“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI PO 2018 Day-143

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for SBI PO 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI PO 2018 (Day-143)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

There, women are less likely to work than they are in any country in the G20, except for Saudi Arabia. The unrealised contribution of women is one reason India remains so poor. Yet far from joining the labour force, women have been falling away at an_ (1) _ [disturbed] pace. The female employment rate in India, counting both the formal and informal economy, has _ (2) _ [dropping] from an already-low 35% in 2005 to just 26% now. A rise in female employment rates to the male level would provide India with an extra workers, has of both gender and more than enough to fill all the factories in the rest of Asia. Imagine the _ (3) _ [impact]. Were India to rebalance its workforce in this way, the IMF estimates, the world’s biggest democracy would be 27% richer. Women who work are likelier to invest more in their children’s upbringing, and to have more say over how they lead their lives. Some of the fall is a sign of progress. As households become richer, they prefer women to stop working outside the home. It is not unusual in developing economies for a family’s social standing to be _ (4) _ [upgrade] by having its women remain at home. Social mores are startlingly conservative. A girl’s first task is to _ (5) _ [leading] her own family that she should have a job. The in-laws she will typically move in with after marriage are even more likely to _ (6) _ [tore] her out of the workforce and into social isolation. And those who say that women themselves prefer not to work must _ (7) _ [insists] with plenty of counter-evidence. That points to the other problem: the lack of employment opportunities. The workforce has shifted from jobs more often done by women especially farming, where most Indian women work but are being displaced by mechanization. At the same time, inflexible and unreformed labour markets have _ (8) _ [obstruct] the rise of manufacturing and low-level services, the gateway for women in other poor countries. Promoting education, a time-tested development strategy, may not succeed. Likewise urbanization, another familiar way to _ (9) _ [reducing] poverty, city-dwelling women are half as likely as rural ones to have a job. Promoting female-friendly workplace policies, such as generous maternity leave, goes only so far in a country where most workers operate outside the formal economy. When hiring and firing decisions have to be _ (10) _[confirm] by bureaucrats, few entrepreneurs want to set up large factories. An optimist might argue that more women are not working because India is still paying for the sins of the past, when so many of them were illiterate and high fertility rates bound them to the home. In fact, many fear that all that extra schooling was a parental ploy to improve a daughter’s prospects not in the labour market but in the arranged-marriage market. A further push is needed to get Indian women what they really need: a suitable job.

1)

a) Analeptic

b) Startling

c) Abating

d) Alarming

e) No change required

2)

a) Tumbled

b) Unsettled

c) Codified

d) Ascended

e) No change required

3)

a) Backlash

b) Repercussions

c) Instigations

d) Rebound

e) No change required

4)

a) Escalate

b) Aggrandize

c) Excavated

d) Enhanced

e) No change required

5)

a) Stroke

b) Embitter

c) Persuade

d) Alienate

e) No change required

6)

a) Yank

b) Twitched

c) Ensconce

d) Insinuate

e) No change required

7)

a) Vindicates

b) Contend

c) Emulates

d) Knuckle

e) No change required

8)

a) Embarrass

b) Sanctified

c) Trammel

d) Hampered

e) No change required

9)

a) Alleviate

b) Exacerbate

c) Crumble

d) Languish

e) No change required

10)

a) Substantiate

b) Validated

c) Impugned

d) Confronted

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) In theory they should be easy to a)/integrate, much are familiar with the b)/culture and speak some Japanese, c)/in practice however, the government d)/has made no effort to help them e)/

a) e

b) d

c) a

d) b

e) No error

12) The answer to the deep structural problem a)/in agriculture has to be, by definition, structural as b)/well, India needs to radically liberalize its farm c)/economy on the one hand and create d)/jobs in the industry sector on the other e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

13) Accepting mainly skilled workers have allowed Japan to a)/get in without any integration policy but as the b)/number of immigrants rises, this omission threatens to c)/bring about some of the very concerns that prompted the government d)/to restrict immigration in the first place e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) a

e) No error

14) Hawking the ailed government-owned bank a)/to the private sector will make economic b)/sense, but could be a potential political c)/self-goal too, especially given that the d)/drumbeats for elections have begun e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

15) When the bad debt problem surfaced, negative a)/perception about big businesses only b)/ worsened as it came to light that Indian promoters c)/had very little skin in the game to put it d)/more blunted it was capitalism without equity e)/

a) e

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Tone down

  1. We toned down our comedy routine so as not to offend our audience
  2. Walking to work has toned down my legs.
  3. My body has really toned down since I started this exercise program.
  4. This is rather shocking, you had better tone it down a bit.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

17) Work over

  1. We need to get more defensive, or they’ll work us over.
  2. Things will work over at home in time.
  3.  Our team really worked their team over in the final game of the season.
  4. He saved the play by working the second act over.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

18) Buy into

  1. The shares were bought into a good price.
  2. I can’t buy into your brand of politics.
  3. I bought into a risky venture, and fortunately I didn’t lose any money.
  4. He was caught trying to buy into the opposing candidate

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

19) Dig out

  1. It took three weeks for the village to dig out after the mudslide.
  2. The fox dug a shelter out of the dense earth.
  3. The workers dug out a moat around the castle.
  4. The dog might bite you if you keep digging it out.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

20) Trickle down

  1. The water trickled down the wall to the floor.
  2. Information about what happened finally trickled down to me.
  3. The results of the improved economy trickled down to people at lower-income levels.
  4. The professor believed that money rarely trickles down to the workers in the factories.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

Answers:

1). Answer: d) according to the sentence alarming will be used as it means worrying or disturbing.

2). Answer: a) according to the sentence tumbled will be used as it means to bring down or fall

3). Answer: b) according to the sentence repercussions will be used as it means an unintended consequence of an event or action

4). Answer: d) according to the sentence enhanced will be used as it means to improve or buildup

5). Answer: c) according to the sentence persuade will be used as it means to convince or induce someone to do something

6). Answer: a) according to the sentence yank will be used as it means to pull with jerk or force

7). Answer: b) according to the sentence contend will be used as it means to claim or assert something as a position in an argument.

8). Answer: d) according to the sentence hampered will be used as it means to restrict or prevent

9). Answer: a) according to the sentence alleviate will be used as it means to make suffering or a problem less severe.

10). Answer: b) according to the sentence validated will be used as it means to make or declare legally valid.

Direction (11-15):

11). Answer: d)

In part b in place of much it should be many

12). Answer: d)

In part e in place of industry it should be industrial

13). Answer: c)

In part b in place of in it should be away

14). Answer: b)

In part a in place of ailed it should be ailing

15). Answer: a)

In part e in place of blunted it should be bluntly

Direction (16-20)

16). Answer: c)

The meaning of “tone down” is to make something less harsh or violent or to moderate something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences

17). Answer: d)

The meaning of “work over” is to dominate one’s opponent in a contest, conflict, or to rework something and the phrase has been applied properly i, iii and iv sentences

18). Answer: b)

The meaning of “buy into” is to acquire a stake or interest in something or to believe in something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

19). Answer: d)

The meaning of “dig out” is to emerge or become accessible by or as if by digging or to create structure by digging and the phrase has been applied properly i, ii and iii sentences

20). Answer: e)

The meaning of “trickle down” is to diffuse downward through hierarchical structure or to be distributed to someone and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests