“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-119

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-119)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Dealing with bad loans to business around 60% of NPEs, mostly to small firms is the most _ (1)_ [alarmed]part of this monumental job. It means resetting the balance-sheet of much of Greece’s economy, from restaurants to manufacturing. Bankers and investors say Amoeba has helpfully _ (2) _ [produce]an ecosystem of buyers and advisers. Clearing away the NPE rubble and renewing lending are both vital. GDP _ (3) _ [shrinks] by a quarter in 2010-13 and then _ (4) _ [decline] for three more years. Though it is growing once more, at 1.4% in 2017 and maybe 2% in 2018, it is scarcely roaring back. Write-offs and sales have accounted for most of the reduction in NPEs, though cures have ticked up too. Selling business loans is harder. Though provisions already cover half of NPEs, and collateral notionally covers the rest, banks and loan-buyers must still discern which indebted businesses are viable. Debtors may owe money to more than one bank, and different parts of a property may have been _ (5) _ [committing] separately. Bankers reckon that 25% of defaulters are strategic that is, they can pay but won’t, believing foreclosure will never come. Lately online public auctions of foreclosed commercial and residential properties have also begun. E-auctions have smoked out some strategic defaulters: perhaps a fifth of properties put up for sale have been pulled when borrowers found the money or asked to _ (6) _ [converted] the debt. KKR, a private-equity giant is _ (7) _ [undertook] Famar, a drugmaker, and is close to deals with Alpha. Banks have also set up a forum to tackle companies owing money to more than one lender. Among other positive signs, all four banks boast healthy capital ratios and came through stress tests by the European Central Bank this month without being required to raise more equity. They should soon be _ (8) _ [detach] off ECB emergency funding, which by April was down to €10.2bn, from €86. Deposits that _ (9) _[flow] out in the crisis have begun to flow back. Private-sector deposits, at €120bn, are still 45% lower than at the end of 2009. Tens of billions are _ (10) _ [load] in homes even buried in gardens or abroad. Despite changes in the law intended to speed up bankruptcies, procedures are still a mess believes.

1)

a) Consternated

b) Daunting

c) Thwarted

d) Fomenting

e) No change required

2)

a) Procreate

b) Extirpated

c) Muster

d) Spawned

e) No change required

3)

a) Shrivelled

b) Desiccates

c) Dwindles

d) Expatiated

e) No change required

4)

a) Languish

b) Stultify

c) Stagnated

d) Dilated

e) No change required

5)

a) Covenant

b) Pledged

c) Stipulate

d) Welshed

e) No change required

6)

a) Restructure

b) Deduced

c) Transmuted

d) Blemish

e) No change required

7)

a) Transcend

b) Overhauling

c) Surpass

d) Faltering

e) No change required

8)

a) Amputate

b) Obliterate

c) Instigated

d) Weaned

e) No change required

9)

a) Gushed

b) Cascade

c) Emanate

d) Lounged

e) No change required

10)

a) Scrimps

b) Radiated

c) Stashed

d) Garners

e) No change required

 

Directions (11-15): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

11) The RBI did well in recent years by accumulating high a)/foreign exchange reserves, which will help smoothen b)/volatility in the currency market on account c)/ of higher CAD and selling by portfolio investors d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

12) While this trend applies to smoking, there is evidence that a)/children are also a target of the chewable tobacco b)/ industry, the war of smoking seemingly on the right track, c)/ India must turn its focus to the smokeless tobacco segment d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

13) Be it plastic waste in general or certain forms of it, the law a)/has sufficient provisions to prohibit their use in forms that pollutes and b)/which thus threaten the natural environment, for a country c)/like India reliance on the informal sector for managing our plastic waste will not yield results d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

14) Global uncertainties affecting emerging markets in particular have played a role a)/ as well, be it rising tensions into trade wars or the strengthening b)/ dollar or further rate hikes by the Federal Reserve that could c)/strengthen the exodus of global capital from emerging markets such as India d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

15) India has positive real rates and a pickup in economic activity a)/, retail money coming in the equity market through systematic b)/investment plans of mutual funds is providing stability c)/to the Indian stock market which will help improve its global stand d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Haul off

  1. Raina hauled off and slugged her friend
  2. The wind hauled off the east.
  3. The goods were hauling cars off the country.
  4. Most of the protesters were hauled off to the police station.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

17) Rip out

  1. The priest ripped out the victim’s heart.
  2. The candidate ripped out her opponent’s political record.
  3.  The next page was ripped out of the journal, answered the skipper.
  4. The lion ripped out the deer carcass.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

18) Fiddle away

  1. I fiddled away the afternoon surfing the Internet.
  2. The lazy student fiddled the night away instead of doing homework.
  3. Don’t fiddle away the evening, get to work
  4. There’s nothing I like more than fiddling away night playing dominoes with myself.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

19) Ride away

  1. She got on her horse and rode away.
  2. They rode away without even saying good-bye.
  3. I rode away the store and forget to stop and go in.
  4. She jumped on her horse and rode away from the flames.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

20) Warm over

  1. I am not interested in reading warmed-over news on a computer screen.
  2. The lecture sounded sort of warmed over but it wasn’t too dull.
  3. Voters are bored with politicians warming over old policies.
  4. The sheriff warned them over the private property.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers: 

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence daunting will be used as it means seeming difficult to deal with in

2). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence spawned will be used as it means to create or give rise to

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence shrivelled will be used as it means to decrease or drop off

4). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence stagnated will be used as it means to cease developing or stand still

5). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence pledged will be used as it means to undertake formally to give something

6). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence restructure will be used as it means to convert the debt into another kind of debt, typically one that is repayable at a later time.

7). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence overhauling will be used as it means to overtake someone or gain on something

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence weaned will be used as it means to make someone gradually stop using something that is bad or them

9). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence gushed will be used as it means to flow out or issue suddenly

10). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence stashed will be used as it means to store something safely in a hidden or secret place.

Direction (11-15)

11). Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of high it should be higher

12). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of, of it should be against

13). Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of pollutes it should be pollute

14). Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of into it should be over

15). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of stand it should be standing

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “haul off” is to take someone away they don’t want to go or to draw back in preparation and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences.

17). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “rip out” is to tear something out of someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “fiddle away” is to waste or squander some period of time the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “ride away” is to depart, riding a bike or a horse or similar animal and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

20). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “warm over” is not very original or rehashed and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests