“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-125

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-125)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (Dd. You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

_(1)_[vanished]___are the days, when only the Public Sector was prevalent in the economy. At present, many countries have adopted the policy of privatisation, through which private sector is also gaining_(2)_[load]_. For the progress and development of any country, both the sectors must _(3)_[exit]_hand in hand as only one sector cannot lead the country in the path of success. The private sector comprises of business which is owned, managed and controlled by individuals.

On the contrary, public sector comprises of various business enterprises owned and _(4)_[tolerated]_by Government. Such organizations _(5) [have]_either fully or partly owned by the center or state and come under the separate ministry. Some of the public sector organizations are set up by a special act of Parliament.

There is a cut-throat competition between both the sectors, to prove itself better over the other sector. So it can be said that the section of the nation’s economy, which is under the control of government whether it is central, state or local is known as public sector and the section of the nation’s economy which is owned and controlled by the private individuals or companies is known as private sector. The basic __(6)_[ground]_of the public sector is to serve the citizens of the country.

There are two _(7)_[modes]_of public sector organizations, i.e. either the Government fully finances them through the revenues they raise by collecting taxes, duties, fees, etc. or the government holds more than 51% of the total share capital of the company.

The public sector enterprises are established with service motive. Public sector is the largest sector, which _(8)_[appraises]_for the upliftment of the people by providing the services like generation of employment opportunities, postal services, providing education and health facilities at low cost, providing security etc.

Business __(9)_[combinations]_of the private sector are generally established with the sole objective of making profit and building brand reputation. They provide quality services to the community to win the trust and goodwill from people to survive in the long run and _(10)_[challenge]_with the rivals.

1.

a) disappeared

b) departed

c) gone

d) spent

e) No change required

2.

a) substance

b) importance

c) weight

d) magnitude

e) No change required

3.

a) abscond

b) leave

c) depart

d) go

e) No change required

4.

a) survived

b) endured

c) managed

d) continued

e) No change required

5.

a) will

b) might

c) could

d) are

e) No change required

6.

a) point

b) explanation

c) objective

d) root

e) No change required

7.

a) styles

b) brands

c) fonts

d) types

e) No change required

8.

a) attempts

b) tries

c) works

d) struggles

e) No change required

9.

a) amalgamations

b) entities

c) mergers

d) fusions

e) No change required

10.

a) fight

b) compete

c) dispute

d) oppose

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

11.

1)One of my friends _________ that I should invest some money into the mutual funds but I will consult my brother before taking any decision as he has good knowledge about financial market.

2) His father has ________ that he should enhance his vocabulary power, if he wants to do well in English section of the exam.

3) As per the staff association, the issue is not _________ and management will have to action to solve the matter.

a) suggested/ vital

b) indicated / critical

c) predicted / imperative

d) connoted / trivial

e) hinted /momentous

12.

1) She was _________because she was not ready with the data and facts before presentation but somehow she managed it well and got the approval for the project.

2) He has taken part in national debate competition but he is very much _________ as he has to collect large data and time is very less.

3) She cannot _________ this insurance policy now because if she surrenders the policy, she will have to bear the loss of rupees three lakhs .

a) troubled / protract

b) anxious/ stick with

c) strained / prolong

d) perturbed / discard

e) frazzled/ persist

13.

1) The minister will not be __________ from the charges as all the evidences are against him.

2) The he had been __________ by investigating agency as he had the proof of his innocence.

3) You don’t have to read the whole report, but you have to see only the part which I have __________.

a) accused /underlined

b) blamed / highlighted

c) censored/ focused

d) convicted / stressed

e) exculpated / underscored

14.

1) The teacher said that the traditional methods of teaching have been _________by new and innovative methods.

2) It is decided in the meeting that outdated regulations will be _______ by new rules and system.

3) He clearly _______ that he is not agree with board’s decision and he wants to request it to reconsider the decision.

a) refurbished/ disguised

b) renovated/ covered

c) superseded / evinced

d) reinstated /hid

e) restored/ concealed

15.

1) The government has allocated the huge fund to ________ the problem of unemployment.

2) All the builders of the country have decided to ________ the government’s decision as it will adversely affect their profit margin.

3) The officers said that they have doubt on him due to his changing statements but cannot do anything as they need the original documents to _________ his statements.

a) grapple/ corroborate

b) wrestle/ substantiate

c) scrap/attest

d) brawl / verify

e) combat / refute

Directions (16-20): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

  1. Hold out on

i) You cannot hold out on the details of financial statement of the company, if the authorities have asked, you will have to show them the details.

ii) The terrorist who has been caught by the cops is holding out on the information about his group members and mission.

iii) If the insurance agent holds out on the benefits and full information about the policy, the customer will definitely not purchase the policy.

iv) While explaining the chapter, professor holds out on the topics with current examples and industrial references.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

  1. Try for

i) He has been trying for the job in public sector bank that is why he has joined the coaching classes also.

ii) First he should improve his performance and then he should try for the promotion.

iii) He tried for the pair of shoes in the shop but did not purchase due to its cost.

iv) He has been trying for the home loan from the government bank but as per banker, he is not eligible for the loan.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

  1. Look through

i) He could not look through the script and his dialogues just before the play but he performed very well.

ii) The HR manager looked through the resumes kept on her table and immediately called one of the candidates waiting outside her cabin.

iii) He does not pay attention on his studies and always looks through the games on mobile phone.

iv) The pharmacist looked through the doctor’s prescription and said, ‘we don’t have this medicine today but you may purchase it from us tomorrow’.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

  1. Phase out

i) The production manager said that we should phase out the old equipments and machinery as they are giving the negative impact on output level.

ii) The insurance company has phased out three of its financial product as they were not doing well in the market.

iii) Many telecom companies are planning to phase out any SIM-card that is more than10 years old.

iv)According to the market expert this period will phase out soon and shares price will increase.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

  1. Look at

i) He looks at various factors before investing his money into any plan or policy.

ii) Manager asked the office executive to look at the matter and sort it out as soon as possible.

iii) You should have looked at various aspects before buying a franchise.

iv) Look at the clock, you are late by half an hour and now you will not be allowed to attain the class.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “gone” will be used as it means “left / missing/ absent”.

2.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “importance” will be used as it means “significance”.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “go” will be used as it means “walk off/ take off”

4.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “managed” will be used as it means “directed / administrated”

5.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject is plural.

6.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “objective” will be used as it means “aim / goal”.

7.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “types” will be used as it means “kinds / categories”.

8.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “works” as it means “acts /performs”

9.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “entities” will be used as it means “units”.

10.Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “compete” will be used as it means “contest / try to win”.

Direction (11-15):

11.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “connote” is “to suggest” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “trivial” is “less important” and it is appropriate for iii blank.

12.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “perturbed” is “bothered / nervous” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “discard” is “Get rid of (someone or something) as no longer useful or desirable” and it is suitable for iii blank.

13.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “exculpate” is “declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing” and second / third form of verb is “exculpated” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of the “underscore” is “to underline something” and second /third form of the verb is “underscored” so it is suitable for the third blank.

14.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “supersede” is “to replace something, especially something older or more old-fashioned” and second/ third form of verb is “superseded” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “evince” is “to show a particular feeling, quality, or attitude” and second/third form of verb is “evinced” so it is suitable for iii third blank.

15.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “combat” is “Take action to reduce or prevent (something bad or undesirable)” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “refute” is “to prove that something is wrong” and it is suitable for iii blank.

Directions (16-20):

16.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “hold out on” is “Refuse to give something, typically information, to (someone)” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

17.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “try for” is “to attempt to get something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

18.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look through” is “to examine or read something quickly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

19.Correct Answer is:  d)

The meaning of the phrase “phase out” is “to gradually stop using something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

20.Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “look at” has more than one meaning. These are “to direct your eyes towards someone or something so that you can see them / to think about a subject carefully so that you can make a decision about it” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests