“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-141

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-141)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Since _ (1) _ [godly] times, society leaders have been propagating the evils of alcoholism and _ (2) _ [urge] temperance. But the results have not been encouraging. Globally, alcohol causes 3.3 million deaths a year. Additionally, if we include alcohol _ (3) _ [cause] road accidents, domestic violence, the burden of alcoholism on any society becomes prohibitive. Historically, the most-used strategy to counter alcoholism was prohibition. Many governments’ attempts to enforce prohibition failed miserably. Evidence from across the globe shows that prohibition will only drive the problem underground, leading to bootlegging, illegal activities and corruption. Awareness about the ill effects of alcohol has been _ (4) _ [circulating] from road signage to labels on liquor bottles. But despite these efforts, alcohol consumption continues _ (5) _ [existing]. The permanent health consequences of alcoholism happen far in the future, whereas the pleasure of drinking occurs in the present. With the _ (6) _ [foreseeing] of a drink, just being in the physical proximity of alcohol is enough to activate these reward systems. The brain of an adolescent has not matured enough to control the urges of its reward systems. Even with the first drink, one of the first parts of the brain to get affected is the cerebral cortex, its inhibitory system. No wonder many a drinker who started drinking with the intention to just have one drink ends up having many more drinks than was originally intended. Anti-alcohol campaigners have a lot to learn from the success of anti-smoking campaigns. Similar to smoking being banned in public places, anyone who has consumed any alcohol at all should be banned from driving any vehicle. The signs of getting drunk binge drinking, the _ (7) _ [swing] walk, and the_ (8) _ [mispronounce] speech should be viewed from a zero-tolerance perspective as far as social reaction goes. Studies have shown that one of the best _ (9) _ [obstacle] to alcohol consumption is playing up the emotion of shame that is associated with it. We have _ (10) _ [lean] on traditional solutions to address alcoholism for far too long. It is high time we employ the learning from new behavioural sciences to chart a new path to more effective solutions.

1)

a) Depraved

b) Venerate

c) Biblical

d) Wicked

e) No change required

2)

a) Admonish

b) Exhorting

c) Persuade

d) Obviating

e) No change required

3)

a) Instigated

b) Procure

c) Effectuate

d) Thwarted

e) No change required

4)

a) Publicizing

b) Enshrouded

c) Disseminating

d) Propagated

e) No change required

5)

a) Relented

b) Unabated

c) Unfaltering

d) Intermittent

e) No change required

6)

a) Contemplations

b) Callowness

c) Anticipation

d) Amazement

e) No change required

7)

a) Stumbling

b) Bumbled

c) Reconciling

d) Floundered

e) No change required

8)

a) Enunciated

b) Garble

c) Flattered

d) Slurred

e) No change required

9)

a) Disincentive

b) Deterrents

c) Impediment

d) Abetments

e) No change required

10)

a) Pivot

b) Eschewed

c) Relied

d) Scouted

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Policymakers need to recognize a)/the genuine opportunity that our demographic b)/dividend presents to mitigate inflationary c)/concerns and reduce the reliance in d)/on excessive monetary management over time e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) No error

12) The Government of India is bracing for more pressure a)/from the U.S. on Iran sanctions in the coming b)/ weeks but hopes that there may be an exception c)/made for its deals on the Chabahar port, as officials d)/meet with a U.S. delegation in the next few weeks e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

13) Students already familiar with writing had a)/gained fluency and become substantially b)/more expressive, but their greater sense of c)/achievement was that all children had become keenly d)/interested in reading and writing e)/

a) c

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

14) The discussion on Iran sanctions, as well as on a)/impended sanctions under the new American CAATSA law b)/that imposes strictures on trade with Russian c)/and Iranian entities, were expected to have been taken up d)/during the meeting but the talks were cancelled by the U.S e)/

a) e

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

15) The authors find a positive correlation between a)/the share of dependent population and inflation, while working-age population b)/share is negatively correlate with inflation, an increase in c)/the proportion by increasing consumption rates and d)/lowering the savings rate can be expected to increase inflation e)/

a) d

b) c

c) e

d) b

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Bog in             

i.Their research bogged in because they lacked the laboratory expertise.

ii.If we all bog in, we’ll have this model built in no time.

iii. The group worked with some of the volunteers bog in ecology and history of the site.

iv.The boy went to the table to bog in his homework.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iv

d) All except i

e) All are correct

17) Grow into

i.I can’t believe that flowers are growing into of that rocky soil.

ii.The child grew into a tall, powerful athlete.

iii. Their mutual trust grew into of long acquaintance.

iv.I hope this matter doesn’t grow into something worse.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

18) Spruce up

i.Spruce up the children before the company comes.

ii.They’ve employed an advertising agency to spruce up the company image.

iii. I thought I’d have a shave and generally spruce myself up for the interview.

iv.She spruced up the chairs with new cushions.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

19) Brush against

i.I brushed up against the freshly painted wall as I passed.

ii.Rita brushed against her trousers, and they looked much better.

iii. I guess I brushed against Walter as I walked by.

iv.Saniya always have to brush against her room before she leave the house.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

20) Talk up

i.I will have to talk up Mark to see what he thinks.

ii.They were talking up their candidate all over the state

iii. They keep taking up the candidate as if he represented a real change.

iv.The teacher said he’d have to talk up Jeff after school

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iii

  1. e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1.Answer: c

According to the sentence biblical will be used as it means relating to the Bible or holy/sacred

2.Answer: b

 According to the sentence exhorting will be used as it means strongly encourage or urge someone to do something.

3.Answer: a

According to the sentence instigated will be used as it means to bring about or give rise to.

4.Answer: d

According to the sentence propagated will be used as it means to spread and promote an idea, theory, etc. widely.

5.Answer: b

According to the sentence unabated will be used as it means without any reduction in intensity or strength.

6.Answer: c

According to the sentence anticipation will be used as it means expectation or prediction.

7.Answer: a

According to the sentence stumbling will be used as it means tripping or losing balance while walking, moving with difficulty.

8.Answer: d

According to the sentence slurred will be used as it means to speak words unclearly so that the sounds run into one another.

9.Answer: b

According to the sentence deterrents will be used as it means a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something.

10.Answer: c

According to the sentence relied will be used as it means be dependent on.

Direction (11-15):

11.Answer: b

In part d in place of in it should be on

12.Answer: c

In part d in place of deals it should be dealings

13.Answer: a

In part c in place of greater it should be greatest

14.Answer: d

In part b in place of impended it should be impeding

15.Answer: b

In part c in place of correlate it should be correlated

Direction (16-20):

16.Answer: d

The meaning of “bog in” is to do or undertake something quickly or enthusiastically and the phrase has been applied properly in ii, iii and iv sentences.

17.Answer: c

The meaning of “grow into” is to develop into particular type or to develop into something more serious and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

18.Answer: e

The meaning of “spruce up” is an act of cleaning up, refurbishing, renovating, or the like and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

19.Answer: d

The meaning of “brush against” is to touch someone or something lightly in passing and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

20.Answer: a

The meaning of “talk up” is to promote or speak in support of someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: