise in agriculture, the current stir also derives from lack of tangible action on assurances made earlier and imperceptible movement on the Centre’s grand promises such as doubling farm incomes and raising MSPs.

Explanation- The passage is about the strike of the farmers, according to the passage were on strike for ten days due to severe desolated condition encountered by farmers. This strike was done in order to seek the attention of government towards the intensified level of despaired situation. Also there is association of farmer which has determined to cease supplies of vegetables and dairy produce to major cities. The current strike also arises from lack of substantial action on commitment thus made on the Centre’s grand promises of doubling farm incomes and increasing MSPs, along with this too much of the structural reform agenda to free agricultural markets from the grip of government rules and intermediaries remains pending. It is also stated that food prices rose by just 0.55% in the first four months of 2018.

11) Correct Answer is: e)

12) Correct Answer is: a)

13) Correct Answer is: e)

14) Correct Answer is: c)

15) Correct Answer is: d)

Direction (16-20)

16) Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be safer instead of safe and in part d) it should be were in place of was

17) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be Spain’s instead of Spain and in part b) it should be from in place of, of

18) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c) it should be influenced instead of influence and in part d) it should be peers in place of peer

19) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b) it should be poorer instead of poor and in part c) it should be more in place of most

20) Correct Answer is: a)

In part c) it should be does instead of did and in part d) it should be seem in place of seems

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM