“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-130

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-130)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

According to the Lancet report the number of health facilities in rural areas has shown an upward trend in the last decade, how to get enough doctors to work in villages still remains a formidable challenge for India. The problem _ (1) _ [exceed] the scope of this rather simplistic solution. Its moorings lie in the tastes our medical education system has cultivated over the years. Keeping with this, our undergraduate medical education was to focus on creating a dedicated and competent primary-care physician, sensitised to the desirability of primary care for the country’s health needs, especially those of its rural population. This, however, hardly _ (2) _ [produce]. The National Health Policy advocated training a primary-care physician capable enough of providing essential health services to the rural population. The Regulations on Graduate Medical Education _ (3) _ [spread] in 1997 laid a strong emphasis on health and community, apart from _ (4) _ [directed] horizontal and vertical integration and problem-based learning. The goal has been twofold, that of creating not only a competent primary-care physician but also one that is oriented to health and community rather than disease and hospital. While a debate over how much of the former has been realised makes a topic for another day, success in the latter evidently remains elusive. A few _ (5) _ [fitted] and timely observations need to be made here. We, through our medical curriculum, haven’t actively sought to _ (6) _ [bringing] medical students with the sociocultural setting in which medicine functions in India. The current amount and rigour of community postings are grossly insufficient to lead to the desired end, and tertiary hospitals located in urban areas continue to be the temples of primary medical education, _ (7) _ [separated] it from much of the ground reality of healthcare. While there’s no denying that the way to secondary and tertiary medicine has to pass through primary medicine, it ill _ (8) _ [suit] a country like India to allow undergraduate medical education to be _ (9) _ [lower] to the status of a mere stepping stone to medical specialization. With medical education failing to hold the torch for primary care, an affiliation for specialty- and super-specialty medicine has grown largely unchecked in a setting which has perennially failed to prioritise primary care over hospital care. We need a medical curriculum that is adequately oriented to primary care and community health, and a healthcare system and policy environment that gives them their due. The kind of training _ (10) _ [convey] largely decides the kind of motivation carried into service. This has to be realised at the earliest.

1)

a) Outstrip

b) Transcends

c) Straggles

d) Surpass

e) No change required

2)

a) Fecundate

b) Procreate

c) Withered

d) Fructified

e) No change required

3)

a) Promulgated

b) Annunciate

c) Sneaked

d) Decree

e) No change required

4)

a) Stipulated

b) Prescribing

c) Assigned

d) Spurning

e) No change required

5)

a) Ludicrous

b) Erroneous

c) Estranged

d) Pertinent

e) No change required

6)

a) Acquaint

b) Delude

c) Accustoming

d) Divulging

e) No change required

7)

a) Discordant

b) Appending

c) Alienating

d) Devolved

e) No change required

8)

a) Requisite

b) Behooves

c) Correspond

d) Dissuades

e) No change required

9)

a) Confide

b) Reprehended

c) Relegated

d) Commend

e) No change required

10)

a) Subdued

b) Imparted

c) Divulge

d) Proclaim

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) These disruptive dynamics and revenue models are literally the new game changers causing tangible and tactical shifts across major verticals, E-commerce and M-commerce success is largely attributed to the phenomenal growth of various digital payment technologies such as card payments, electronic fund transfers etc.

B) Digital Banking may be viewed as adoption of various existing and emerging technologies by the banks, in concert with associated changes in internal operations as well as external relationships for providing superior customer services and experiences effectively and efficiently.

C) Pivotal to embracing such new age payment systems are the people, technologies, and processes that have together created vast, robust and dependable networks and seamless systems that guarantee humongous transactional volumes at breakneck speed, with dependable security and counterchecks built around them.

D) This includes, but not limited to, tablets for universal bankers, automated teller machines and digital kiosks to facilitate account opening and customer inquiries, to be successful in a digital environment, banks focus on improving their digital maturity across various dimensions of customer service.

E) All these and rest are taking India to the threshold of the big league and to make the country battle ready to compete with the most influential industrial and financial powers of global businesses, going digital and mobile for a Bank is no longer an option it’s a simple bare necessity to collaborate.

F) Going by the deep penetration within a relatively lesser turnaround time, state-of-the-art digital payment systems are now poised to take quantum leaps in this new era that is largely driven by the ubiquitous Internet.

G) Banks have already started evaluating the reduction in number and size of branches, in addition, the investment in digital technology to replace more expensive human interactions is also being considered.

11) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) C

c) G

d) A

e) B

12) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) C

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) F

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

16) India backing a united Asian in it’s a)/ deal with China furthers its own b)/interests in the region, which has c)/abundant natural resources, without getting d)/into a direct conflict with Beijing e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

17) Before 2008, firms on the east coast of America bought a)/its economy to the brink of collapse, now b)/ they have been joined by firms on the west coast c)/whose products and business practices have d)/emerged as threats both to the economy and the society e)/

a) e

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

18) Banks should consider investigating and implementing a)/additional layers of security that will reduce b)/the potential for device and account level fraud c)/, while ready to manage breaches, the goal d)/should be to reduce the potential of losses and customer impact e)/

a) d

b) c

c) b

d) e

e) No error

19) Flipkart’s market share is insignificant a)/hence, whether or not the CCI treats the b)/online market as the relevant market, as c)/ distinguished from the large retail market d)/, becomes a point of contention e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

20) RITES has expertise in preparing of a)/feasibility and detailed engineering reports b)/for the railway sector, but competition is on c)/the rise, especially in operation and maintenance d)/, and project management consultancy e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “transcends” will be used as it means “to go beyond or rise above”

2). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “fructified” will be used as it means “to make something more fruitful or productive”

3). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “promulgated” will be used as it means “to promote or make widely known an idea or cause”

4). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “prescribing” will be used as it means “to advise and authorize the use of something”

5). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “pertinent” will be used as it means “to relevant or applicable to a particular matter”

6). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “acquaint” will be used as it means “to make someone aware of or familiar with”

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “alienating” will be used as it means “to isolate or set apart”

8). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “behooves” will be used as it means “to be obligatory for or be required of”

9). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “relegated” will be used as it means “to put down or strip someone of their rank”

10). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “imparted” will be used as it means “to give or provide”

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BFACEGD

B) Digital Banking may be viewed as adoption of various existing and emerging technologies by the banks, in concert with associated changes in internal operations as well as external relationships for providing superior customer services and experiences effectively and efficiently.

F) Going by the deep penetration within a relatively lesser turnaround time, state-of-the-art digital payment systems are now poised to take quantum leaps in this new era that is largely driven by the ubiquitous Internet.

A) These disruptive dynamics and revenue models are literally the new game changers causing tangible and tactical shifts across major verticals, E-commerce and M-commerce success is largely attributed to the phenomenal growth of various digital payment technologies such as card payments, electronic fund transfers etc.

C) Pivotal to embracing such new age payment systems are the people, technologies, and processes that have together created vast, robust and dependable networks and seamless systems that guarantee humongous transactional volumes at breakneck speed, with dependable security and counterchecks built around them.

E) All these and rest are taking India to the threshold of the big league and to make the country battle ready to compete with the most influential industrial and financial powers of global businesses, going digital and mobile for a Bank is no longer an option it’s a simple bare necessity to collaborate.

G) Banks have already started evaluating the reduction in number and size of branches, in addition, the investment in digital technology to replace more expensive human interactions is also being considered.

D) This includes, but not limited to, tablets for universal bankers, automated teller machines and digital kiosks to facilitate account opening and customer inquiries, to be successful in a digital environment, banks focus on improving their digital maturity across various dimensions of customer service.

The passage is about the digital banking. According to the passage today digital baking has been adopted by banks in order to providing excellent customer services and experiences. Digital banking provides mission critical solutions to bankers for their short term and long term business and technological requirements. Today, aspects such as enhanced customer satisfaction and value through unified customer experiences, faster output etc. are being sought after, by leveraging digital banking and mobile technologies. There is an extraordinary growth of various digital payment technologies such as card payments, e-Payments, smart cards etc. It has been said that today’s challenging digital payments ecosystem has become a burgeoning marketplace. Due to this Banks have already started assessing the worth and thinking to reduce in number and size of branches and in return of this further thinking to invest in digital technology. Becoming a digital bank can improve efficiency and provide a better customer experience.

11). Correct Answer is: c)

12) Correct Answer is: d)

13) Correct Answer is: a)

14) Correct Answer is: b)

15) Correct Answer is: d)

Direction (16-20)

16). Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of deal it should be dealing

17). Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of bought it should be brought

18). Correct Answer is: d)

In part e in place of, of it should be for

19). Correct Answer is: c)

In part d in place of large it should be larger

20). Correct Answer is: b)

In part a in place of preparing it should be preparation

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests